Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

What to do to prevent Failure of a merger?

Hey,

I got a question:

What measures can we take (legal and culturally) to prevent failure of a merger?

Thanks.

Hey,

I got a question:

What measures can we take (legal and culturally) to prevent failure of a merger?

Thanks.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

A lot of mergers fail because the cultures do no mesh.

Some points on this:

- Culture is built around core values: integrity, trust, cost efficiency, growth mindset, customer orientation etc. It might be prudent to have a look on how the core values match together.

- Also, culture is a set of norms and socially accepted behaviours. When two cultures clash on each, this is often because of norms and behaviours are incompatible.

- Culture is not built in a day. Creating a new culture in a organisation may need time or new staff.

- Culture and behaviours are usually shaped through motivational factors and incentives (competitive, burocratic, integrative cultures etc.) It might be worth looking into what motivates people to understand the culture and align on this.

Hope this helps.

Cheers

A lot of mergers fail because the cultures do no mesh.

Some points on this:

- Culture is built around core values: integrity, trust, cost efficiency, growth mindset, customer orientation etc. It might be prudent to have a look on how the core values match together.

- Also, culture is a set of norms and socially accepted behaviours. When two cultures clash on each, this is often because of norms and behaviours are incompatible.

- Culture is not built in a day. Creating a new culture in a organisation may need time or new staff.

- Culture and behaviours are usually shaped through motivational factors and incentives (competitive, burocratic, integrative cultures etc.) It might be worth looking into what motivates people to understand the culture and align on this.

Hope this helps.

Cheers

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,142 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

As usual with brainstorming questions, please use a driver tree to disaggregate your are of scrutiny into its components. So the first question is "In which different ways can a merger fail?". Or asked differently - what characterizes "failure" of a merger? For example it culd be falling short of cost synergy targets, falling short of projected revenues, failing to integrate internal systems, failing to harmonize core processes, failure to marry cultures of related departments or the entire organization, etc. etc. Then you need to develop ideas for each of these arms, what kind of measures could prevent these issues (you might need to drill deeper into some of these issues first to isolate the actual drivers of the specific failures).

So this question is answered in an identical way as any other brainstorming question - with rigorous and crystal clear LOGIC.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

As usual with brainstorming questions, please use a driver tree to disaggregate your are of scrutiny into its components. So the first question is "In which different ways can a merger fail?". Or asked differently - what characterizes "failure" of a merger? For example it culd be falling short of cost synergy targets, falling short of projected revenues, failing to integrate internal systems, failing to harmonize core processes, failure to marry cultures of related departments or the entire organization, etc. etc. Then you need to develop ideas for each of these arms, what kind of measures could prevent these issues (you might need to drill deeper into some of these issues first to isolate the actual drivers of the specific failures).

So this question is answered in an identical way as any other brainstorming question - with rigorous and crystal clear LOGIC.

Cheers, Sidi

Related case(s)

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 69.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1888
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

General Holding

Solved 44.8k times
General Holding Our client is a French holding company with annual revenues of about €1 billion.      Their portfolio consists of different companies that are mostly in manufacturing industries such as the oil & gas industry and the automotive industry.They do not have a specific investment focus. They prefer to buy the best companies available that are also related to their existing businesses. They are thinking about acquiring an auto parts dealer, OTOpart, and want to know whether you think it is a good idea.
4.3 5 1542
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Our client is a French holding company with annual revenues of about €1 billion. Their portfolio consists of different companies that are mostly in manufacturing industries such as the oil & gas industry and the automotive industry.They do not have a specific investment focus. They prefer to ... Open whole case

Chip equity

Solved 37.2k times
Chip equity Our client is an electronics holding called Chip’n’Chip. They want to invest in a Printed Circuit Board (PCB) manufacturer called OnBoard, and asked you whether it’s going to be a good investment. How would you help them?
4.5 5 1300
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Our client is an electronics holding called Chip’n’Chip. They want to invest in a Printed Circuit Board (PCB) manufacturer called OnBoard, and asked you whether it’s going to be a good investment. How would you help them? Open whole case

Paper Print

Solved 16.0k times
Paper Print A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section.
4.2 5 354
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0) |

A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section. Open whole case

SuperBurger

Solved 14.4k times
SuperBurger Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchisees. As part of its growth strategy, the company has analyzed some potential acquisition targets including Tasty Donuts which is a growing doughnut producer active in the US and internationally.  The client asked us to help him decide whether he should acquire the company or not. 
4.0 5 1214
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchis ... Open whole case