Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

283 Meetings

1,363 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

2

What do consulting firms value most when it comes to experiences abroad?

Hey PrepLounge community,

I have some questions related to experience abroad:

  • Which is the best kind of experience abroad to land a job in the big consulting firms? Internship abroad, semester of university abroad?
  • Do they also value experience like language courses, voluntary work, work and travel (so more backpacking) or au pair?
  • Is there a certain minimum of time you should have spent abroad? Like for example does a 2 week language course count at all?
  • Are there specific countries that like to be seen? Maybe one that stands out?

Hey PrepLounge community,

I have some questions related to experience abroad:

  • Which is the best kind of experience abroad to land a job in the big consulting firms? Internship abroad, semester of university abroad?
  • Do they also value experience like language courses, voluntary work, work and travel (so more backpacking) or au pair?
  • Is there a certain minimum of time you should have spent abroad? Like for example does a 2 week language course count at all?
  • Are there specific countries that like to be seen? Maybe one that stands out?
2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

283 Meetings

1,363 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Consultancies definitely value voluntary/non-profit work as well as creativity / uniqueness. Overall though, I believe you are overthinking this. Most important things that you can impact are (1) school you go to, (2) grades, (3) internships / brand names, (4) leadership experience in student organizations or startup, (5) sporting success. International experience is far far down the line

Consultancies definitely value voluntary/non-profit work as well as creativity / uniqueness. Overall though, I believe you are overthinking this. Most important things that you can impact are (1) school you go to, (2) grades, (3) internships / brand names, (4) leadership experience in student organizations or startup, (5) sporting success. International experience is far far down the line

I think internship abroad is the best option if you can get it. Not only because you can combine both work experience and experience abroad, so you can tick 2 boxes in 1 go ;) , but also you get to know the work culture in another country. This is way different than just doing ERASMUS or something. But each experience has its values, I guess in the end it depends what you want to do and then youll be able to sell it well ;) Don't just do something simply cause it looks good on your record!

I think internship abroad is the best option if you can get it. Not only because you can combine both work experience and experience abroad, so you can tick 2 boxes in 1 go ;) , but also you get to know the work culture in another country. This is way different than just doing ERASMUS or something. But each experience has its values, I guess in the end it depends what you want to do and then youll be able to sell it well ;) Don't just do something simply cause it looks good on your record!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 298
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 39
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case