Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

939 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

3

What would be the reason why you would have someone on or off a project?

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

939 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

As a job manager, the way you put together the right team can be the difference between a successful engagement (with sell-on) and a burned client relationship.

When I was managing engagements, I thought about (in order):

  • If I could rely on them for their work
  • If they were hard-working, diligent and always (over)delivered
  • If they had worked in the sector
  • If they were fun to be around and grab a beer with
  • If they had preexisting relationships with the client

As a job manager, the way you put together the right team can be the difference between a successful engagement (with sell-on) and a burned client relationship.

When I was managing engagements, I thought about (in order):

  • If I could rely on them for their work
  • If they were hard-working, diligent and always (over)delivered
  • If they had worked in the sector
  • If they were fun to be around and grab a beer with
  • If they had preexisting relationships with the client
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

213 Meetings

1,083 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

It’s a tricky question because consultants need to balance between a) interests of their clients and b) interests of their people (keeping the talent happy and creating opportunities for growth).

For on the project:

  • If the client really wants the person and you feel like the person can contribute;
  • If the person’s professional profile fits your project and you feel like the person can contribute;
  • If the person is super motivated to join and you feel like, even though the person doesn’t have required experienced, by the sheer energy they will be able to create impact.

For off the project:

  • If the person doesn’t deliver and feedback discussions as well as mentoring didn’t help
  • If the person has an issue with the client – they cannot find a good way of working together and mediation didn’t help
  • If the person undermines team’s work – and again, your intervention didn’t help

Hope this helps!


Best,
Daniel

It’s a tricky question because consultants need to balance between a) interests of their clients and b) interests of their people (keeping the talent happy and creating opportunities for growth).

For on the project:

  • If the client really wants the person and you feel like the person can contribute;
  • If the person’s professional profile fits your project and you feel like the person can contribute;
  • If the person is super motivated to join and you feel like, even though the person doesn’t have required experienced, by the sheer energy they will be able to create impact.

For off the project:

  • If the person doesn’t deliver and feedback discussions as well as mentoring didn’t help
  • If the person has an issue with the client – they cannot find a good way of working together and mediation didn’t help
  • If the person undermines team’s work – and again, your intervention didn’t help

Hope this helps!


Best,
Daniel

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,693 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!