expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

381 Meetings

2,577 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

What to do with an inherited piece of land

Hi All,

during my preparation for case interview, I came across a not “classical” case. I would like to know feedbacks on my framework and overall approach. The case is “your friend has inherited a piece of land and would like to know what to do with it”- No other information available.

I approached it as an investment assessment. Please find below my framework summarized.

  1. CONTEXT ASSESSMENT --> from this assessment I would extrapolate the option/destination for the land to assess financially in my 2nd branch
    1. Internal factors
      1. Friend’s fund availability
      2. Friend’s preferences and skills (e.g. managerial skills)
      3. Land’s feature: location, land fertility, ecc
    2. External factors
      1. Businesses present around the land
      2. Eventual overall industries growth rates
  2. OPPORTUNITY ASSESSMENT--> from the option arisen from the first branch (that could be either launch a business or rent/sell the land) I would assess it with a classical NPV/ROI/Payback of future cash flows (for sake of simplicity profits)
    1. Quantitative factors
      1. Revenues forecast
      2. Costs forecast
    2. Qualitative factors
      1. Advantage/disadvantages of the choice
  3. RISK/NEXT STEPS

What do you think? Could it be a good approach? Did I miss something in my analysis?

Thank you very much!

Hi All,

during my preparation for case interview, I came across a not “classical” case. I would like to know feedbacks on my framework and overall approach. The case is “your friend has inherited a piece of land and would like to know what to do with it”- No other information available.

I approached it as an investment assessment. Please find below my framework summarized.

  1. CONTEXT ASSESSMENT --> from this assessment I would extrapolate the option/destination for the land to assess financially in my 2nd branch
    1. Internal factors
      1. Friend’s fund availability
      2. Friend’s preferences and skills (e.g. managerial skills)
      3. Land’s feature: location, land fertility, ecc
    2. External factors
      1. Businesses present around the land
      2. Eventual overall industries growth rates
  2. OPPORTUNITY ASSESSMENT--> from the option arisen from the first branch (that could be either launch a business or rent/sell the land) I would assess it with a classical NPV/ROI/Payback of future cash flows (for sake of simplicity profits)
    1. Quantitative factors
      1. Revenues forecast
      2. Costs forecast
    2. Qualitative factors
      1. Advantage/disadvantages of the choice
  3. RISK/NEXT STEPS

What do you think? Could it be a good approach? Did I miss something in my analysis?

Thank you very much!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

381 Meetings

2,577 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would suggest the following approach:

1. Verify the objective of your friend (using the land for earning money? using the land to enhance his/her own quality of life? use the land for altruisitc purposes? etc.)

2. Based on the objective, develop the different options for usage (e.g., if the objective is to earn money, then the land could be rented out, sold, exploited for minerals or oil, used to install productive assets (like a factory, a theme park, etc.)

3. I would then assess each option based on three conditions:

  • (i) does it maximize earnings?
  • (ii) does my friend have the required capabilities (or can acquire them) to realize it?
  • (iii) Can my friend cope with potential risks associated with this option?

The option of choice will be the one which generates the highest earnings, under the condition that capabilties are in place and risk can be managed.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

I would suggest the following approach:

1. Verify the objective of your friend (using the land for earning money? using the land to enhance his/her own quality of life? use the land for altruisitc purposes? etc.)

2. Based on the objective, develop the different options for usage (e.g., if the objective is to earn money, then the land could be rented out, sold, exploited for minerals or oil, used to install productive assets (like a factory, a theme park, etc.)

3. I would then assess each option based on three conditions:

  • (i) does it maximize earnings?
  • (ii) does my friend have the required capabilities (or can acquire them) to realize it?
  • (iii) Can my friend cope with potential risks associated with this option?

The option of choice will be the one which generates the highest earnings, under the condition that capabilties are in place and risk can be managed.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,843 Meetings

5,069 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Sidi and Vlad on the importance of clarifying the goal at the beginning; I would also add to the structure a point on possible synergies and cannibalization with other activities the friend currently owns, related to the goal.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Sidi and Vlad on the importance of clarifying the goal at the beginning; I would also add to the structure a point on possible synergies and cannibalization with other activities the friend currently owns, related to the goal.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,067 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with Sidi here. I would not even try making a structure before clarifying the objective. Each objective might lead to a completely different approach to solving the case, whether its the business use or reselling the land immediately or some non-profit usage.

Best!

Hi,

Agree with Sidi here. I would not even try making a structure before clarifying the objective. Each objective might lead to a completely different approach to solving the case, whether its the business use or reselling the land immediately or some non-profit usage.

Best!

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 123.4k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 28164
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 78.3k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5614
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 64.1k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 14173
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 62.8k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 12884
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes

Solved 54.2k times
DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks you for your advice. Your task is to assess the RFID technology for his library. How would you approach such a request?
4.6 5 4488
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks ... Open whole case