Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

What should we be careful with since interview now becomes virtual?

What should we be careful with since interview now becomes virtual?

What should we be careful with since interview now becomes virtual?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello! My toughts here:

BEFORE

  • Prepare your workspace
  • Try the program you are going to use: download and do a trial with a friend
  • Have the number of the IT person from the company who could help you in case of tech problems
  • Have a back-up devise ready in case yours decides to not work (classic!)
  • Have a back-up wifi opportunity (e.g., hotspot from your phone)
  • Have a printed copy of your CV handy

DURING

  • The morning before, ensure you have paper & pen, as well as your copy of the CV
  • Turn off all electronic devices
  • Ensure you will not be disturbed (even pets!)
  • Look at the camera when speaking, not down to your note

AFTER

  • Ensure you send a thank you note to HR/interview

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello! My toughts here:

BEFORE

  • Prepare your workspace
  • Try the program you are going to use: download and do a trial with a friend
  • Have the number of the IT person from the company who could help you in case of tech problems
  • Have a back-up devise ready in case yours decides to not work (classic!)
  • Have a back-up wifi opportunity (e.g., hotspot from your phone)
  • Have a printed copy of your CV handy

DURING

  • The morning before, ensure you have paper & pen, as well as your copy of the CV
  • Turn off all electronic devices
  • Ensure you will not be disturbed (even pets!)
  • Look at the camera when speaking, not down to your note

AFTER

  • Ensure you send a thank you note to HR/interview

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Everything that you would be careful of in F2F plus:

- appropriate / professional backgound

- WiFi speed

- Quiet area without distractions

- Avoiding reliance on non-verbal cues

- Most importantly - not focussing on your own reflection in the Zoom call (can be a major distraction) :)

Everything that you would be careful of in F2F plus:

- appropriate / professional backgound

- WiFi speed

- Quiet area without distractions

- Avoiding reliance on non-verbal cues

- Most importantly - not focussing on your own reflection in the Zoom call (can be a major distraction) :)

Dear A,

In addition to all your preparations that should be for your traditional interview like case, fit questions and qurstion for the interviewer, please be prepared with the following:

- Good internet connection. If you don't have this opportunity at home^ find an appropriate place

- Good light

- Proper sound, I would ecommend you to use an earphones

- No distractions. It wouldn't be good neither for your to concentrate, nor for the interviewer

- Proper office look. Put a button shirt at least.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Dear A,

In addition to all your preparations that should be for your traditional interview like case, fit questions and qurstion for the interviewer, please be prepared with the following:

- Good internet connection. If you don't have this opportunity at home^ find an appropriate place

- Good light

- Proper sound, I would ecommend you to use an earphones

- No distractions. It wouldn't be good neither for your to concentrate, nor for the interviewer

- Proper office look. Put a button shirt at least.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,104 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Very good question!

1) Make sure you have a good + working headset

2) Make sure your camera works

3) Setup a space without distracting items/activity behind you

4) Make sure you have a good internet connection AND be prepared to hotspot with your phone

5) Test the videoconferencing platform/tool a day before (to make sure it's installed, compatible, etc.)

6) Login 10 minutes before to prevent any issues

Good luck!

Hi,

Very good question!

1) Make sure you have a good + working headset

2) Make sure your camera works

3) Setup a space without distracting items/activity behind you

4) Make sure you have a good internet connection AND be prepared to hotspot with your phone

5) Test the videoconferencing platform/tool a day before (to make sure it's installed, compatible, etc.)

6) Login 10 minutes before to prevent any issues

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,700 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is what I usually recommend for video calls:

  • Prepare the place for the call. A quiet environment is a must-have. Also, be sure that there is not strange stuff in the background!
  • Prepare on the wall in front of you all the material you need (structures, tips for fit part, etc) so you won't have to look for it during the interview/ won't make it clear you are reading it
  • Smile during the call. It is an excellent way to express energy
  • Use numbers when communicating your structure. This will make easier for the interviewer to follow you, since they probably cannot see your notes. As an example:“In order to help our client, I would like to focus on three main areas. First, I would like to focus on [FIRST TOPIC], secondly on [SECOND TOPIC], finally on [THIRD TOPIC]. Let me start with the first one."
  • Prepare your own questions. Relevant questions at the end are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. This is particularly important in a phone/video interview, as the interviewer will naturally connect less with you. In the first reply at the link below you can find some tips on the ideal questions to ask at the end of your call: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

This is what I usually recommend for video calls:

  • Prepare the place for the call. A quiet environment is a must-have. Also, be sure that there is not strange stuff in the background!
  • Prepare on the wall in front of you all the material you need (structures, tips for fit part, etc) so you won't have to look for it during the interview/ won't make it clear you are reading it
  • Smile during the call. It is an excellent way to express energy
  • Use numbers when communicating your structure. This will make easier for the interviewer to follow you, since they probably cannot see your notes. As an example:“In order to help our client, I would like to focus on three main areas. First, I would like to focus on [FIRST TOPIC], secondly on [SECOND TOPIC], finally on [THIRD TOPIC]. Let me start with the first one."
  • Prepare your own questions. Relevant questions at the end are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. This is particularly important in a phone/video interview, as the interviewer will naturally connect less with you. In the first reply at the link below you can find some tips on the ideal questions to ask at the end of your call: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

Best,

Francesco