What to expect on a BCG first referral interview?

BCG Case Interview Boston Consulting Group MBB Referral
New answer on Jan 25, 2024
5 Answers
329 Views
Erick asked on Jan 22, 2024

Hello! Hope you are all good.

So, I am changing jobs and I have been referred at BCG, and tomorrow I have the first call. I am located in South America, and I have a double bachelor’s degree in business management and design and a postgraduate in service design. My current role is a strategic designer for Ab-InBev’s Central America offices for almost 2y and also have experience on a corporate ventureship consultant firm for a couple of months, but now I am looking for the next step in my career. The person who referred me is a top partner and head for the region at BCG, I got introduced to him and sent him my cv, he is super friendly and he directly talked to HR, HR contacted me to schedule a call and it is tomorrow. So I have a few questions on what I should prepare for this interview/screening, what to expect from this call, and what could be the process. I would highly appreciate do’s and don’ts or any tips. Ofc I’m doing my homework and getting prepared for it however I would like to know from experts what to expect and any kind of help. 

 

I appreciate any help you can provide.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 23, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hey Erick,

First of all, nice networking and good luck!

Your main focus should be being ready with your 3 Whys: Tell Me About Yourself – Interview Questions

In addition, be ready in general to talk about your resume, experiences, fit with the firm, interest in the role/firm, etc. Have questions for them ready as well

Be flexible and adaptable and remember this is a conversation not an interrogation.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 23, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi Erick!

Congrats! That sounds like you had a very productive chat with that Partner. 

It sounds like this is a non-evaluative call with HR to get to know you. But of course, every call is evaluative. 

What they want to understand from you is whether the role is relevant for you, what your expectations are from the role in terms of compensation and whether you are genuinely interested in the position. 

So do think through the above to be ready for the discussion. 

Additionally, make sure that you have a 2-minute pitch / personal presentation where you can articulate who you are and what you stand for (education, professional experience, your 2-3 areas of expertise). 

Lastly, think through your motivation for joining consulting and BCG specifically. 

If you have these things ready, then you're golden. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 23, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Erick,

Q: What I should prepare for this interview/screening, what to expect from this call, and what could be the process

The best thing would be to check it with HR. Usually calls with HR include:

  • Alignment on the next steps of the process
  • Fit-only interview

With some firms /locations you may have a short case with HR as well but it is not very common.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 23, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

These intro calls are usually just to understand your motivation and provide insights into the next steps (interview logistics).

  1. I would prepare a short pitch about your resume (what stations have influenced you to apply at BCG), and your motivation (key reasons for consulting and BCG).
  2. Think about questions you want to ask as well.

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Nikita
Expert
replied on Jan 25, 2024
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 85+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hey,

Consider it a light FIT interview. You should be prepared to tell about yourself and your motivation to join consulting and BCG in particular.

Ideally, if you prepare three types of FIT stories for your upcoming interviews:
1. Mini FIT: a short overview or a sales pitch of your achievements (20-30 seconds per story);
2. Standard PEI - around 2 minutes per story;
3. Expanded FIT - a 4-5 mines per story for a deep dive into your experiences with the exact names, reasoning, thoughts, as described above.

Good luck!
Nick

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,094
Meetings
77,040
Q&A Upvotes
232
Awards
5.0
150 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely