What is the state of the art of China's top tier consulting market? Are expats common in Big-3?

Bain BCG Greater China McKinsey
Recent activity on Aug 28, 2018
2 Answers
1.7 k Views
Vasiliy asked on Aug 28, 2018
Preparing for BCG in a couple of weeks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Giuseppe
Expert
replied on Aug 28, 2018
McKinsey EM & MD at Venture Capital || Interview coach - More than 100 Cases || INSEAD Business School

As of today is still extremely difficult to join the Chinese market in Shangai or Bejing. You need to speak fluent Chinese and most of the time have a relevant experience in the market/established universities.

The best way to enter such a market is the HongKong area - full of expat and today with a high demand for qualified consultants.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Aug 28, 2018

I have heard that for Bain, (Most of) Private Equity Consulting projects are done in English - so there is a chance to go for a short term transfer as a junior and only do these kinds of projects. There are also some managers/partners who don't speak Chinese who are thus able to work in China.

However, as Giuseppe said, China is a very difficult market to work in if you do not at least have a working professional knowledge of Chinese.

Hope that helps!

Alessandro

Was this answer helpful?
2
Giuseppe gave the best answer

Giuseppe

McKinsey EM & MD at Venture Capital || Interview coach - More than 100 Cases || INSEAD Business School
5
Meetings
19
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
5.0
2 Reviews