Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

What was your biggest defeat so far?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Mar 09, 2024
6 Answers
2.0 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 01, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 17, 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

The key here is to turn your defeat into a victory at the end. So, reach the climax of the story where you face defeat, but then finish by talking about how you tried again, persevered, took a new approach, etc. and eventually achieved a big victory. Alternatively, finish by saying what you've learned, how much stronger it has made you in x category, or how you always use this as a reminder to do x.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous E replied on Mar 09, 2024

Mich nicht durchgesetzt zu haben, und mich selbst dadurch kaputt gemacht. 

Was this answer helpful?
7
Keagan replied on Jun 26, 2023

realising that my ambitions are sometimes above my abilities and that I need to stick to grinding the work out to get there

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous C updated the answer on Mar 13, 2022

I organised and promoted a big event but only two people turned up

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous B replied on Jan 19, 2022

a basketball game

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous D replied on Aug 30, 2023

Scrum Zertifizierung nicht geschafft

Was this answer helpful?
0
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,107
Meetings
80,207
Q&A Upvotes
244
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!