What makes a good management consultant?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Oct 05, 2021
6 Answers
888 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 21, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 28, 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Your performance will be assessed every 6 months by a Partner committee, which collects the feedback of every manager, principle, and partner who have worked with you in the period. The main areas of assessment are problem-solving, team working & leadership, client engagement & relationship, and entrepreneurship. The weight of each of these points will depend on your role (e.g. client relationships become increasingly important with your career advancement).

Best,

Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Alejandro replied on Oct 05, 2021

Creative thinking and good communication skills 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous C updated the answer on Aug 30, 2021

NA

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
0
NOra replied on Jan 06, 2021

d

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous B updated the answer on Apr 17, 2020

N/A

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
0
Frederik updated an answer on Feb 16, 2020

A management consultant should be good in listening to the customer and the customer's employees to extract valuable information and build a solid basis for further research.

Moreover, they should have strong communication skills to carefully convey their messages as well as present their results in a professional manner.

Furthermore, as a good management consultant one should have profound knowledge on up-to-date trends in tech and in social developments.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
0
Antonello gave the best answer

Antonello

Content Creator
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews
202
Meetings
9,096
Q&A Upvotes
70
Awards
83 Reviews