expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,423 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

2

What should I do with the feedback received from a case partner?

How to analyze the feedback?
What would you recommend to do to maximize my learning and improvement going forward?

Thank you!

How to analyze the feedback?
What would you recommend to do to maximize my learning and improvement going forward?

Thank you!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,423 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

I would use the following steps:

  1. Understand who gave the feedback? In terms of trust, from high to low: Consultant / candidate with an offer / candidate who failed the 2nd round / candidate who has done 50+ cases / other candidates
  2. Check the feedbacks for consistency. Is it something you hear for the first time?
  3. Have an issue log with the detailed statistics of the mistakes you are making
  4. After you've done the case and received the feedback, I recommend spending some time on building the perfect structure and the case flow. I had a separate notebook with the perfect structures for the cases I've done before.
  5. Constantly revisit the previous cases while getting more knowledge and think how you would do the case differently
  6. Ask proactively the next interviewers about the issues the previous partners mentioned to calibrate the feedback
  7. Give the cases to other candidates. It should be the cases you've done yourself. It helps greatly to understand and memorize the approaches.

Best!

Hi,

I would use the following steps:

  1. Understand who gave the feedback? In terms of trust, from high to low: Consultant / candidate with an offer / candidate who failed the 2nd round / candidate who has done 50+ cases / other candidates
  2. Check the feedbacks for consistency. Is it something you hear for the first time?
  3. Have an issue log with the detailed statistics of the mistakes you are making
  4. After you've done the case and received the feedback, I recommend spending some time on building the perfect structure and the case flow. I had a separate notebook with the perfect structures for the cases I've done before.
  5. Constantly revisit the previous cases while getting more knowledge and think how you would do the case differently
  6. Ask proactively the next interviewers about the issues the previous partners mentioned to calibrate the feedback
  7. Give the cases to other candidates. It should be the cases you've done yourself. It helps greatly to understand and memorize the approaches.

Best!

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,322 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

For argument's sake, I will assume the case partner knows 'what good looks like' and gave you actionable, relevant feedback.

In this case, you want to read the feedback, memorize it, internalize it - and perhaps even keep it visible during you next case practice.

One of the first question I always ask my clients is "have you done a case with a consultant? Yes? Ok, what feedback were you given?". 90% of the time, they just don't know and fumble. This to me is the tell-tale sign that the applicant is not focus on actually improving, but just focused on doing as many cases as possible and "hoping" progress would somehow come.

Now, if the feedback was given by an applicant who hasn't figured out how to crack a case, or just isn't actionable... there is probably not much value in it, sorry. This is why I failed the first two times I tried to get in consulting. This is also why the PrepLounge 'experts' (I hate that term) are here: we know what good looks like, we have successfully passe this test, and we can give you the actionable feedback you actually need to get there. Yes, our services aren't free - but you are also competing against people who use professional help. By the way - I suspect all my colleagues do the same, but if you have a question after one of our sessions, I will always do my best to respond and help you. We are here for you, our (side) job is to help you become the best case interviewee you can be.

Hope this helps. Good luck!

For argument's sake, I will assume the case partner knows 'what good looks like' and gave you actionable, relevant feedback.

In this case, you want to read the feedback, memorize it, internalize it - and perhaps even keep it visible during you next case practice.

One of the first question I always ask my clients is "have you done a case with a consultant? Yes? Ok, what feedback were you given?". 90% of the time, they just don't know and fumble. This to me is the tell-tale sign that the applicant is not focus on actually improving, but just focused on doing as many cases as possible and "hoping" progress would somehow come.

Now, if the feedback was given by an applicant who hasn't figured out how to crack a case, or just isn't actionable... there is probably not much value in it, sorry. This is why I failed the first two times I tried to get in consulting. This is also why the PrepLounge 'experts' (I hate that term) are here: we know what good looks like, we have successfully passe this test, and we can give you the actionable feedback you actually need to get there. Yes, our services aren't free - but you are also competing against people who use professional help. By the way - I suspect all my colleagues do the same, but if you have a question after one of our sessions, I will always do my best to respond and help you. We are here for you, our (side) job is to help you become the best case interviewee you can be.

Hope this helps. Good luck!

I can't amend my answer so let me add one additional comment: Practice doesn't make perfect (i.e., doing more case by itself doesn't help you get better); it is deliberate practice that will allow you to improve. In other words, you want and need to act on actionable feedback, so you understand what exactly you need to improve and how. Does this make sense? — Guennael on Jun 17, 2018

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 130
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.1k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 28
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 900+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 24
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 600+ times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 36
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 600+ times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 15
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case