What do Oliver Wyman Middle specialize in ?

Oliver Wyman
New answer on Nov 04, 2022
6 Answers
155 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 01, 2022

Hello,

I was wondering what does Oliver Wyman Middle East specialize in? I know that they are more known for their FS, but does anyone has more insights about them in the middle east?

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Eishan
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Nov 01, 2022
Helping consulting aspirants crack the case interview and achieve thier dream job. Bain I LBS MBA I Uber I Bloomberg

Hi there - I do not have an answer to your specific question. However, for future, below is a good proxy to figure out a regions strength 

  1. Go to the local website of the consulting firm 
  2. Look at the partner pool and their specialisations 
  3. That split is usually a good representation of the overall business 

Best,
Eishan 

Was this answer helpful?
Taha
Expert
updated an answer on Nov 01, 2022
BCG | F500 Strategy | Ex-OW FS Consultant | Booth MBA

Hi happy to provide some perspective here, as an Ex-OW Middle East consultant. 

Not surprisingly financial services is quite a large part of the firm's business; however, the work is more focused on financial services strategy and operations vs. running due-diligences for private equity firms (which is more Bain's bread and butter).

Other large sectors for the firm include Energy (compete quite well here against the MBBs of the world).

Public sector is also a very large and growing practice. The firm has large accounts with GCC governments (think Ministries, crown corporations, etc.).

Additionally Telecos are also a sizable chunk of the ME platform, with several big name clients in countries such as Iraq, Kuwait, and Saudi.

Hope that helps - feel free to DM me if you had any other questions!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Hani
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 04, 2022
Consultant at Oliver Wyman | Ex-Strategy& and Booz Allen | 3+ years in Consulting Experience in the Middle East

Hello there,

As a current consultant at OW Middle East I can tell you that FS is definitely one of the biggest practices however they do have other large ones such as CMT (communications, media and technology), Energy and Natural Resources, and Public Sector and Policy.

Other practices are also growing such as Transportation, Cybersecurity (after the acquisition of Booz Allen ME), Private Capital and Restructuring, and Healthcare

Feel free to reach out for more insights on each!

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 02, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi there,

When thinking about what a firm specializes in within a certain region, always work backwards and think about what the key topics in this region are.

For the Middle East you are dealing with:

  1. Public sector (driving everything)
  2. Infrastructure (from construction to telco to roads/airports, etc.)
  3. Energy (the key revenue source still)
  4. Financial services (powering everything else)

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 02, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

This is a fantastic networking question! Great “excuse” to get on networking calls with people.

In terms of the middle east you can expect them to “match” the region (i.e. government, energy, tourism, etc.)

Was this answer helpful?
Maikol
Expert
replied on Nov 02, 2022
Incoming BCG Principal | Former Bain, AlixPartner, and Private Equity | INSEAD MBA | GMAT 780

In order Public Sector, Energy, and FS.

Was this answer helpful?
Eishan gave the best answer

Eishan

CoachingPlus Expert
Helping consulting aspirants crack the case interview and achieve thier dream job. Bain I LBS MBA I Uber I Bloomberg
14
Meetings
735
Q&A Upvotes
1
Award
5.0
10 Reviews