Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

102 Meetings

3,644 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

7

What is the proper length for framework part?

Hello everyone. I am an advanced degree candidate and I have been practicing cases with people from different backgrounds. At first, someone (interviewed with McK) told me my framework part is relatively short, and they suggested me to extend to 5-7 mins. Then when I spend about 5 mins on explaining my framework with another case body (interned with BCG), she told me my framework is a bit long and suggest me to keep it around 3 mins. So now I am just confused. What is the proper length for my framework? How long should I spend on explaining my framework? Would the situation be different for candidate-led vs interviewer-led?

Hello everyone. I am an advanced degree candidate and I have been practicing cases with people from different backgrounds. At first, someone (interviewed with McK) told me my framework part is relatively short, and they suggested me to extend to 5-7 mins. Then when I spend about 5 mins on explaining my framework with another case body (interned with BCG), she told me my framework is a bit long and suggest me to keep it around 3 mins. So now I am just confused. What is the proper length for my framework? How long should I spend on explaining my framework? Would the situation be different for candidate-led vs interviewer-led?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

102 Meetings

3,644 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

There is no formula for the right length, many factors go into it including how quickly you speak and the type of question asked. I think 4-6 mins is a reasonable amount of time to aim for. Remember the following things however

1. Be MECE - which is to say you dont be repetitive (e.g., consumers as a factor should show up once not 3 times in 3 places)

2. Make sure you explain the reasoning behind the factors you choose not just stating the factors (this can take some time but it is beneficial)

3. Don't go overboard - prioritize 2-3 factors per bucket

All the best,

Udayan

There is no formula for the right length, many factors go into it including how quickly you speak and the type of question asked. I think 4-6 mins is a reasonable amount of time to aim for. Remember the following things however

1. Be MECE - which is to say you dont be repetitive (e.g., consumers as a factor should show up once not 3 times in 3 places)

2. Make sure you explain the reasoning behind the factors you choose not just stating the factors (this can take some time but it is beneficial)

3. Don't go overboard - prioritize 2-3 factors per bucket

All the best,

Udayan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,942 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

5-7 minutes is definitely too long to present your initial structure. 3 minutes is also on the long side.

As general guidelines, you should be able to present a good structure taking:

  • 1 min to write it down
  • 1.5 min to present it

This is a guideline though. The interviewer won’t care much if you go a bit longer so far that you have a good approach.

This works for all companies – it doesn’t really matter if you are interviewing with BCG or McKinsey.

It doesn’t mean that initially you will be able to be so fast – it also comes with practice.

Finally, it is a good idea to double-check the information you get from peers, as you are doing, as it may not be accurate.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

5-7 minutes is definitely too long to present your initial structure. 3 minutes is also on the long side.

As general guidelines, you should be able to present a good structure taking:

  • 1 min to write it down
  • 1.5 min to present it

This is a guideline though. The interviewer won’t care much if you go a bit longer so far that you have a good approach.

This works for all companies – it doesn’t really matter if you are interviewing with BCG or McKinsey.

It doesn’t mean that initially you will be able to be so fast – it also comes with practice.

Finally, it is a good idea to double-check the information you get from peers, as you are doing, as it may not be accurate.

Best,

Francesco

Dear A,

May be you can choose smth in between? Like 4 min?

Actually to provide a feedback, I wish to spoke to you personally.

What I would recommend you in general is to follow the logic sense, not the time. If you try pitch it into 3 min, but you smash it all together - so rather take your time. On the other hand, if you try to pour water into framework, then rather be closer to the point.

Hope it helps,

André

Dear A,

May be you can choose smth in between? Like 4 min?

Actually to provide a feedback, I wish to spoke to you personally.

What I would recommend you in general is to follow the logic sense, not the time. If you try pitch it into 3 min, but you smash it all together - so rather take your time. On the other hand, if you try to pour water into framework, then rather be closer to the point.

Hope it helps,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

First of all, and this a general comment for other general questions regarding casing too, try not to look for "absolute truths" or recipies.

What makes the casing method unique, and the reason why it´s used in consulting, is precisely for the fact that you need to tailor your thinking to each case specifically. Hence, in some cases, a 5 mins structure is the adequate length, whereas in others, it´s better to be more in the 2 mins timing.

In any case, if you are too short and shallow, the interviewer will make you some follow-up questions to better understand. As well, if you are too long, they will cut you.

Hope it helps!

Best regards,

Clara

Hello!

First of all, and this a general comment for other general questions regarding casing too, try not to look for "absolute truths" or recipies.

What makes the casing method unique, and the reason why it´s used in consulting, is precisely for the fact that you need to tailor your thinking to each case specifically. Hence, in some cases, a 5 mins structure is the adequate length, whereas in others, it´s better to be more in the 2 mins timing.

In any case, if you are too short and shallow, the interviewer will make you some follow-up questions to better understand. As well, if you are too long, they will cut you.

Hope it helps!

Best regards,

Clara

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

78 Meetings

132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

You can't generalize that.
This depends on several factors, including:
A) The duration of your case interview session
B) The complexity of the case question
C) The speed at which you speak

The rule of thumb is ± 3 minutes. At BCG, the structure presentation doesn't usually have to take as long as at McKinsey.

But let's not make it too complicated: Work on a crisp structure.
1) MECE structure
2) 2-3 levels
3) 2-3 aspects per lowest level bullet point
4) If necessary, prioritization of aspects including rationale
5) Speak clearly and structured (top down communication)

All the best, Giulia

You can't generalize that.
This depends on several factors, including:
A) The duration of your case interview session
B) The complexity of the case question
C) The speed at which you speak

The rule of thumb is ± 3 minutes. At BCG, the structure presentation doesn't usually have to take as long as at McKinsey.

But let's not make it too complicated: Work on a crisp structure.
1) MECE structure
2) 2-3 levels
3) 2-3 aspects per lowest level bullet point
4) If necessary, prioritization of aspects including rationale
5) Speak clearly and structured (top down communication)

All the best, Giulia

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

294 Meetings

25,279 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

5-7 minutes is most definitively too long.

Not only are you leaving yourself precious little time for the actual case, but your interviewer will just zone out after 3 minutes anyway!

Spend a maximum of 3 minutes writing it down (ideally 1-1.5 minutes).

My advice to achieve this:

  • Write in shorthand
  • Just write down the main ideas/concepts (let your verbal walk-through fill in the color)
  • Practice thinking/writing quickly with a timer

Hi,

5-7 minutes is most definitively too long.

Not only are you leaving yourself precious little time for the actual case, but your interviewer will just zone out after 3 minutes anyway!

Spend a maximum of 3 minutes writing it down (ideally 1-1.5 minutes).

My advice to achieve this:

  • Write in shorthand
  • Just write down the main ideas/concepts (let your verbal walk-through fill in the color)
  • Practice thinking/writing quickly with a timer
Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I would recommend that you spend ~3 minutes on thinking through your structure. Remember that more time thinking will usually lead to a better approach.

For communicating the framework itself I would say 3-4 minutes is reasonable as a general guideline. However, this highly depends on the case and the situation.

Just remember to prioritize the issues, explain which ones you think are most important, and how it will help you answer the client's question.

-A

Hi,

I would recommend that you spend ~3 minutes on thinking through your structure. Remember that more time thinking will usually lead to a better approach.

For communicating the framework itself I would say 3-4 minutes is reasonable as a general guideline. However, this highly depends on the case and the situation.

Just remember to prioritize the issues, explain which ones you think are most important, and how it will help you answer the client's question.

-A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 83
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 3.1k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 71
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case