Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

What questions would you ask the partners in 2nd round?

Hi all, thank you for the helpful advice. Would you be also able to suggest appropriate questions to give to the partners? I am worried about striking the right balance. I feel like I already have my answers from the information available, from talking to people working at the MBB company, former employees as well as my first round interviewers. I don't want to choose something that I can obviously learn from these other sources, but equally I don't want to be too personal. Thank you in advance

Hi all, thank you for the helpful advice. Would you be also able to suggest appropriate questions to give to the partners? I am worried about striking the right balance. I feel like I already have my answers from the information available, from talking to people working at the MBB company, former employees as well as my first round interviewers. I don't want to choose something that I can obviously learn from these other sources, but equally I don't want to be too personal. Thank you in advance

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey A,

I would recommend you to study the company news feed in advance. Maybe you will find an interesting recently published study of this company or any other relevant news and could ask specific questions about it.

Another way is to ask the partner about his motivation for consulting and company, i.e.:

  • What makes you wake up every Monday at 5 am in the morning and go to the client after all these years?
  • How do you manage your work pressure with a family?
  • Where do you see the benefit of the Company XY comparing other MBB, tier-1?

A little bit provocative question, but will definetely make partner to remember you:

  • What is important for you during the interview - how do you select the candidates?

Hope it helps.

Good luck with an interview and let me know if you need any help in preparation!

Best,

André

Hey A,

I would recommend you to study the company news feed in advance. Maybe you will find an interesting recently published study of this company or any other relevant news and could ask specific questions about it.

Another way is to ask the partner about his motivation for consulting and company, i.e.:

  • What makes you wake up every Monday at 5 am in the morning and go to the client after all these years?
  • How do you manage your work pressure with a family?
  • Where do you see the benefit of the Company XY comparing other MBB, tier-1?

A little bit provocative question, but will definetely make partner to remember you:

  • What is important for you during the interview - how do you select the candidates?

Hope it helps.

Good luck with an interview and let me know if you need any help in preparation!

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I fully agree to your opinion to NOT ask any obvious questions which you can gather from other sources as well - there is definitely a better way than that to use valuable partner face-time.

Concerning "too personal": it depends on what precisely you refer to, but there is nothing wrong with personal questions in terms of personal views or opinions on some topics ... and that might even lead to some interesting insights. Some questions I am thinking of are e.g.

  • Where exactly do you see the competitive advantage of [company] vs. their competitors?
  • Which three things turned out to be differently after joining [company] than what you anticipated in advance?
  • ...

Hope that helps to think into the right direction!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

I fully agree to your opinion to NOT ask any obvious questions which you can gather from other sources as well - there is definitely a better way than that to use valuable partner face-time.

Concerning "too personal": it depends on what precisely you refer to, but there is nothing wrong with personal questions in terms of personal views or opinions on some topics ... and that might even lead to some interesting insights. Some questions I am thinking of are e.g.

  • Where exactly do you see the competitive advantage of [company] vs. their competitors?
  • Which three things turned out to be differently after joining [company] than what you anticipated in advance?
  • ...

Hope that helps to think into the right direction!

Robert

Hi Robert, thank you very much. This helps a lot, especially your second suggestion. I got some ideas on a back of that. — Anonymous A on Sep 22, 2019

Book a coaching with Aws

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

34 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi A,

Next to the excellent answers posted here - you can also ask him/her:

If you could go back in time, what would you do differently in the first 6 months when you started at XYZ firm?

This will essentially give you a tip of what you should focus on if you receive the offer.

Does this help?

Best,
Aws

Hi A,

Next to the excellent answers posted here - you can also ask him/her:

If you could go back in time, what would you do differently in the first 6 months when you started at XYZ firm?

This will essentially give you a tip of what you should focus on if you receive the offer.

Does this help?

Best,
Aws

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,142 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for moving to final round!

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Integrated FIT Guide for MBB

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats for moving to final round!

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Integrated FIT Guide for MBB

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,343 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

HI,

In most of the cases, you'll have no chance to research in profile. From what I've seen only Bain shares interviewers names.

The main objective is to have a good conversation and highlight your intellectual capacity and curiosity. Thus:

It is ok to ask:

  • Questions that cause positive emotions and highlight consulting pros (e.g. Mck people)
  • Questions on the topics you are excited about (e.g. data science)
  • Non-business questions (e.g. team retreats)

It's not ok to ask:

  • Questions that can cause negative emotions (e.g. work hours)
  • Information you should learn before the interview (e.g. typical career path)
  • Questions that may show that you are unfamiliar with consulting work (Like are you specialized in strategy or operations?)

Be prepared and good luck!

HI,

In most of the cases, you'll have no chance to research in profile. From what I've seen only Bain shares interviewers names.

The main objective is to have a good conversation and highlight your intellectual capacity and curiosity. Thus:

It is ok to ask:

  • Questions that cause positive emotions and highlight consulting pros (e.g. Mck people)
  • Questions on the topics you are excited about (e.g. data science)
  • Non-business questions (e.g. team retreats)

It's not ok to ask:

  • Questions that can cause negative emotions (e.g. work hours)
  • Information you should learn before the interview (e.g. typical career path)
  • Questions that may show that you are unfamiliar with consulting work (Like are you specialized in strategy or operations?)

Be prepared and good luck!

You could ask about team structure and culture, how many people are in his team, what is the background of the people, how do they work together, do they do stuff outside work etc. This is always interesting because it's information you can't find on the website, and shows the interviewer you are a team player who cares about more than just doing a good job.

You could ask about team structure and culture, how many people are in his team, what is the background of the people, how do they work together, do they do stuff outside work etc. This is always interesting because it's information you can't find on the website, and shows the interviewer you are a team player who cares about more than just doing a good job.

Hello, thank you for your suggestion, but you actually can find this information from what is online (remember these days it's not only their website, but the local office's Facebook, Insta...) regarding what they do together, what is their background (presenting individual consultants, etc). Especially with McK, they put it all out there. Plus this you will most likely have from conversations with them before the interview rounds. Unfortunately, this falls into the category of already available and should know before... — Anonymous A on Sep 22, 2019 (edited)

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.4k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 194
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case

Unusual Questions

Solved 12.7k times
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 169
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Open whole case