Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,239 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

What do you think work will look like in the summer? Remote or Not (US)

Hello everyone!

I will be interning at one of the top 3 Miami offices for the summer. I am debating whether living right next to the office or a bit further out (20 minute walk away). They told us to relocate to the city, but haven't told us what the summer will look like, fully remote or in office. If it's in office I would want to be a bit closer to the office. But if it's not, I would want to live a bit further away, since I could live alone (in the other apartment I would have two roommates who would work with me)

What do you think the remote working environment for consulting firms will look like during the summer? And if I could kindly also ask, for a summer internship is it better to live alone or with roommates? (the price would be the same with the studio price I negotiated a bit further out)

Hello everyone!

I will be interning at one of the top 3 Miami offices for the summer. I am debating whether living right next to the office or a bit further out (20 minute walk away). They told us to relocate to the city, but haven't told us what the summer will look like, fully remote or in office. If it's in office I would want to be a bit closer to the office. But if it's not, I would want to live a bit further away, since I could live alone (in the other apartment I would have two roommates who would work with me)

What do you think the remote working environment for consulting firms will look like during the summer? And if I could kindly also ask, for a summer internship is it better to live alone or with roommates? (the price would be the same with the studio price I negotiated a bit further out)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,239 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Really great questions - and hard ones to answer!

If this were anywhere but the US (and maybe even Florida) I'd say you're absolutely still work from home this summer. In your situation I'm not sure. That said, you really should be able to simply ask this question directly to HR! They'll be able to tell you whether one or the other is locked in. If they don't know yet, well, plan B!

Plan B: Future Regret Minimization. What will you regret more? Being 20 min away and it being office-work or being in the city and it being WFH? Go with the least regret option.

Future Regret Minimization also applies to your roomate question. If your roomates are terrible, will that be significantly worse than being alone? Fundamentally, for this question, you have to think about who you are. Do you prefer the company or want to relax? When I was consulting, I personally preferred roomates - I didn't like the idea of coming home from Mon-Thurs to an empty place.

Hi there,

Really great questions - and hard ones to answer!

If this were anywhere but the US (and maybe even Florida) I'd say you're absolutely still work from home this summer. In your situation I'm not sure. That said, you really should be able to simply ask this question directly to HR! They'll be able to tell you whether one or the other is locked in. If they don't know yet, well, plan B!

Plan B: Future Regret Minimization. What will you regret more? Being 20 min away and it being office-work or being in the city and it being WFH? Go with the least regret option.

Future Regret Minimization also applies to your roomate question. If your roomates are terrible, will that be significantly worse than being alone? Fundamentally, for this question, you have to think about who you are. Do you prefer the company or want to relax? When I was consulting, I personally preferred roomates - I didn't like the idea of coming home from Mon-Thurs to an empty place.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,272 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey!

The best way for you to know - is to ask HR directly. She knows all of the relevant information (if there is some). Also, we do not know, unfortunately, how this summers turns out to be. So better be ready for any sudden changes.

Good luck!

GB

Hey!

The best way for you to know - is to ask HR directly. She knows all of the relevant information (if there is some). Also, we do not know, unfortunately, how this summers turns out to be. So better be ready for any sudden changes.

Good luck!

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,414 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Most of the offers I got and my friends got were stablished as 100% remote.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Most of the offers I got and my friends got were stablished as 100% remote.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,157 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

It all depends on the vaccine rollout. Currently it looks like we may be back to office by July so most likely it will be a hybrid of work from home and office. Of course this may change over time as we know more about COVID and vaccines.

Udayan

It all depends on the vaccine rollout. Currently it looks like we may be back to office by July so most likely it will be a hybrid of work from home and office. Of course this may change over time as we know more about COVID and vaccines.

Udayan

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case