Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

What should I work on preparing to enter I and II tiers consulting companies

What should I work on mainly preparing to enter I and II tiers consulting companies?

I know that it differs from one to another (depending on one`s weakness), but say out of 100 hours spent (probably in reality around 500 hours):

How many hours on average should be spent focusing on:

-solving cases

-standard test

-fit questions

-envelope questions

-finding contacts in the company

-other things like reading the company`s published articles

Thanks in advance for your advice

Eli.

What should I work on mainly preparing to enter I and II tiers consulting companies?

I know that it differs from one to another (depending on one`s weakness), but say out of 100 hours spent (probably in reality around 500 hours):

How many hours on average should be spent focusing on:

-solving cases

-standard test

-fit questions

-envelope questions

-finding contacts in the company

-other things like reading the company`s published articles

Thanks in advance for your advice

Eli.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

100 hours sounds like a lot! When I was practicing, the ones who had done the most practice interviews ended up not getting the job. I thought they sounded too robotic and were not creative. I would aim for 30-40 lives cases (with 50 being a big maximum). After that you'll get robotic and it will hurt your performance. The rest of the time can be spent on practicing FIT (but again here, be authentic and do not rehearse), reading about different industries, and learning about the firms. I personally did 15 cases before round 1 (I wish I did more, glad it worked out, but I just didn't have enough time), and ~20 more for round 2. Got 2 MBB offers.

100 hours sounds like a lot! When I was practicing, the ones who had done the most practice interviews ended up not getting the job. I thought they sounded too robotic and were not creative. I would aim for 30-40 lives cases (with 50 being a big maximum). After that you'll get robotic and it will hurt your performance. The rest of the time can be spent on practicing FIT (but again here, be authentic and do not rehearse), reading about different industries, and learning about the firms. I personally did 15 cases before round 1 (I wish I did more, glad it worked out, but I just didn't have enough time), and ~20 more for round 2. Got 2 MBB offers.

Hi Eli,

Good question.

Generally, candidates spend over 100 hours cracking different types of cases to get prepared. All in all, preparations can take up to a couple of months not to be in a rush and to really get prepared.

You can start improving your networking in advance, not to worry about that during the preparation process for the interviews themselves.

The fit part is also very important. If you have an opportunity to practice it together with someone who has experience in round interviews, that would be great.

If you need any further help or coaching during the process, feel free to dm me.

Best,

André

Hi Eli,

Good question.

Generally, candidates spend over 100 hours cracking different types of cases to get prepared. All in all, preparations can take up to a couple of months not to be in a rush and to really get prepared.

You can start improving your networking in advance, not to worry about that during the preparation process for the interviews themselves.

The fit part is also very important. If you have an opportunity to practice it together with someone who has experience in round interviews, that would be great.

If you need any further help or coaching during the process, feel free to dm me.

Best,

André

Hey Eli,

I fully subscribe Mitch's points, but fell the need to add a small caveat: if you're applying to McKinsey you definitely need to devote a significant time to the fit part - I've seen so many candidates failing McKinsey simply because they didn't prepare well enough for the fit portion (it's really different from everything else you've done or prepared for other firms).

Best and good luck

Bruno

Hey Eli,

I fully subscribe Mitch's points, but fell the need to add a small caveat: if you're applying to McKinsey you definitely need to devote a significant time to the fit part - I've seen so many candidates failing McKinsey simply because they didn't prepare well enough for the fit portion (it's really different from everything else you've done or prepared for other firms).

Best and good luck

Bruno

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

109 Meetings

3,120 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Eli!

In my experience, practicing 15-20 cases is sufficient, if you do it strategically. My recommendation is as follows:

  • Read up on the typical approaches and standard frameworks to get the concept.
  • Then, do 5-6 cases to get a practical feeling for what a case is like. Start with easier ones - e.g. market size mini cases, simple profit tree cases, etc. This will help you develop a rudimentary sense for how cases work
  • The next 5-6 cases should cover cases from all major types and help you gain the experience and comfort with standard frameworks and the thinking required for solving the cases.
  • Lastly, you will want to do 6-7 cases to hone your skills. Practice with people who understand what they are doing - experienced interviewers, coaches, etc. that can give you 1-2 main items of feedback after each case that you can then practice to apply and improve on in the next case. During this time, you should also practice to move away from off-the-shelf frameworks and tailor, or - even better - develop your frameworks specifically during the case.

The further you move towards the final interview, the more important it is to practice with experienced interviewers. While you can easily ask any friend or practice with peers for the first few cases, you should aim for qualified, professional feedback as you approach the finishing line.

However, keep in mind, that this requires a strong plan and strategic approach to the preparation. I regularly see people doing 30-40 or even more cases. While this can also lead to success, in my eyes, it is a bit of a waste of time, especially for experienced hires that often also have a regular job to do while preparing for the consulting interviews.

Let me know if this helps. I'm also happy to elaborate any of the above in more detail. DM me if you like.

Hi Eli!

In my experience, practicing 15-20 cases is sufficient, if you do it strategically. My recommendation is as follows:

  • Read up on the typical approaches and standard frameworks to get the concept.
  • Then, do 5-6 cases to get a practical feeling for what a case is like. Start with easier ones - e.g. market size mini cases, simple profit tree cases, etc. This will help you develop a rudimentary sense for how cases work
  • The next 5-6 cases should cover cases from all major types and help you gain the experience and comfort with standard frameworks and the thinking required for solving the cases.
  • Lastly, you will want to do 6-7 cases to hone your skills. Practice with people who understand what they are doing - experienced interviewers, coaches, etc. that can give you 1-2 main items of feedback after each case that you can then practice to apply and improve on in the next case. During this time, you should also practice to move away from off-the-shelf frameworks and tailor, or - even better - develop your frameworks specifically during the case.

The further you move towards the final interview, the more important it is to practice with experienced interviewers. While you can easily ask any friend or practice with peers for the first few cases, you should aim for qualified, professional feedback as you approach the finishing line.

However, keep in mind, that this requires a strong plan and strategic approach to the preparation. I regularly see people doing 30-40 or even more cases. While this can also lead to success, in my eyes, it is a bit of a waste of time, especially for experienced hires that often also have a regular job to do while preparing for the consulting interviews.

Let me know if this helps. I'm also happy to elaborate any of the above in more detail. DM me if you like.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 148.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29105
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 63.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1694
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.5k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.5k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case