expert
Expert with best answer

Kshitij

0 Meetings

35 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

6

What to expect in my case discussion

I have 7 years of experience in in the Middle East Telecom Industry, where I have worked on Customer Value Management and Channel Enablement. I have been invited for case disucssion with ATK's Principal and Partner in Dubai.

Keeping in mind my experience, please suggest what type of questions and cases should I expect during the case interview.

Thank you

I have 7 years of experience in in the Middle East Telecom Industry, where I have worked on Customer Value Management and Channel Enablement. I have been invited for case disucssion with ATK's Principal and Partner in Dubai.

Keeping in mind my experience, please suggest what type of questions and cases should I expect during the case interview.

Thank you

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Kshitij

0 Meetings

35 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous

Congratulations! for getting the call from ATK. Your interview discussions would most likely be structured as :

1. Experience Breifing : You would be required to take the interviewer through your experience with few questions on this. So it's a good opportunity for you to stress of areas where you want to take the interviewer

2. Scenario Questions : These would be more covnersational and would coming from your expereince brief eg. What would be your recommendation to the CEO on increasing Customer Lifetime Value

3. Case : Keeping your experience in mind and your interview with Principals and Partner I am more than confident that you would get a case closely aligned to your experience. It is very unlikely that you would get a simple market sizing etc case that a fresh graduate would be tested on. Experience led cases help the interviewer view your competencies across - Business Context, Structure & Analysis, and Practical Experience.

I would suggest you may practice structuring cases across : (1) How to increase customer acquisition (2) How to reduce subscriber/customer churn (3) How to maximize channel profitability (4) Increasing customer engagement across digital channels ( mobile app , website) (5) How to increase averega revenue per user/subcriber (6) Increase mobile data usage (7) Increase Net Promoter Score. and other that might be relevant to your expereince

Wish you all the best. Please feel free to reach me incase you have any queries.

Cheers, Kshitij

Hi Anonymous

Congratulations! for getting the call from ATK. Your interview discussions would most likely be structured as :

1. Experience Breifing : You would be required to take the interviewer through your experience with few questions on this. So it's a good opportunity for you to stress of areas where you want to take the interviewer

2. Scenario Questions : These would be more covnersational and would coming from your expereince brief eg. What would be your recommendation to the CEO on increasing Customer Lifetime Value

3. Case : Keeping your experience in mind and your interview with Principals and Partner I am more than confident that you would get a case closely aligned to your experience. It is very unlikely that you would get a simple market sizing etc case that a fresh graduate would be tested on. Experience led cases help the interviewer view your competencies across - Business Context, Structure & Analysis, and Practical Experience.

I would suggest you may practice structuring cases across : (1) How to increase customer acquisition (2) How to reduce subscriber/customer churn (3) How to maximize channel profitability (4) Increasing customer engagement across digital channels ( mobile app , website) (5) How to increase averega revenue per user/subcriber (6) Increase mobile data usage (7) Increase Net Promoter Score. and other that might be relevant to your expereince

Wish you all the best. Please feel free to reach me incase you have any queries.

Cheers, Kshitij

(edited)

Thanks for your inputs — Anonymous A on Dec 01, 2019

Thanks a lot for your inputs. I had my 1st round of interview yesterday and was asked how to increase maximise channel profitability. — Anonymous A on Dec 03, 2019

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,881 Meetings

6,307 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I helped several experienced hires for ATK Dubai. The fit part tends to be focused on traditional types such as

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why ATK
  • Why Dubai

They will very likely ask about your client experience and project management skills.

Questions related to McKinsey PEI (leadership, impact and drive) are relatively uncommon.

Cases tend to be focused on:

  • Government-related cases (eg new product/technology launch)
  • Market sizing
  • Profitability cases

If you are interested to know more please feel free to PM me, I have several recent questions asked at the Dubai office.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I helped several experienced hires for ATK Dubai. The fit part tends to be focused on traditional types such as

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why ATK
  • Why Dubai

They will very likely ask about your client experience and project management skills.

Questions related to McKinsey PEI (leadership, impact and drive) are relatively uncommon.

Cases tend to be focused on:

  • Government-related cases (eg new product/technology launch)
  • Market sizing
  • Profitability cases

If you are interested to know more please feel free to PM me, I have several recent questions asked at the Dubai office.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,683 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
the interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Feel free to text me for some tips about the preparation. I have supported tens of experienced professionals in crafting impactful stories and structure business cases.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
the interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Feel free to text me for some tips about the preparation. I have supported tens of experienced professionals in crafting impactful stories and structure business cases.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,373 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

I do not expect it to be structured:

  • No clear guidelines for cases, so the case depends on the interviewer
  • Can be marketsizing, profitability and general frameworks
  • They can ask you how you would structure the team, what can be the deliverables and the timelines
  • Interviewers are less demanding than at Big3. unless you meet an ex-big3 consultant as an interviewer
  • For fit I would prepare: Story about yourself; Why consulting; Why company; Leadership; Team work; Your questions to the interviewer

Best

Hi,

I do not expect it to be structured:

  • No clear guidelines for cases, so the case depends on the interviewer
  • Can be marketsizing, profitability and general frameworks
  • They can ask you how you would structure the team, what can be the deliverables and the timelines
  • Interviewers are less demanding than at Big3. unless you meet an ex-big3 consultant as an interviewer
  • For fit I would prepare: Story about yourself; Why consulting; Why company; Leadership; Team work; Your questions to the interviewer

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

4,977 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

2,898 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear A,

You should expect questions about undergoing transformation in the sector, expecially digitization, and now, due to the COVID also cost-cut management issues.

Wish you best of luck,

I have partners and managers working at Kearney Dubai, if you need any further insights about the firm and the interview, drop e a line.

Best,
​André

Dear A,

You should expect questions about undergoing transformation in the sector, expecially digitization, and now, due to the COVID also cost-cut management issues.

Wish you best of luck,

I have partners and managers working at Kearney Dubai, if you need any further insights about the firm and the interview, drop e a line.

Best,
​André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 181
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 127
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 600+ times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 15
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 500+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 16
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case