Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

What type of experience is required in McKinsey?

Recently I got rejected from first round interview in McKinsey. They said that I did good with cases but didn't impress them with my experience. It is my second time trying it, and this time I shared the experiences of leading people on projects under tight deadlines. They still said thta my experience is not enough for Business Analyst. And the person giving me feedback never specified what kind of experience I need to get, and it looks to me that in order to get into McK I should at least launch myself to the Moon or come up with coronovirus vaccine even though people who were preparing with me and got the offer essentially shared the same experience stories as me. Can you please tell me what kind of person McK expects and should I indeed attempt wining Olympics in order to get there?

Recently I got rejected from first round interview in McKinsey. They said that I did good with cases but didn't impress them with my experience. It is my second time trying it, and this time I shared the experiences of leading people on projects under tight deadlines. They still said thta my experience is not enough for Business Analyst. And the person giving me feedback never specified what kind of experience I need to get, and it looks to me that in order to get into McK I should at least launch myself to the Moon or come up with coronovirus vaccine even though people who were preparing with me and got the offer essentially shared the same experience stories as me. Can you please tell me what kind of person McK expects and should I indeed attempt wining Olympics in order to get there?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Don´t worry, for sure you don´t need to be a super-man!

Given what you are saying -particularly the fact that people with similar background than you got accepted for McK-, the issue must be in the FIT part of the interview.

Even if the content is good, communication can change it all! Have you tried asking for coaching to these people you mention, with similar background than you that succeeded in the interviews? Or work with a coach for this particular part?

Feel free to reach out!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Don´t worry, for sure you don´t need to be a super-man!

Given what you are saying -particularly the fact that people with similar background than you got accepted for McK-, the issue must be in the FIT part of the interview.

Even if the content is good, communication can change it all! Have you tried asking for coaching to these people you mention, with similar background than you that succeeded in the interviews? Or work with a coach for this particular part?

Feel free to reach out!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,079 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

You do not need to go to the moon.

Don't forget that the FIT interview is a case interview as well.

This means, you need to be structured, communicate clearly, have a point (objective), be personable etc. They're testing you far less on your actual experiences and far more on how you will present yourself to the client.

I think you're struggling with the story telling aspect of your experiences. To improve this, try any/all of the following:

1) Review interview responses on PrepLounge: https://www.preplounge.com/en/self-study-mode.php

2) Review STAR (Situation, Task, Action Result), SCR, (Situation, Complication, Resolution), or SCQA (Situation, Complication, Question, Answer) methodologies. It doesn't matter which one. They're all the same principle...pick whichever works for you

3) Book a session with a coach. I've helped a lot of people with this, and am happy to help. There's a fine balance between being organised/structured and sounding robotic...I;'ve helped the most nervous/rigid/shy people sound natural/fluid and clear and concise all at the same time.

You do not need to go to the moon.

Don't forget that the FIT interview is a case interview as well.

This means, you need to be structured, communicate clearly, have a point (objective), be personable etc. They're testing you far less on your actual experiences and far more on how you will present yourself to the client.

I think you're struggling with the story telling aspect of your experiences. To improve this, try any/all of the following:

1) Review interview responses on PrepLounge: https://www.preplounge.com/en/self-study-mode.php

2) Review STAR (Situation, Task, Action Result), SCR, (Situation, Complication, Resolution), or SCQA (Situation, Complication, Question, Answer) methodologies. It doesn't matter which one. They're all the same principle...pick whichever works for you

3) Book a session with a coach. I've helped a lot of people with this, and am happy to help. There's a fine balance between being organised/structured and sounding robotic...I;'ve helped the most nervous/rigid/shy people sound natural/fluid and clear and concise all at the same time.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I guess the problem is in How you describe your experience or How relevant is the story. You should be very specific in:

  • Context (How you took the initiative to lead smth)
  • Problem (People being not organized and not motivated)
  • Specific actions you've taken to fix that
  • Impact

Feel free to reach out and we'll help you improve your stories. I have many tips and tricks that I give in personal Fit coaching.

