What steps does a referral allow you to bypass in MBB?

background information Bain BCG BCG McKinsey and Bain London McKinsey reference check UK
New answer on May 10, 2022
5 Answers
551 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 07, 2022

I plan to apply for entry level graduate roles at the MBB firms later this year. I was wondering if any of you would be able to offer specific information pertaining to the UK and the 2023 intake on what steps a referral would allow me to bypass?

I'm also curious about what level do the people I ask for a reference have to be and if they have to work at the UK office? Also, is there a cap on the maximum amount of people I can get a reference for each of the MBB?

Thank you

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 08, 2022
100% success rate if applying to >2 firms / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating / Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Hi there, 

In short:

- No bypassing, just a guarantee that the CV gets reviewed

- Level - the more senior the better

- Ideally they referral should come from the office you're targeting

- Only go for one quality referral

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 10, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

this is a good question.

Referrals DO help make sure your CV will be checked, someone will for sure see it, but all candidates are treated equally, even if you have a referral but your CV doesn't fit, you won't get far. Having said that, I would  recommend to ensure having the winning CV and cover letter for the interview. 

I wish you all the best,

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 09, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

A referral's primary aim is to help you get into the interview process, it is not used to skip any part of the process. Everyone has to go through the formal process of recruitment regardless of who recommends them.

In general it is recommended you get a referral from a Partner at the firm. Partner referrals in most cases will result in interviews for the desired role (unless you do not qualify for reasons such as being rejected in the recent past etc.)

No cap on referrals but getting many referrals is not as helpful as getting referrals from the right individual(s)

 

Best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 08, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

A referral doesn´t let you bypass anything unfortunately. 

How it works is that it ensures that your CV gets reviewed by HR (and, the moment u indeed are referred, there are certain guarantees that is a CV that is going to catch their eye). 

From then on, you are on your own, just like anyone else. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 08, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

In general, a referral does not let you bypass any steps.

Rather, a refer improves your chances of getting an interview in the first place.

You should really only get 1 referral per firm, otherwise it can get messy.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
100% success rate if applying to >2 firms / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating / Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f
255
Meetings
5,222
Q&A Upvotes
46
Awards
5.0
90 Reviews