Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

8

What does a transaction processing associate do at Accenture?

Hello - I've came about that job description on the Accenture recruiting homepage. I'm not quite satisfied with the job description though. Is this just a back office position or front office as well?

Hello - I've came about that job description on the Accenture recruiting homepage. I'm not quite satisfied with the job description though. Is this just a back office position or front office as well?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Based on the description, it looks very much to be back-office. Looks like it's call/operations center process management/improvement. Very much operational and not strategy consulting (if that's what you're looking for).

Super important: If you don't understand what the job actually entails, don't take it! You need to speak with HR and other people on the team to really understand the job. If they invite you to interview, remember that it's not just them interviewing you, but you interviewing them!

Asking smart, direct questions to the company/team itself is going to get you a lot more clarity than us interpreting a job description :)

Hi there,

Based on the description, it looks very much to be back-office. Looks like it's call/operations center process management/improvement. Very much operational and not strategy consulting (if that's what you're looking for).

Super important: If you don't understand what the job actually entails, don't take it! You need to speak with HR and other people on the team to really understand the job. If they invite you to interview, remember that it's not just them interviewing you, but you interviewing them!

Asking smart, direct questions to the company/team itself is going to get you a lot more clarity than us interpreting a job description :)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

They've recently started hiring for the M&A team so I guess you are talking about it.

Thus, you'll be doing the company valuation and any ops related to transactions

Best

Hi,

They've recently started hiring for the M&A team so I guess you are talking about it.

Thus, you'll be doing the company valuation and any ops related to transactions

Best

https://www.accenture.com/ph-en/careers/jobdetails?id=1683_philippines_2 — Anonymous A on Dec 07, 2020

doesn't sound like M&A — Anonymous A on Dec 07, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Sorry not sure whether I understand. Can you paste the job description here?

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Sorry not sure whether I understand. Can you paste the job description here?

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,816 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Can you please post the JD here or send the link..I shoud be able to clarify.

Can you please post the JD here or send the link..I shoud be able to clarify.

https://www.accenture.com/ph-en/careers/jobdetails?id=1683_philippines_2 — Anonymous A on Dec 07, 2020

Back office/Outsourced Operations — Adi on Dec 07, 2020 (edited)

Thx! — Anonymous A on Dec 07, 2020

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

A bit difficult to judge just based on the title. Wouldn't the actual description provide more inisghts. Also: just googling for the position will show multiple glassdoor reviews, etc. that would be a good place to start looking for more information.

A bit difficult to judge just based on the title. Wouldn't the actual description provide more inisghts. Also: just googling for the position will show multiple glassdoor reviews, etc. that would be a good place to start looking for more information.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,832 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,

from the title, it seems a Back office role, but if you have a detailed job description we can better help you on that

Best

Antonello

Hi,

from the title, it seems a Back office role, but if you have a detailed job description we can better help you on that

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,505 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Better clarify to the firm regarding the position. However, at a glance it seems like a deals / M&A role.

Best,

Iman

Hi,

Better clarify to the firm regarding the position. However, at a glance it seems like a deals / M&A role.

Best,

Iman

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!

It will be very helpful if you could provide us more details and a description, so we really understand it.


All the best,

GB

Hi there!

It will be very helpful if you could provide us more details and a description, so we really understand it.


All the best,

GB