Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Jasper

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

151 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

8

What is your hour like as a consultant?

From when to when do you work as a consultant? (ON AVERAGE) Please indicate your firm and location for reference, thanks! I want to know more about consulting life.

From when to when do you work as a consultant? (ON AVERAGE) Please indicate your firm and location for reference, thanks! I want to know more about consulting life.

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Jasper

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

151 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

I worked in Financial Services for Kienbaum Mangement Consultants about 10 years ago (now Kienbaum Consutants International).

Three parameters are relevant.

1. Working at the client. Travelling is obviously on top. Very often at this time first flight in on Monday, last or second last flight out on Friday). And yes, "face time" /"window dressing was and for sure is still a topic depending on the manager and or director ;-( sad, but unfortunately usually true

2. Pitches. Pitches on top or even alone may be very time consuming, esp. for big tickets.

3. Seniority level. The more senior, but usually only from principal onwards, the more you can decide over your time.

Usually we were roughly from 9am to 9pm at the client. But hardly any work over the weekend.

Hope it helps, but it all depends on the firm, office and culture (of the acting people)...

Jasper

I worked in Financial Services for Kienbaum Mangement Consultants about 10 years ago (now Kienbaum Consutants International).

Three parameters are relevant.

1. Working at the client. Travelling is obviously on top. Very often at this time first flight in on Monday, last or second last flight out on Friday). And yes, "face time" /"window dressing was and for sure is still a topic depending on the manager and or director ;-( sad, but unfortunately usually true

2. Pitches. Pitches on top or even alone may be very time consuming, esp. for big tickets.

3. Seniority level. The more senior, but usually only from principal onwards, the more you can decide over your time.

Usually we were roughly from 9am to 9pm at the client. But hardly any work over the weekend.

Hope it helps, but it all depends on the firm, office and culture (of the acting people)...

Jasper

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Super difficult to answer this, since there was a +/- up to 100% difference between engagements.

  • The good ones were form 9 to 21h.
  • The bad ones are from 9 to 2-3h, including some times alltnighters and weekends.

I was in Madrid, that is also supposed to be one of the worst offices arround the world

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Super difficult to answer this, since there was a +/- up to 100% difference between engagements.

  • The good ones were form 9 to 21h.
  • The bad ones are from 9 to 2-3h, including some times alltnighters and weekends.

I was in Madrid, that is also supposed to be one of the worst offices arround the world

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

55-60 hours. Sometimes more, sometimes less. Bain - Central Europe. Note though, that location and practice is probably a more relevant driver than firm. Client expectation is what's driving case scoping and team composition. And that is more driven by the market than by the firm.

55-60 hours. Sometimes more, sometimes less. Bain - Central Europe. Note though, that location and practice is probably a more relevant driver than firm. Client expectation is what's driving case scoping and team composition. And that is more driven by the market than by the firm.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,174 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

BCG Australia. 55-65 hours per week. 12 hours/day Mon-Thurs with 6-8 hours Friday. Travel ended up being pretty much 100%. Almost never worked weekends.

BCG Australia. 55-65 hours per week. 12 hours/day Mon-Thurs with 6-8 hours Friday. Travel ended up being pretty much 100%. Almost never worked weekends.

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

4,569 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

The typical week around 60-65ish, McK Austria (German office), staffed globally.

Usually, Monday to Wednesday is full throttle, Thursday is fly day and mostly no work after landing, Friday left office between 3 and 6 pm. No weekend work.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

The typical week around 60-65ish, McK Austria (German office), staffed globally.

Usually, Monday to Wednesday is full throttle, Thursday is fly day and mostly no work after landing, Friday left office between 3 and 6 pm. No weekend work.

Cheers,

Florian

I would argue the other important nuance is the typical working hours in a day (e.g., 8:30am - 10:30pm). My personal challenge with consulting lifestyle was that although you can take time out during the day for meals, gym, personal things, etc. the working day is long and its difficult to mentally check out. Some firms/offices will have you consistently working until around midnight while some will be more structured and have you finish around 9pm.

I would argue the other important nuance is the typical working hours in a day (e.g., 8:30am - 10:30pm). My personal challenge with consulting lifestyle was that although you can take time out during the day for meals, gym, personal things, etc. the working day is long and its difficult to mentally check out. Some firms/offices will have you consistently working until around midnight while some will be more structured and have you finish around 9pm.

Bain Germany, 70 hours, typically from 8:30am to 1 or 2 am at night. Work after landing on Thursday, leaving the office on Fridays 8pm or even later. Has been like that for the past 3 years working across multiple practices.

Bain Germany, 70 hours, typically from 8:30am to 1 or 2 am at night. Work after landing on Thursday, leaving the office on Fridays 8pm or even later. Has been like that for the past 3 years working across multiple practices.

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

943 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

First, as every consultant will say, there is no such thing as average . It is completely dependent on a particular week, project, client, team etc.

Worst case - 23hrs on a DD including working on an overnight flight

Best case - 7hrs

Median case - 12hrs

First, as every consultant will say, there is no such thing as average . It is completely dependent on a particular week, project, client, team etc.

Worst case - 23hrs on a DD including working on an overnight flight

Best case - 7hrs

Median case - 12hrs