Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,174 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with From Tier 2 to Top Tier Consulting Firm.

2

What do MBB think when first-year analysts from Tier 2 Strategy firms apply for Analyst positions?

Hi all,

I'm a first-year at a tier-2 Strategy brand that is part of a larger firm, and am deciding to apply to MBB as an Analyst - essentially starting my career again.

The motivations are:

(1) Stronger brand recognition + prestige

(2) Current strategy arm is part of the wider firm which is not known for strategy consulting. Hence, I want to be part of a company with Strategy Consulting as its bread-and-butter business

(3) Other (not interview-friendly) reasons: compensation, calibre of people etc.

With this context, I'd like to understand what MBB people generally think of when they hear a first-year from a tier-2 firm is applying to theirs, given I understand that one year is a rather (generally) shorter period of time to start looking elsewhere. Is this a common thing?

In terms of timing, I think if I don't apply now then there's not much rationale to apply in my second or third year since Associate positions in MBB require around 4-5 years of industry experience to start applying.

Thanks, everyone.

Hi all,

I'm a first-year at a tier-2 Strategy brand that is part of a larger firm, and am deciding to apply to MBB as an Analyst - essentially starting my career again.

The motivations are:

(1) Stronger brand recognition + prestige

(2) Current strategy arm is part of the wider firm which is not known for strategy consulting. Hence, I want to be part of a company with Strategy Consulting as its bread-and-butter business

(3) Other (not interview-friendly) reasons: compensation, calibre of people etc.

With this context, I'd like to understand what MBB people generally think of when they hear a first-year from a tier-2 firm is applying to theirs, given I understand that one year is a rather (generally) shorter period of time to start looking elsewhere. Is this a common thing?

In terms of timing, I think if I don't apply now then there's not much rationale to apply in my second or third year since Associate positions in MBB require around 4-5 years of industry experience to start applying.

Thanks, everyone.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,174 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as Vlad said, timing for the application is good, although you will likely join as a new hire. The alternative would be apply with a 2-year experience, in this case they will probably recognize you as an analyst (McK) or associate (BCG) with 1-year seniority; there would be less slots for such position though, as it would not be the traditional entry level one.

From the point of view of HR it is totally normal to receive such applications, however you will have to come out with a good story why you did not apply for MBB after graduation (or if you did and got rejected, how you improved in the meantime).

As Vlad mentioned, referrals can be of substantial help to boost your application; at the following link (second post) you can find some reference on how to structure the referral process:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as Vlad said, timing for the application is good, although you will likely join as a new hire. The alternative would be apply with a 2-year experience, in this case they will probably recognize you as an analyst (McK) or associate (BCG) with 1-year seniority; there would be less slots for such position though, as it would not be the traditional entry level one.

From the point of view of HR it is totally normal to receive such applications, however you will have to come out with a good story why you did not apply for MBB after graduation (or if you did and got rejected, how you improved in the meantime).

As Vlad mentioned, referrals can be of substantial help to boost your application; at the following link (second post) you can find some reference on how to structure the referral process:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,028 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

From the interviewer perspective, it is totally fine, since you aim at boosting your career and skills.

From the HR perspective - it depends on the company and the country you are applying in. I know the examples when one year in Tier2 company was enough to apply for McKinsey and Bain, while BCG was looking for more experience.

To be on a safe side I would try to apply using a reference. Thus you will significantly increase your chances to be invited for a test/interview and the consultant who made a reference will earn some money. Of course, it should be someone you know, not just a random person from Linkedin.

Typically if someone makes a reference he has to point out why you are a good fit for the company and something exceptional about you. So make sure that he provides that information

Best,

Vlad

Hi,

From the interviewer perspective, it is totally fine, since you aim at boosting your career and skills.

From the HR perspective - it depends on the company and the country you are applying in. I know the examples when one year in Tier2 company was enough to apply for McKinsey and Bain, while BCG was looking for more experience.

To be on a safe side I would try to apply using a reference. Thus you will significantly increase your chances to be invited for a test/interview and the consultant who made a reference will earn some money. Of course, it should be someone you know, not just a random person from Linkedin.

Typically if someone makes a reference he has to point out why you are a good fit for the company and something exceptional about you. So make sure that he provides that information

Best,

Vlad

(edited)

Thanks, Vlad. Really appreciate this — Ray on Sep 18, 2017 (edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 134.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28563
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1495
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case