Best

Hi,

I guess the problem is in How you describe your experience or How relevant is the story. You should be very specific in:

  • Context (How you took the initiative to lead smth)
  • Problem (People being not organized and not motivated)
  • Specific actions you've taken to fix that
  • Impact

Feel free to reach out and we'll help you improve your stories. I have many tips and tricks that I give in personal Fit coaching.

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I don't think that it's a matter of CV, since you passed the CV screening. Considering this, the only explanation can be that you did not impress your interviewer during the Fit part or with your communication skills during the case.
I suggest to work on those points, maybe starting with an assessment of your preparation level with an expert.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I don't think that it's a matter of CV, since you passed the CV screening. Considering this, the only explanation can be that you did not impress your interviewer during the Fit part or with your communication skills during the case.
I suggest to work on those points, maybe starting with an assessment of your preparation level with an expert.

Best,
Luca

Hey A,

no worries, you does not need to shoot yourself to the moon to impress other.

My guess is that you are not very convincing when you tell your stories.

There are several ways to improve that:

1. Increase your energy, show enthusiasm and passion for consulting, the specific company you really desire to work for (McK in this case) and excitement during solving the cases and client's problems even if you struggle. This will hugely differentiate yourself from the most candidates.

2. Structure top down your answers and communication. For the story-telling you may use one of the common frameworks - I usually recommend to apply SCS (situation-complication-solution) framework, as it's very simple & universal and has just 3 elements (it's more McK style to have 3 components in the structure according to Barbara Myntho's book "Pyramidal principles of communication" - worth reading to get ready for the consulting job).

3. Get yourself a professional coach, who can guide you through the entire interview process, provide you very detailed feedback and improve your weak point.

Good luck next time!

André

Hey A,

no worries, you does not need to shoot yourself to the moon to impress other.

My guess is that you are not very convincing when you tell your stories.

There are several ways to improve that:

1. Increase your energy, show enthusiasm and passion for consulting, the specific company you really desire to work for (McK in this case) and excitement during solving the cases and client's problems even if you struggle. This will hugely differentiate yourself from the most candidates.

2. Structure top down your answers and communication. For the story-telling you may use one of the common frameworks - I usually recommend to apply SCS (situation-complication-solution) framework, as it's very simple & universal and has just 3 elements (it's more McK style to have 3 components in the structure according to Barbara Myntho's book "Pyramidal principles of communication" - worth reading to get ready for the consulting job).

3. Get yourself a professional coach, who can guide you through the entire interview process, provide you very detailed feedback and improve your weak point.

Good luck next time!

André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,858 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it is difficult to provide feedback without knowing the story you shared but most likely your issue is not in the experience itself, but rather in the way you communicated it. Possible reasons include:

  • Lack of explanation of how you led people
  • Lack of explanation of results achieved
  • Lack of engagement with the interviewer due to your body language, tone, presentation skills

I would recommend to ask feedback to current consultants or coaches, I am pretty sure you can create a good story without the need of a completely different experience.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it is difficult to provide feedback without knowing the story you shared but most likely your issue is not in the experience itself, but rather in the way you communicated it. Possible reasons include:

  • Lack of explanation of how you led people
  • Lack of explanation of results achieved
  • Lack of engagement with the interviewer due to your body language, tone, presentation skills

I would recommend to ask feedback to current consultants or coaches, I am pretty sure you can create a good story without the need of a completely different experience.

Best,

Francesco

I don't have the exact experience yet but following through on what you said. On case study what I was told by an ex McK consultant is purely on the structure of answers in general. I suppose I'm scratching my head when it comes to sharing experience but what I'll sort out my answer will be more along the line of the challenges I face, the dillema and how it was overcome. Being a team player I suppose is a key element and how you approach a problem matters a lot.

I don't have the exact experience yet but following through on what you said. On case study what I was told by an ex McK consultant is purely on the structure of answers in general. I suppose I'm scratching my head when it comes to sharing experience but what I'll sort out my answer will be more along the line of the challenges I face, the dillema and how it was overcome. Being a team player I suppose is a key element and how you approach a problem matters a lot.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.7k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 193
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case