What does an executive sponsor and steering committee in a consulting project mean?

consulting consulting project projects
New answer on Jul 28, 2021
3 Answers
142 Views
Sarviin
Proficient
asked on Jul 28, 2021

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Simon
Expert
replied on Jul 28, 2021
Former McKinsey Interviewer (and JEM) with background in engineering, now working in the Renewables industry

Hi Sarviin,

happy to help you here: In general a Executive sponsor is a person in senior management or even the board that initiated (sponsored) the project, e.g. because the project is one of his priorities, he freed up some budget for the consulting projects, etc.
The Steering committee typically consists of several key experts / managers at your client and is used to report on your project and take relevant decisions (it´s typically a 0.5-2 h meeting ever few weeks), e.g. to ensure the right scope towards other projects in the organization and  agree on next steps.

Hope that helps,

Simon

Was this answer helpful?
Sarviin on Jul 28, 2021
Thanks Simon, that was helpful
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 28, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Sarviin!

Key Takeaway: Both are extremely important stakeholders for you to keep happy.

The executive sponsor is literally the reason you are there! They have moved the organization to setup the project and hire your team.

The steering committee are key relevant decision-makers in the organization. They need to be kept abrest of what's happening and have significant impact/input into the project.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 28, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi Sarviin, I confirm the SteerCo is the final presentation (or mid-project pres. in larger engagements) where major results and next steps are presented to the management of the client

Best,
Antonello 

Was this answer helpful?
Simon gave the best answer

Simon

Former McKinsey Interviewer (and JEM) with background in engineering, now working in the Renewables industry
2
Meetings
114
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
2 Reviews