expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

381 Meetings

2,572 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

5

What drives companies to hire expensive consulting firms like McKinsey, Bain, & BCG?

As stated in the title: What drives companies to hire expensive consulting firms like McKinsey, Bain, & BCG? What is the value you bring to the client's table as a team of consultants?

As stated in the title: What drives companies to hire expensive consulting firms like McKinsey, Bain, & BCG? What is the value you bring to the client's table as a team of consultants?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

381 Meetings

2,572 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi there,

the most relevant dimensions based on my experience of serving clients for McKinsey and BCG:

Expertise. Sometimes this is being questioned, but MBB consulting firms are indeed specialized in a large array of industries and business functions. When adding up the experience of their consultants from junior business analysts to senior partners and knowledge experts, they can bring thousands of years of experience in each particular sector to their clients. Additionally, top firms spend millions in industry-leading research each year. Lastly, they are able to tap into the best external knowledge via expert platforms.

Problem solving & methodological toolkit. Consultants are the most experienced problem solvers in the business world. They have established processes, tools as well as access to data and experts to deal with any question a company, government or NGO could possibly imagine. From my own experience, it is just amazing how the drive of a small motivated and experienced team of hard working problem solvers can identify and solve business problems, that the client they are working for is unable to solve within a much longer timespan and a much bigger workforce.

Outside perspective. Consultants can bring an objective outside perspective into the client organisation. Since they serve mostly very large corporations or governments, the clients are prone to suffer from management inertia, groupthink, and daily routines. Bringing fresh and objective thinking from the outside can go a long way in such environments to crack crusted structures and old paradigms.

Driving change. As an external force, they are often called to evaluate a company’s issues, recommend solutions and lastly, help overcome or circumvent internal politics to drive change in the organization. Consultants are not bound by the client’s internal political landscape or other issues. Therefore, their substantiated advice can often be used as a powerful force of change. Additionally, especially McKinsey have made huge strides to increasingly support the implementation of their recommendations and have established a rich set of "new delivery models".

Capability building. Besides the analytical work a typical consulting engagement often includes, consultants can spend a significant amount of their time to train employees of their client, either in 1-on-1 coachings or full-fledged workshops. They transfer skills, build up knowledge to help bring their solutions into the organization and facilitate the implementation. Consultants usually train people from senior client leadership to sales staff and shop floor workers.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi there,

the most relevant dimensions based on my experience of serving clients for McKinsey and BCG:

Expertise. Sometimes this is being questioned, but MBB consulting firms are indeed specialized in a large array of industries and business functions. When adding up the experience of their consultants from junior business analysts to senior partners and knowledge experts, they can bring thousands of years of experience in each particular sector to their clients. Additionally, top firms spend millions in industry-leading research each year. Lastly, they are able to tap into the best external knowledge via expert platforms.

Problem solving & methodological toolkit. Consultants are the most experienced problem solvers in the business world. They have established processes, tools as well as access to data and experts to deal with any question a company, government or NGO could possibly imagine. From my own experience, it is just amazing how the drive of a small motivated and experienced team of hard working problem solvers can identify and solve business problems, that the client they are working for is unable to solve within a much longer timespan and a much bigger workforce.

Outside perspective. Consultants can bring an objective outside perspective into the client organisation. Since they serve mostly very large corporations or governments, the clients are prone to suffer from management inertia, groupthink, and daily routines. Bringing fresh and objective thinking from the outside can go a long way in such environments to crack crusted structures and old paradigms.

Driving change. As an external force, they are often called to evaluate a company’s issues, recommend solutions and lastly, help overcome or circumvent internal politics to drive change in the organization. Consultants are not bound by the client’s internal political landscape or other issues. Therefore, their substantiated advice can often be used as a powerful force of change. Additionally, especially McKinsey have made huge strides to increasingly support the implementation of their recommendations and have established a rich set of "new delivery models".

Capability building. Besides the analytical work a typical consulting engagement often includes, consultants can spend a significant amount of their time to train employees of their client, either in 1-on-1 coachings or full-fledged workshops. They transfer skills, build up knowledge to help bring their solutions into the organization and facilitate the implementation. Consultants usually train people from senior client leadership to sales staff and shop floor workers.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

783 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

At the end of the day, when a company needs to make a decision to hire a consultancy three key questions must have a clear answer:

-can we do this by ourselves?

-if yes, can we do it for cheaper and with similar returns?

-if yes, do we want to do it or does it distract us from our core business?

