expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

1,968 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

5

What case types are typical in interviews for an internship at Strategy& Germany (Frankfurt)?

Hello everyone,

I am currently on the waitinglist for the interview process for an internship at Strategy& Germany in Frankfurt since they have stopped their recruiting for interns.

Nontheless I am currently in the beginning of my interview preparation.
My questions now:
1. Do they have any preferred case types or types they don't use at all?
2. Do you have any other helpfull insights regarding the interviews at Strategy& in Germany/Frankfurt?

Thank you!

Hello everyone,

I am currently on the waitinglist for the interview process for an internship at Strategy& Germany in Frankfurt since they have stopped their recruiting for interns.

Nontheless I am currently in the beginning of my interview preparation.
My questions now:
1. Do they have any preferred case types or types they don't use at all?
2. Do you have any other helpfull insights regarding the interviews at Strategy& in Germany/Frankfurt?

Thank you!

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

1,968 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

I have done interviews for Strategy& in Italy and I can confirm that business case are quite standard. Case typology is more correlated to your interviewer, I would suggest to try to ask for your interviewer name in order to get some information on the practice he works for.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I have done interviews for Strategy& in Italy and I can confirm that business case are quite standard. Case typology is more correlated to your interviewer, I would suggest to try to ask for your interviewer name in order to get some information on the practice he works for.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

67 Meetings

4,238 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

There are no major differences other than you are more likely to have cases in the industries/functions in which Strategy& Frankfurt focuses. I can make some assumptions knowing Germany, however, better is networking within the company to understand this yourself :)

All that being said, you are MUCH better off focusing on the fundamentals of casing; prepare more for ALL scenarios (i.e. learn how to think and respond to anything) rather than what a given company / interviewer might ask! Trying to plan for a specific company / interviewer is like trying to boil the ocean!

Hi there,

There are no major differences other than you are more likely to have cases in the industries/functions in which Strategy& Frankfurt focuses. I can make some assumptions knowing Germany, however, better is networking within the company to understand this yourself :)

All that being said, you are MUCH better off focusing on the fundamentals of casing; prepare more for ALL scenarios (i.e. learn how to think and respond to anything) rather than what a given company / interviewer might ask! Trying to plan for a specific company / interviewer is like trying to boil the ocean!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

303 Meetings

1,811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

There are no specific case types used/not used at all - it would be a highly speculative approach to guess the industry and functional area of a case in advance and get it right across several interviews.

Instead you need to work on getting proficient in the process and way of thinking to conquer a case... no real short-cuts there, but a professional coach can save you a lot of time and increase your learning curve exponentially.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

There are no specific case types used/not used at all - it would be a highly speculative approach to guess the industry and functional area of a case in advance and get it right across several interviews.

Instead you need to work on getting proficient in the process and way of thinking to conquer a case... no real short-cuts there, but a professional coach can save you a lot of time and increase your learning curve exponentially.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with David

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

803 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Since Strategy & is quite generaliste, you need to prepare for any kind of interview !

Best

Hi,

Since Strategy & is quite generaliste, you need to prepare for any kind of interview !

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,008 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

I prepared 2 people for Strategy & and they literally copy the MBB format, most close to McK if I had to say one.

Hence, classical business case + FIT prep.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I prepared 2 people for Strategy & and they literally copy the MBB format, most close to McK if I had to say one.

Hence, classical business case + FIT prep.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 206
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 141
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 900+ times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 39
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 600+ times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.4 5 18
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 600+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 18
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case