Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,265 Meetings

11,659 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

6

What is the carreer path in the different MBBs?

Hello!

What is the career in all 3 MBBs? Only the partner word is comparable in all 3 of them!

Thanks

Hello!

What is the career in all 3 MBBs? Only the partner word is comparable in all 3 of them!

Thanks

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,265 Meetings

11,659 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Milagros,

here they are:

McKinsey

  • Analyst
  • Associate
  • Engagement Manager
  • Associate Partner
  • Partner

BCG

  • Associate
  • Consultant
  • Project Leader
  • Principal
  • Partner

Bain

  • Associate Consultant
  • Consultant
  • Case Team Leader/Manager
  • Principal
  • Partner

In some countries there are also some intermediary roles as well.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Milagros,

here they are:

McKinsey

  • Analyst
  • Associate
  • Engagement Manager
  • Associate Partner
  • Partner

BCG

  • Associate
  • Consultant
  • Project Leader
  • Principal
  • Partner

Bain

  • Associate Consultant
  • Consultant
  • Case Team Leader/Manager
  • Principal
  • Partner

In some countries there are also some intermediary roles as well.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,068 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi! it's very similar across:

You have an analyst (BA, Fellow) –> associate or consultant –> project leader (engagenment manager) –> junior partner (associate partner) –> partner

Best,
Daniel

Hi! it's very similar across:

You have an analyst (BA, Fellow) –> associate or consultant –> project leader (engagenment manager) –> junior partner (associate partner) –> partner

Best,
Daniel

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

BCG has actually recently changed the title a bit at the senior level. So here is how it works now, with the average duration of the role.

BCG:

  • Business Analyst (This is only in certain developing countries, e.g. Indonesia. Not existent in developed countries)
  • Associate (2Y)
  • Senior Associate (1Y for SEA; some developed countries might not have this role)
  • Consultant (2Y)
  • Project Leader (2Y)
  • Principal (2Y, used to be 4Y in the past)
  • Partner (2Y, used to be 3rd year and 4th year of Principal)
  • Managing Director and Partner (MDP; this is the real partner level with equity)

For Bain, as far as I know (at least in SEA)

  • Associate
  • Consultant (2Y)
  • Case Team Leader (1Y, note that this is not a promotion, but a tenure extension from Consultant)
  • Manager (2.5Y)
  • Principal (2.5Y)
  • Partner (This the real partner equal to MDP in BCG)

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

BCG has actually recently changed the title a bit at the senior level. So here is how it works now, with the average duration of the role.

BCG:

  • Business Analyst (This is only in certain developing countries, e.g. Indonesia. Not existent in developed countries)
  • Associate (2Y)
  • Senior Associate (1Y for SEA; some developed countries might not have this role)
  • Consultant (2Y)
  • Project Leader (2Y)
  • Principal (2Y, used to be 4Y in the past)
  • Partner (2Y, used to be 3rd year and 4th year of Principal)
  • Managing Director and Partner (MDP; this is the real partner level with equity)

For Bain, as far as I know (at least in SEA)

  • Associate
  • Consultant (2Y)
  • Case Team Leader (1Y, note that this is not a promotion, but a tenure extension from Consultant)
  • Manager (2.5Y)
  • Principal (2.5Y)
  • Partner (This the real partner equal to MDP in BCG)

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

4,659 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, the 3 paths are comparable, both in terms of tasks and duration, even if the role naming differs a bit (e.g. in BCG you will find associate consultant, consultant, project leader, principal, partner).

Best,
Antonello

Hi, the 3 paths are comparable, both in terms of tasks and duration, even if the role naming differs a bit (e.g. in BCG you will find associate consultant, consultant, project leader, principal, partner).

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,960 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Mckinsey, for the general path, is as follows:

Business Analyst > Associate > Engagement Manager > Junior Partner > Partner > Senior Partner

From BA to associate is when you do the MBA

You also have "intermediate figures" such as JEM -Junior Engagement Manager-, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Mckinsey, for the general path, is as follows:

Business Analyst > Associate > Engagement Manager > Junior Partner > Partner > Senior Partner

From BA to associate is when you do the MBA

You also have "intermediate figures" such as JEM -Junior Engagement Manager-, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

2,425 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Even if they use a lot of different labels the path is really similar:

  • Business analyst: 3 years It's called Associate in Bain and BCG, Business Analyst in Mckinsey. Bain and BCG have some special program for top performer that can reduce of 6 months this period
  • Consultant: 2 years It's called Consultant in Bain and BCG, Associate in Mckinsey
  • Project leader: 2 years It's called Project leader in BCG, Case leader in Bain and Engagement manager in Mckinsey
  • Principal: 2 years It's called principal in BCG and Bain, Associate Principal in Mckinsey

Here you can find a summary of the different career path, even if it's a bit outdated: https://mconsultingprep.com/career-path-in-management-consulting-firms/

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

Even if they use a lot of different labels the path is really similar:

  • Business analyst: 3 years It's called Associate in Bain and BCG, Business Analyst in Mckinsey. Bain and BCG have some special program for top performer that can reduce of 6 months this period
  • Consultant: 2 years It's called Consultant in Bain and BCG, Associate in Mckinsey
  • Project leader: 2 years It's called Project leader in BCG, Case leader in Bain and Engagement manager in Mckinsey
  • Principal: 2 years It's called principal in BCG and Bain, Associate Principal in Mckinsey

Here you can find a summary of the different career path, even if it's a bit outdated: https://mconsultingprep.com/career-path-in-management-consulting-firms/

Hope it helps,
Luca