So traditionally the reasons to hire consultants were:

-bring expertise -->some consultants do same project type over and over (e.g. Pricing, organizational restructuring) and know how to do that task well, fast and with ability to benchmark with other players/industries

-create momentum -->external consultants can help accelerate projects that are stalled due to internal politics (external opinion provided by consultants helps resolve a go/no go decision that is politically charged) or by the fact that they are more efficient and work 1.5-2x hours as much as clients do

-frame and provide recommendation on strategic questions -->this is the "strategic" project that all consultants dream about (decide what market to enter and how, etc)

In the last 5-7 years strategic consultancies started building centers of excellence / operational arms focused on implementing solutions they recommend and enabling clients in delivering them in a continuous way (digital, oil asset management, organizational structure optimization, dynamic pricing, etc). Therefore to the three reasons to hire consultants above, transferring skills has also been added (although this is done by the specific arms of the consultancies).

hope it helps,

andrea

At the end of the day, when a company needs to make a decision to hire a consultancy three key questions must have a clear answer:

-can we do this by ourselves?

-if yes, can we do it for cheaper and with similar returns?

-if yes, do we want to do it or does it distract us from our core business?

So traditionally the reasons to hire consultants were:

-bring expertise -->some consultants do same project type over and over (e.g. Pricing, organizational restructuring) and know how to do that task well, fast and with ability to benchmark with other players/industries

-create momentum -->external consultants can help accelerate projects that are stalled due to internal politics (external opinion provided by consultants helps resolve a go/no go decision that is politically charged) or by the fact that they are more efficient and work 1.5-2x hours as much as clients do

-frame and provide recommendation on strategic questions -->this is the "strategic" project that all consultants dream about (decide what market to enter and how, etc)

In the last 5-7 years strategic consultancies started building centers of excellence / operational arms focused on implementing solutions they recommend and enabling clients in delivering them in a continuous way (digital, oil asset management, organizational structure optimization, dynamic pricing, etc). Therefore to the three reasons to hire consultants above, transferring skills has also been added (although this is done by the specific arms of the consultancies).

hope it helps,

andrea

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,842 Meetings

4,994 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with the mentioned points. As additional reasons I would add:

  • Time efficiency. A consulting team can produce results in a very short amount of time. Hiring someone as part of the company can hardly allow to get a perfect due diligence done in 2-3 weeks only
  • On-demand services. Consulting companies may be expensive but they are on demand. Many projects (eg due diligences) are designed exactly for such on-demand support, thus not needing internal hiring. Could be far more expensive for the company to internalize the team.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with the mentioned points. As additional reasons I would add:

  • Time efficiency. A consulting team can produce results in a very short amount of time. Hiring someone as part of the company can hardly allow to get a perfect due diligence done in 2-3 weeks only
  • On-demand services. Consulting companies may be expensive but they are on demand. Many projects (eg due diligences) are designed exactly for such on-demand support, thus not needing internal hiring. Could be far more expensive for the company to internalize the team.

Best,

Francesco

Originally answered:

Value added by consultants

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,300 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I think there are 3 general ways a Consulting organization can bring value:

1. Bring in actual expertise, which every large company has in droves. Operation, Finance, Strategy... you name it!

2. Help work on a thorny problem that the company's leadership doesn't really want to tackle themselves, or doesn't have the staff to put on it. Includes "right sizing"

3. Give credibility. If MBB said so, it must be true -> now your CEO can get his pet project approved by the board

I suspect many projects are a little bit of every one of these categories btw. And yes, they do provide real value. There wouldn't be such a large industry of 'overpriced' consultants otherwise.

I think there are 3 general ways a Consulting organization can bring value:

1. Bring in actual expertise, which every large company has in droves. Operation, Finance, Strategy... you name it!

2. Help work on a thorny problem that the company's leadership doesn't really want to tackle themselves, or doesn't have the staff to put on it. Includes "right sizing"

3. Give credibility. If MBB said so, it must be true -> now your CEO can get his pet project approved by the board

I suspect many projects are a little bit of every one of these categories btw. And yes, they do provide real value. There wouldn't be such a large industry of 'overpriced' consultants otherwise.

Originally answered:

Value added by consultants

So I am actually working in a large chemical company, and have heard presentations by consultants from PWC and EY before. The big value added for me was their industry knowledge, not necessarily the analysis or skills. Consultants and their firms have access to lots of private industry knowledge of competitors, and while they can't present that data, they are able to present to a company their benchmarked status (how they stack up). This to me was the most valuable aspect a consultant provieds to a large firm.

I'm nowin the process of applying to consulting firms because I have seen the value of the broad industry knowledge that is gained from working there.

So I am actually working in a large chemical company, and have heard presentations by consultants from PWC and EY before. The big value added for me was their industry knowledge, not necessarily the analysis or skills. Consultants and their firms have access to lots of private industry knowledge of competitors, and while they can't present that data, they are able to present to a company their benchmarked status (how they stack up). This to me was the most valuable aspect a consultant provieds to a large firm.

I'm nowin the process of applying to consulting firms because I have seen the value of the broad industry knowledge that is gained from working there.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 123.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 28159
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 51.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1341
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 24.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.4k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case