Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

What kind of jobs can you get with an MBA?

In order to employed by the big consultant firm, is pre-MBA experience important?

In order to employed by the big consultant firm, is pre-MBA experience important?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there,

Of course, Pre-MBA work experience is important for consulting, as it needs to demonstrate certain skills/qualities that MBB are looking for – for example, leadership, entrepreneurial drive, analytical/problem solving skills.

However, in the vast majority of cases, if your work experiences were good enough to get you into a good MBA (where MBB would likely recruit), then it would also be good enough to be considered for MBB.

What really matters is how you build your story – what you did before, how it has helped you develop/what you have learned, and why you are now sure that consulting is the right career step for you.

Hope that helps!

Hi there,

Of course, Pre-MBA work experience is important for consulting, as it needs to demonstrate certain skills/qualities that MBB are looking for – for example, leadership, entrepreneurial drive, analytical/problem solving skills.

However, in the vast majority of cases, if your work experiences were good enough to get you into a good MBA (where MBB would likely recruit), then it would also be good enough to be considered for MBB.

What really matters is how you build your story – what you did before, how it has helped you develop/what you have learned, and why you are now sure that consulting is the right career step for you.

Hope that helps!

Book a coaching with Egor

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

190 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi OFS,

The fact you have MBA is your passport to enter MBB-you easily pass screening. Afterwards, everything depends on you. You should show:

  1. Deep problem-solving
  2. Effective and mature communication

And you would get the Associate position in any MBB.

I am sure, you will hit it.

All the best,

Egor

Hi OFS,

The fact you have MBA is your passport to enter MBB-you easily pass screening. Afterwards, everything depends on you. You should show:

  1. Deep problem-solving
  2. Effective and mature communication

And you would get the Associate position in any MBB.

I am sure, you will hit it.

All the best,

Egor

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

It's not mandatory, but it gives you a green light and increase your chances in screening phase. But at interview you still need to show up and crack it

What MBA program are you talking about?

GB

It's not mandatory, but it gives you a green light and increase your chances in screening phase. But at interview you still need to show up and crack it

What MBA program are you talking about?

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s not a must for sure, but if you see the employment report from MBAs, it almost guarantees success

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s not a must for sure, but if you see the employment report from MBAs, it almost guarantees success

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on the following factors:

Best!

Hi,

It depends on the following factors:

Best!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case