Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

What is the best way to get into Strategy Consulting from Management consulting in Finance (PwC)

Hi everyone I am 24 and I recently graduated with MSc in Global Finance from Fordham University NY, and I also have a Master's Degree in Corporate finance From LUISS Rome (both top 1%). I had a little experience in financial advisory and corporate finance (small firm, 6 months internship), then I did an off-cycle internship in asset Management as Equity analyst. I have recently accepted an offer from PwC management consulting in finance (CFO services, 6 months internship). I applied for MBB, but also Kearney, I did not pass the CV screening. (My Cv has been reviewed by consultants) Any suggestions to get noticed? Is it still possible to switch to strategy? What am I missing?

Hi everyone I am 24 and I recently graduated with MSc in Global Finance from Fordham University NY, and I also have a Master's Degree in Corporate finance From LUISS Rome (both top 1%). I had a little experience in financial advisory and corporate finance (small firm, 6 months internship), then I did an off-cycle internship in asset Management as Equity analyst. I have recently accepted an offer from PwC management consulting in finance (CFO services, 6 months internship). I applied for MBB, but also Kearney, I did not pass the CV screening. (My Cv has been reviewed by consultants) Any suggestions to get noticed? Is it still possible to switch to strategy? What am I missing?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

A few things stand out to me

1) CV - I'm not sure who reviewed it, but send it to me...I'll check that it's optimal

2) Networking - before applying, aim to network a bit (even if it doesn't result in a formal referral, at least try to get put in touch with HR)

3) You're right next door to Strategy&! Once inside PwC, network your way around, get to know people, build a good reputation, and in 1-2 years look to move internally via connections

4) MBA - always a good route to take to get funneled directly into the recruiting pipeline.

Good luck!

Hi there,

A few things stand out to me

1) CV - I'm not sure who reviewed it, but send it to me...I'll check that it's optimal

2) Networking - before applying, aim to network a bit (even if it doesn't result in a formal referral, at least try to get put in touch with HR)

3) You're right next door to Strategy&! Once inside PwC, network your way around, get to know people, build a good reputation, and in 1-2 years look to move internally via connections

4) MBA - always a good route to take to get funneled directly into the recruiting pipeline.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,862 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I would recommend to network! CV screening can be somewhat random at times and having an internal referral greatly increases your chances of getting invited to an interview.

Reach out to friends of friends, colleagus, alums of your schools and bind with them. Show genuine interest and impress them. Don't ask them at upfront if they can referr you internally. This will develop with a few conversations. Once you have securred a referral, an interview is all but guaranteed (unless your profile is wildly out of whack - which it doesn't seem to be).

I would recommend to network! CV screening can be somewhat random at times and having an internal referral greatly increases your chances of getting invited to an interview.

Reach out to friends of friends, colleagus, alums of your schools and bind with them. Show genuine interest and impress them. Don't ask them at upfront if they can referr you internally. This will develop with a few conversations. Once you have securred a referral, an interview is all but guaranteed (unless your profile is wildly out of whack - which it doesn't seem to be).

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Agree with the coaches - CV check by a professional, NETWORK, then try again :)

If you want and have time/chance for it - MBA, but it doesn't guarantee an entrance into consulting.

Good luck!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

Agree with the coaches - CV check by a professional, NETWORK, then try again :)

If you want and have time/chance for it - MBA, but it doesn't guarantee an entrance into consulting.

Good luck!

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,583 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Has your CV not passed screening at many firms?

You seem to have the right things- education & internships. I guess its a matter of being persistent, patient and putting forward a strong application (CV, Cover Letter & referral). Referrals are important really to get through the pile. COVID situation is still not easy for firms plus market is competitive too, but be persistent & positive in your approach.

All the best!

Has your CV not passed screening at many firms?

You seem to have the right things- education & internships. I guess its a matter of being persistent, patient and putting forward a strong application (CV, Cover Letter & referral). Referrals are important really to get through the pile. COVID situation is still not easy for firms plus market is competitive too, but be persistent & positive in your approach.

All the best!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Agree w Antonello, thinking of an MBA for just the chance to MAYBE shift to consulting is a bit too extreme. Makes more sense to leverage your network first.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Agree w Antonello, thinking of an MBA for just the chance to MAYBE shift to consulting is a bit too extreme. Makes more sense to leverage your network first.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, before longer strategies like doing an MBA I recommend working for a referral, leveraging PwC/your university alumni now in top tiers.

Best
Antonello

Hi, before longer strategies like doing an MBA I recommend working for a referral, leveraging PwC/your university alumni now in top tiers.

Best
Antonello

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

864 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Feel free to PM me, and I can advice you on how this will work at PwC. Is this for the NY office?

Feel free to PM me, and I can advice you on how this will work at PwC. Is this for the NY office?

Related BootCamp article(s)

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 562
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

CV Questions

Solved 10.8k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Stock-outs at 'Create Music Inc'

Solved 4.7k times
Stock-outs at 'Create Music Inc' We are a large American music company with 40% market share and $50 billion revenue. Last holiday season the retailers were unable to replenish our CDs on their shelves because of our large degree of stockouts. We would like you to figure out why this happened.
4.0 5 246
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

We are a large American music company with 40% market share and $50 billion revenue. Last holiday season the retailers were unable to replenish our CDs on their shelves because of our large degree of stockouts. We would like you to figure out why this happened. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case