Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

323 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

6

What is the "entrepreneurial" part of the "entrepreneurial drive" dimension at the PEI?

I have read up both on this forum and other sources, and most explain "entrepreneurial drive" as simply drive/high achievement. Where does the entrepreneurial part come in? What exactly are McKinsey measuring in this dimension?

I have read up both on this forum and other sources, and most explain "entrepreneurial drive" as simply drive/high achievement. Where does the entrepreneurial part come in? What exactly are McKinsey measuring in this dimension?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

323 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

The following high-level characteristics are good to include in your Entrepreneurial Drive example:

  • Sets high aspirations for oneself
  • Expects and achieves outstanding results
  • Handles obstacles well
  • Shows signs of entrepreneurship
  • Has a willingness to take personal risks

In short, a strong example is: You set an ambitious goal, work hard to achieve it and you overcame difficulties (where you will make a deep-dive).

Needless to say, that's just a high-level summary of the core concept of Entrepreneurial Drive dimension. If you need additional support, let me know and we can arrange a coaching session for that as well.

Hope that helps!

Robert

Hi there,

The following high-level characteristics are good to include in your Entrepreneurial Drive example:

  • Sets high aspirations for oneself
  • Expects and achieves outstanding results
  • Handles obstacles well
  • Shows signs of entrepreneurship
  • Has a willingness to take personal risks

In short, a strong example is: You set an ambitious goal, work hard to achieve it and you overcame difficulties (where you will make a deep-dive).

Needless to say, that's just a high-level summary of the core concept of Entrepreneurial Drive dimension. If you need additional support, let me know and we can arrange a coaching session for that as well.

Hope that helps!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

202 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

It means were you able to go out of your way/show creativity to create impact. It does not mean whethere you started your own company

Thanks,

Nirmit

Hi,

It means were you able to go out of your way/show creativity to create impact. It does not mean whethere you started your own company

Thanks,

Nirmit

Hi,

McKinsey usually explains that to you when it invites you to an interview.

Entrepreneurial drive means that you show determination, passion, and energy in pursuing your goals. In the PEI, you have to highlight at what times of your life you displayed this characteristic. Clearly, you are not required to have had your own start-up.

Best,

Daniel

Hi,

McKinsey usually explains that to you when it invites you to an interview.

Entrepreneurial drive means that you show determination, passion, and energy in pursuing your goals. In the PEI, you have to highlight at what times of your life you displayed this characteristic. Clearly, you are not required to have had your own start-up.

Best,

Daniel

Dear A,

Below you will find some exmples of questions that go inline with entrepreneurial drive dimension:

  • Did you ever have a goal that you weren’t able to achieve? What did you do?
  • Tell me about a time that you dealt with a tough problem.
  • Tell me about a failure.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Below you will find some exmples of questions that go inline with entrepreneurial drive dimension:

  • Did you ever have a goal that you weren’t able to achieve? What did you do?
  • Tell me about a time that you dealt with a tough problem.
  • Tell me about a failure.

Best,

André

I think McK explains it at its website very clearly:

We look for people with an entrepreneurial spirit: innovative by nature, always creating new approaches, products, services, and technologies.

Cheers
Serhat

I think McK explains it at its website very clearly:

We look for people with an entrepreneurial spirit: innovative by nature, always creating new approaches, products, services, and technologies.

Cheers
Serhat

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.2k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.7k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Behavioral questions: Leadership – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.3k times
Behavioral questions: Leadership – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: LEADERSHIP. Common questions that address this topic are:  Describe your most important leadership experience and impact that you had How do you lead others? Describe a time when you faced with a stressful situation that demonstrated your coping skills Describe the best or worst manager you have ever worked for, and which were the leadership principles they presented (2 different questions) Describe a time where you failed. What did you learn? Who is your favorite CEO? Why? Describe a time when you had to lead a team Describe a time you suffered shortage of something that was critical for the project (e.g., time, team, experience, etc.) and how you fixed it Describe a time you accomplished something with limited resources Describe a situation when you had too many things to do and you were required to prioritize tasks *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Behavioral Questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *See Graph 1b – Note: Most of the candidates stories relate to more than one of the dimensions tested *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 29
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: LEADERSHIP. Common questions that address this topic are: Describe your most important leadership experience and impact that you had How do you lead others? Describe a time when you faced with ... Open whole case