Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

824 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

6

What was FIRST day and FIRST 3 weeks like at MBB?

Hey guys! More of a fun question:

What was your first day and first few weeks like if you can remember at an MBB? Feelings, training, nerves, expectations vs reality, adjustment to hours, feeling of fitting in, how good did the free coffee taste?

Hey guys! More of a fun question:

What was your first day and first few weeks like if you can remember at an MBB? Feelings, training, nerves, expectations vs reality, adjustment to hours, feeling of fitting in, how good did the free coffee taste?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

824 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

For NAR on-cycle hires:

First day is really just logistics: get laptop, phone, picture, badge, etc. 8am-5pm with evening event

First week is training and is a time for bonding and getting to know people. 8am-6pm with evening events

Second/Third week is when you either are working on "business development/proposals" or you are "helping a team out" or you are "staffed" on a case. This is ramping up to regular consulting hours 12/14 hours a day. Definitely an adjustment if you come from school, especially in managing your time to develop acceptable slides (assumption is that the analysis is already outstanding :) ) and to deliver them in a timely fashion to your team. Depending on personality this can result in various degrees of excitment or anxiety. If you never travel frequently for business before, there is an adjustment to the travel life of a consultant.

Have fun out there!

Andrea

For NAR on-cycle hires:

First day is really just logistics: get laptop, phone, picture, badge, etc. 8am-5pm with evening event

First week is training and is a time for bonding and getting to know people. 8am-6pm with evening events

Second/Third week is when you either are working on "business development/proposals" or you are "helping a team out" or you are "staffed" on a case. This is ramping up to regular consulting hours 12/14 hours a day. Definitely an adjustment if you come from school, especially in managing your time to develop acceptable slides (assumption is that the analysis is already outstanding :) ) and to deliver them in a timely fashion to your team. Depending on personality this can result in various degrees of excitment or anxiety. If you never travel frequently for business before, there is an adjustment to the travel life of a consultant.

Have fun out there!

Andrea

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There are the two most important things you should accomplish in the 1st day / 3 weeks:

  • Finding a good DGL / career counselor, etc. (Each company has different names). This is a person who guides your development in the company, collects the feedbacks on you, and presents your case to a promotion committee. Make sure to have a person who is organized enough to collect the feedbacks in time, who is a nice person in general and who has enough authority in the company (i.e. Senior partner - the more power he has - the better)
  • Finding the first project. Choosing the project you work on smartly is critical. You should collect the feedbacks from your colleagues on each and everyone prior to accepting the project. People will be pretty opened to provide you that information

Best

Hi,

There are the two most important things you should accomplish in the 1st day / 3 weeks:

  • Finding a good DGL / career counselor, etc. (Each company has different names). This is a person who guides your development in the company, collects the feedbacks on you, and presents your case to a promotion committee. Make sure to have a person who is organized enough to collect the feedbacks in time, who is a nice person in general and who has enough authority in the company (i.e. Senior partner - the more power he has - the better)
  • Finding the first project. Choosing the project you work on smartly is critical. You should collect the feedbacks from your colleagues on each and everyone prior to accepting the project. People will be pretty opened to provide you that information

Best

(edited)

Originally answered:

Starting career at MBB

This is an awesome thread! As a natural scientist I am exotic as well :D I was wondering how you’ve made it into the blue team without any work experience in that area. Do you guys think it’s better to look for internships first or should I rather give it a try? I have some work experience in a couple of branches (not consulting) and my grades are quite outstanding…

This is an awesome thread! As a natural scientist I am exotic as well :D I was wondering how you’ve made it into the blue team without any work experience in that area. Do you guys think it’s better to look for internships first or should I rather give it a try? I have some work experience in a couple of branches (not consulting) and my grades are quite outstanding…

Originally answered:

Starting career at MBB

Congrats on the job!

Most consulting firms have a very well-structured on-boarding process, and I am sure that McKinsey does. On day one you will do a lot of the administrative work. You will receive your laptop, your phone, office key badge, your business cards. For me, these things were waiting on my desk, along with a small welcome gift on my desk (back then, we still had individual desks).

You'll get a tour of the office, learn the most important ins and outs (IT support, travel stuff, conferencing etc.) and most likely have a call / meeting / lunch with your Mentor and maybe with the Engagement Manager or partner on your first project.

Then it is most likely off to training or to your first project.

But Guennael is right: Everybody will be nice, everybody will offer their help and give you a warm welcome.

PS: I have also seen new hires (seniors, though) that were immediately shipped to the client and had their stuff sent there by courier. That's a lot less romantic ;-)

PPS: The most important people - be it in your office or at the client's - to have in your team and have friendly relations with are the assistants and then IT support. They can work miracles for you if they like you. So be extra-super-nice to them, especially on your first day. Before you know any consultant's name, learn theirs. It's a well-worn, but true saying: There's no second chance for a first impression.

Congrats on the job!

Most consulting firms have a very well-structured on-boarding process, and I am sure that McKinsey does. On day one you will do a lot of the administrative work. You will receive your laptop, your phone, office key badge, your business cards. For me, these things were waiting on my desk, along with a small welcome gift on my desk (back then, we still had individual desks).

You'll get a tour of the office, learn the most important ins and outs (IT support, travel stuff, conferencing etc.) and most likely have a call / meeting / lunch with your Mentor and maybe with the Engagement Manager or partner on your first project.

Then it is most likely off to training or to your first project.

But Guennael is right: Everybody will be nice, everybody will offer their help and give you a warm welcome.

PS: I have also seen new hires (seniors, though) that were immediately shipped to the client and had their stuff sent there by courier. That's a lot less romantic ;-)

PPS: The most important people - be it in your office or at the client's - to have in your team and have friendly relations with are the assistants and then IT support. They can work miracles for you if they like you. So be extra-super-nice to them, especially on your first day. Before you know any consultant's name, learn theirs. It's a well-worn, but true saying: There's no second chance for a first impression.

Originally answered:

Starting career at MBB

i would basically bust my ass to get a good reputation.

but awesome!!

i would basically bust my ass to get a good reputation.

but awesome!!

Originally answered:

Starting career at MBB

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

283 Meetings

1,370 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

You will be walking on cloud 9, everyone will be super friendly, and you will probably start training as soon as they have given you a laptop, phone and probably even your business cards. Best day ever :)

Congrats btw, nice job on getting McK!

You will be walking on cloud 9, everyone will be super friendly, and you will probably start training as soon as they have given you a laptop, phone and probably even your business cards. Best day ever :)

Congrats btw, nice job on getting McK!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 134.4k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28566
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1496
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case