Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Yewande

2 Meetings

105 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

3

What do Bain, McK, and BCG look for, apart from job specific skills, during an interview?

Any suggestions?:) Thank you!

Any suggestions?:) Thank you!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Yewande

2 Meetings

105 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi!!

I'm not totally clear what you mean by "apart from job-specific skills". Remember: Everything MBB firms are looking for during the interview are job-specific skills. That is what is both challenging and super great about consulting, and in my experience working for McKinsey! You are testing on exactly the skills that will make you successful on the job and which you will continuously develop throughout your career. This is not a theoretical interview (unlike many other jobs). The interview is very true to what you will do on the job.

So... what are they looking for? Many things, including:

  • Strong problem-solving skills: Can you take a problem, understand what the client needs (define), break down the problem into relevant solvable parts (structure), tackle the most impactful parts first (prioritise), figure out what analysis is needed to tackle that part (workplan), do the quantitative and qualitative analyses (analysis), understand what the findings mean to the question (synthesise), and provide a sound recommendation to the client (recommendation) - this is what consultants do day-in and day-out!
  • Effective communication: Can you effectively communicate to anyone and everyone - both to understand what's going on and to get people bought into your solution
  • Confident Leadership: Can you lead the problem solving and lead people to an effective solution. Do you have the focus, strategy, persistence, experience, etc.
  • Personable Teamwork: Can you work with other people and do so in a way where you are still showing leadership but also leveraging other people's strengths
  • Additional Interpersonal Skill: Do you come across as credible, confident, ambitius, excited (about solving problems and working with people), persistent, nice (!), personable, analytical, emotionally intelligent, etc. Basically, will people enjoy working with you? :)

... and many more. Those are just a few things.

Finally, Remember: Every firm is different in what they emphasise. So I'd recommend really getting to know the firms intimately - go to their events, meet with ex-consultants, and study their websites.

The best thing I did when I was trying to learn these skills was to work with ex-consultants directly. So feel free to book sessions with me and we can get working on these skills in a practical way :)

All the best with your journey into consulting :)!

Hi!!

I'm not totally clear what you mean by "apart from job-specific skills". Remember: Everything MBB firms are looking for during the interview are job-specific skills. That is what is both challenging and super great about consulting, and in my experience working for McKinsey! You are testing on exactly the skills that will make you successful on the job and which you will continuously develop throughout your career. This is not a theoretical interview (unlike many other jobs). The interview is very true to what you will do on the job.

So... what are they looking for? Many things, including:

  • Strong problem-solving skills: Can you take a problem, understand what the client needs (define), break down the problem into relevant solvable parts (structure), tackle the most impactful parts first (prioritise), figure out what analysis is needed to tackle that part (workplan), do the quantitative and qualitative analyses (analysis), understand what the findings mean to the question (synthesise), and provide a sound recommendation to the client (recommendation) - this is what consultants do day-in and day-out!
  • Effective communication: Can you effectively communicate to anyone and everyone - both to understand what's going on and to get people bought into your solution
  • Confident Leadership: Can you lead the problem solving and lead people to an effective solution. Do you have the focus, strategy, persistence, experience, etc.
  • Personable Teamwork: Can you work with other people and do so in a way where you are still showing leadership but also leveraging other people's strengths
  • Additional Interpersonal Skill: Do you come across as credible, confident, ambitius, excited (about solving problems and working with people), persistent, nice (!), personable, analytical, emotionally intelligent, etc. Basically, will people enjoy working with you? :)

... and many more. Those are just a few things.

Finally, Remember: Every firm is different in what they emphasise. So I'd recommend really getting to know the firms intimately - go to their events, meet with ex-consultants, and study their websites.

The best thing I did when I was trying to learn these skills was to work with ex-consultants directly. So feel free to book sessions with me and we can get working on these skills in a practical way :)

All the best with your journey into consulting :)!

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

344 Meetings

645 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Everything you will demonstrate in the interview will be assessed across key consulting skillset such as problem-solving, effective communication, teamwork etc.

Beyond the aforementioned skillset, interviewers will assess whether you are likable and someone they would enjoy spending time with (as most consultants end up seeing their colleagues more than their family, friends etc.). Thus, it is very important to have a positive and collaborative attitude in the interviews.

I hope this was useful.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Everything you will demonstrate in the interview will be assessed across key consulting skillset such as problem-solving, effective communication, teamwork etc.

Beyond the aforementioned skillset, interviewers will assess whether you are likable and someone they would enjoy spending time with (as most consultants end up seeing their colleagues more than their family, friends etc.). Thus, it is very important to have a positive and collaborative attitude in the interviews.

I hope this was useful.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Aws

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

33 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi A,

Next to the hard skills, i.e. logical, quick on your feet, etc they look for soft skills as well. Things like how clear and confident you communicate, how your demeanor is, and how you would fit in the firms' culture.

Does this help?

Aws

Hi A,

Next to the hard skills, i.e. logical, quick on your feet, etc they look for soft skills as well. Things like how clear and confident you communicate, how your demeanor is, and how you would fit in the firms' culture.

Does this help?

Aws

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 160.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29586
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 69.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1904
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case