What is the optimal final week PST preparation schedule (Pre-McKinsey PST)?

Gunner asked on May 09, 2019
MSc Student in Russia

Hello,

I was just informed I have my McKinsey PST in 5 days and I wanted to know what the optimal study schedule is like? I have gone through 3 of the McKinsey pre-PSTs with scores around 15 (small minor mistakes/time management issues). I have been noting what I was doing wrong and have been practicing correcting these. I have also touched on the mental math tool. What else should I stress on?

I'd also like to know on the day of the test (Test is at 5 pm), should I study more or relax?

On the day before the test, should I cram hard?

Given my limited time, what is your advice?

Best Regards

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Anonymous updated his answer on Jun 03, 2019
Vlad replied on May 10, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

346 Meetings

4,755 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

I suggest the following:

Do one full case from the mck website in 60 min. Check your score. The target score is 22 out of 26 correct. If you do 17-18 correct you have great chances to improve it quite fast. If lower - it will take a couple of months

If your score is high:

  • Buy Viktor Cheng test prep program - best materials I've seen so far. Works also for express prep.
  • Practice your math. Check exercises on Cheng website. Key things - multiplication of 2 digit numbers, operations with zeros and division (Learn division table, ie. 1/8 = 12.5%, 8/9 = 88%, Learn up to 8/9)
  • Do the 2nd test and check the score

If your score is low you need fundamental prep:

  • GMAT IR, quant and verbal parts
  • PST-like tests available online

Best,

Vlad

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Written tests such as the PSTs

Top tier consulting firms have started using PSTs to test for in-depth analytical skills needed to be successful as a consultant on a day-to-day basis.

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 31.2k times
4.5 5 829
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case