Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

What is on-campus recruitment? What actually happens?

I'm not sure if I just come from a country that doesn't have it.

What does it mean when the mbb site states application deadlines for each university? What advantages are there applying at this time of the year (before the deadline) and any other time (after)?

I'm not sure if I just come from a country that doesn't have it.

What does it mean when the mbb site states application deadlines for each university? What advantages are there applying at this time of the year (before the deadline) and any other time (after)?

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On-campus recruitment are normally events where instead of you going to the different employers, they come to you. Normally they are shaped as a fair/event or even a bootcamp, and you can have multiple companies sharing one same day.

It´s a great opportunity for many reasons: (1) if they come to your Uni it´s because they are interested a priori, (2) it´s great to start building a network that you later will leverage for next steps in the interviews, (3) you can in-person solve many doubts about the recruiting process, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

On-campus recruitment are normally events where instead of you going to the different employers, they come to you. Normally they are shaped as a fair/event or even a bootcamp, and you can have multiple companies sharing one same day.

It´s a great opportunity for many reasons: (1) if they come to your Uni it´s because they are interested a priori, (2) it´s great to start building a network that you later will leverage for next steps in the interviews, (3) you can in-person solve many doubts about the recruiting process, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

2,143 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

In terms of interview itself, it is the same as off-campus. Just that the interviewers are flying in to the campus or the town near the campus, instead of interviewees going to the company offices.

In terms of process, on-campus recruiting follows a tighter schedule and you will go through the process faster. For example, every year during recruiting season, BCG SoutheEast Asia would fly a team (HR+Principals+Parnters) to the US for campus recruiting. The team would stop by 5-6 cities in a span of 2-3 weeks (Principals might finish by week 2 and fly back after 1st round of interview, while Partners might only fly in later for 2nd round). The company would try to get the process done in 3 weeks or so, since the company cannot afford to have those senior leaders away from case work for too long.

While for off-campus, the timeline is not as strict, and it depends a lot of interviewer's availability. So it might take longer to go through the process.

Hope this clarifies.

In terms of interview itself, it is the same as off-campus. Just that the interviewers are flying in to the campus or the town near the campus, instead of interviewees going to the company offices.

In terms of process, on-campus recruiting follows a tighter schedule and you will go through the process faster. For example, every year during recruiting season, BCG SoutheEast Asia would fly a team (HR+Principals+Parnters) to the US for campus recruiting. The team would stop by 5-6 cities in a span of 2-3 weeks (Principals might finish by week 2 and fly back after 1st round of interview, while Partners might only fly in later for 2nd round). The company would try to get the process done in 3 weeks or so, since the company cannot afford to have those senior leaders away from case work for too long.

While for off-campus, the timeline is not as strict, and it depends a lot of interviewer's availability. So it might take longer to go through the process.

Hope this clarifies.

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Top Universities have HR attached to the campus. They coordinate the on-campus interviews at the certain dates (usually in Dec for Summer internships / full-time roles)

If you are talking about MBA on-campus activities - it's important to be referred by your classmate who is ex MBB

Best

Hi,

Top Universities have HR attached to the campus. They coordinate the on-campus interviews at the certain dates (usually in Dec for Summer internships / full-time roles)

If you are talking about MBA on-campus activities - it's important to be referred by your classmate who is ex MBB

Best

What does it mean when the mbb site states application deadlines for each university? What advantages are there applying at this time of the year (before the deadline) and any other time (after)? — Anonymous A on Jan 26, 2020

Sorry, not sure if I understand your question. If you are not applying within your University timeline, your chances are much lower — Vlad on Jan 27, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,482 Meetings

17,318 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

on-campus recruitment refers to the recruitment done in the university – consultants travel there and interview people non-stop for one or more days.

Deadlines mean you have to apply within that timeframe or won’t be considered for an invitation. If you apply after, you won’t be considered for the position the opening refers to.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

on-campus recruitment refers to the recruitment done in the university – consultants travel there and interview people non-stop for one or more days.

Deadlines mean you have to apply within that timeframe or won’t be considered for an invitation. If you apply after, you won’t be considered for the position the opening refers to.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.3k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.2k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case