Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

What can you bring to the company?

Hi everyone,

I had a phone interview with McKinsey for their mentorship program (pathway to Business Analyst). At the end, the consultant asked me :"If you get selected, what can you bring to the program?". I faltered a bit. He already asked about my experience and skills in the first half of the interview. Hence, I wasn't sure what he wanted to get out of this and my answer was not very satisfactory.
Anyone able to shed some light on this?

Hi everyone,

I had a phone interview with McKinsey for their mentorship program (pathway to Business Analyst). At the end, the consultant asked me :"If you get selected, what can you bring to the program?". I faltered a bit. He already asked about my experience and skills in the first half of the interview. Hence, I wasn't sure what he wanted to get out of this and my answer was not very satisfactory.
Anyone able to shed some light on this?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

this question is very similar to “Why should I hire you”. I would structure the answer as follows:

  • Step 1: Be ready for an immediate reply. You cannot show you have to think for this question. If you don’t know immediately why they should hire you / what you can bring, you cannot expect they will consider you positively. This not only means you should prepare in advance, but also that you should break the ice immediately. Something like the following would work “That’s a great question. I think you should hire me/have me in the program for a couple of reasons, related to [MENTION THREE SKILLS]”
  • Step 2: Start presenting the first skill. “A first element I believe I can bring is the ability not only to work in a team, but also to bring a team to reach its goal
  • Step 3: Provide a clear example of the skill. “As you can see from my CV, I have played in competitive football in the last years; more specifically [EXAMPLE SHOWING LEADERSHIP].
  • Step 4: Remark why that could be useful for the company. “I know consultants work constantly in teams and the team performance is what matters to achieve the final result. If you hire me/have me in the program, I believe I can contribute in the team to that, as I showed in my past sport experience”
  • Step 5: Repeat Step 2-4 for other two skills

As examples of good skills, everything related to leadership, drive, impact would work well for McKinsey. At the link below you can find an explanation of the meaning and differences for each of them:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pei-difference-drive-and-personal-impact-918#a1780

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

this question is very similar to “Why should I hire you”. I would structure the answer as follows:

  • Step 1: Be ready for an immediate reply. You cannot show you have to think for this question. If you don’t know immediately why they should hire you / what you can bring, you cannot expect they will consider you positively. This not only means you should prepare in advance, but also that you should break the ice immediately. Something like the following would work “That’s a great question. I think you should hire me/have me in the program for a couple of reasons, related to [MENTION THREE SKILLS]”
  • Step 2: Start presenting the first skill. “A first element I believe I can bring is the ability not only to work in a team, but also to bring a team to reach its goal
  • Step 3: Provide a clear example of the skill. “As you can see from my CV, I have played in competitive football in the last years; more specifically [EXAMPLE SHOWING LEADERSHIP].
  • Step 4: Remark why that could be useful for the company. “I know consultants work constantly in teams and the team performance is what matters to achieve the final result. If you hire me/have me in the program, I believe I can contribute in the team to that, as I showed in my past sport experience”
  • Step 5: Repeat Step 2-4 for other two skills

As examples of good skills, everything related to leadership, drive, impact would work well for McKinsey. At the link below you can find an explanation of the meaning and differences for each of them:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pei-difference-drive-and-personal-impact-918#a1780

Best,
Francesco

I would suggest to think of the question as going beyond your practical skills and knowlege to what your role tends to be when working in a team. Think of patterns that you might have noticed when working previously with other peopl: are you the one that's very good at outside the box thinking, at quickly assessing viability to bring focus, at benchmarking vs. similar cases, etc.

In terms of helping you prepare for the questions beforehand, on top of thinking about past experiences, you can try looking at your MBTI profile. And if you can link it to a specific experience you have I would say even better (Example: I've been rockclimbing since I was 10, so I've really learned the importance of mapping out your route ahead of time, this is something that I've carried with me in my professional life. I'm usually very good at planning out the steps needed to complete a project and I'm sure this is something that I could contribute to the company).

I would suggest to think of the question as going beyond your practical skills and knowlege to what your role tends to be when working in a team. Think of patterns that you might have noticed when working previously with other peopl: are you the one that's very good at outside the box thinking, at quickly assessing viability to bring focus, at benchmarking vs. similar cases, etc.

In terms of helping you prepare for the questions beforehand, on top of thinking about past experiences, you can try looking at your MBTI profile. And if you can link it to a specific experience you have I would say even better (Example: I've been rockclimbing since I was 10, so I've really learned the importance of mapping out your route ahead of time, this is something that I've carried with me in my professional life. I'm usually very good at planning out the steps needed to complete a project and I'm sure this is something that I could contribute to the company).

Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

854 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Since, admittedly, entry-level hires can bring only a limited set of hard skills to the table and since those, at this level, are usually considered table-stakes, what I usually look for in the answer to this question is:

  • willingness to learn and continuously improve
  • passion for the job/industry
  • positive attiude and stamina
  • ability to work in group
  • humbleness

Hope this helps,

Andrea

Since, admittedly, entry-level hires can bring only a limited set of hard skills to the table and since those, at this level, are usually considered table-stakes, what I usually look for in the answer to this question is:

  • willingness to learn and continuously improve
  • passion for the job/industry
  • positive attiude and stamina
  • ability to work in group
  • humbleness

Hope this helps,

Andrea

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

This question is very similar to the motivational set of questions, which includes:

  • Why consulting?

  • Why this region?

  • Why X firm?

First, go on their webpage, read how they present themselves, network to get some information from insiders.

This is not a common question, but you can asked it, so be ready for it to answer. To answer properly, I would recommend you this formula:

  1. To show you understand of what kind of person interviewers are looking for (defining the problem)

  2. Present yourself as a best solution

  3. Give 2-3 reasons why you

Does it make sense to you?

GB

This question is very similar to the motivational set of questions, which includes:

  • Why consulting?

  • Why this region?

  • Why X firm?

First, go on their webpage, read how they present themselves, network to get some information from insiders.

This is not a common question, but you can asked it, so be ready for it to answer. To answer properly, I would recommend you this formula:

  1. To show you understand of what kind of person interviewers are looking for (defining the problem)

  2. Present yourself as a best solution

  3. Give 2-3 reasons why you

Does it make sense to you?

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,685 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.6k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 194
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case