Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

What can one expect from the interview process from A.T Kearney, PWC & Deloitte, from an experienced hire with an MBA perspective? Are the salaries higher than a freshly minted MBA? The location for this is in the U.S.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

Regarding A.T.Kearney, they hire freshly minted MBA at associate position, this is in their standard process. When you add experience to this, they will eventually considere your situation indivivudally and this would very much depend on your experience (type of industry, nbre of years of experienced). What they can offer in the end is either an associate position with fast track perspective (you'll have higher salary, and perspective to be manager in short term), or hire you directly at Manager grade if they think you can do the job. Depending on your experience this latter option can be challenging, especially if this is your first experience in a consulting like industry.

Don't hesitate to reach me if you have more specific questions. If you detail a bit more your experienced I should be able to help appreciate mor specifically what they could offer.

Best
Benjamin

Hi,

Regarding A.T.Kearney, they hire freshly minted MBA at associate position, this is in their standard process. When you add experience to this, they will eventually considere your situation indivivudally and this would very much depend on your experience (type of industry, nbre of years of experienced). What they can offer in the end is either an associate position with fast track perspective (you'll have higher salary, and perspective to be manager in short term), or hire you directly at Manager grade if they think you can do the job. Depending on your experience this latter option can be challenging, especially if this is your first experience in a consulting like industry.

Don't hesitate to reach me if you have more specific questions. If you detail a bit more your experienced I should be able to help appreciate mor specifically what they could offer.

Best
Benjamin

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,938 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as Benjamin said, as for the position and therefore salary it really depends on how many years of experience you have. Usually the path is the following:

  • With <4 years, no MBA: analyst position, potentially in fast track for associate according to seniority
  • With 4+ years, no MBA: associate position, potential with trial period as analyst
  • With 4+ years and MBA: associate position, potentially in fast track for manager
  • With 6+ years and MBA: manager position, potentially with trial period as associate

Salary will vary accordingly to the seniority you would enter. Interview style will be the classical fit+case, with more focus on leadership experiences for more senior roles. The previous structure also depends on:

  • The role you had in your previous working experience (the closer to consuting, the more recognition you get)
  • The need of the company for your specific skills (the more they need them, the more recognition you get)
  • The experience you had in leading teams (the higher, the more you can aim for manager positions)

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as Benjamin said, as for the position and therefore salary it really depends on how many years of experience you have. Usually the path is the following:

  • With <4 years, no MBA: analyst position, potentially in fast track for associate according to seniority
  • With 4+ years, no MBA: associate position, potential with trial period as analyst
  • With 4+ years and MBA: associate position, potentially in fast track for manager
  • With 6+ years and MBA: manager position, potentially with trial period as associate

Salary will vary accordingly to the seniority you would enter. Interview style will be the classical fit+case, with more focus on leadership experiences for more senior roles. The previous structure also depends on:

  • The role you had in your previous working experience (the closer to consuting, the more recognition you get)
  • The need of the company for your specific skills (the more they need them, the more recognition you get)
  • The experience you had in leading teams (the higher, the more you can aim for manager positions)

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 72.8k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13239
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.3k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 113
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 500+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case