What can I expect in the Accenture Strategic Thinking Assessment? Any examples of questions?

Accenture
New answer on Apr 30, 2021
4 Answers
2.1 k Views
Partha
Premium
asked on Apr 26, 2021
Experienced professional looking to get back into interviewing

nterviewing for position in UK, and I found an answer from a dated thread from Vlad that it's usually market sizing/ entry, and some other digging led me to Potentia (apparently it was called potentia in2 013). How do I prepare for it?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous A replied on Apr 27, 2021

Mine was a completely open-ended question.

Recruiter asked me what society should put in place to live in a cashless society.

I eventually drafted an approach and we dig deeper into a few "blocks" of my approach but it didnt end very well.

Was this answer helpful?
10
Partha on Apr 28, 2021

Thanks, anon - really helpful. It is meant to be open ended from what I've gathered so far. I hope the next one goes better for you.

Anonymous B on Nov 03, 2021

Can you pin the interviewer down on a specific objective? Without it it's difficult to develop and approach and answer.

Anonymous C on Apr 23, 2022

Mine turned out to be a comprehension test. I was handed an essay that talked about music and theology and how innovation in those areas exist alongside innovations in science, and what one could learn from that. I was offered 15 mins to read and internalise it (i recommend candidates summarise it well) and then had to answer a set of questions on a sheet of paper I was provided. I had to take on the questions one by one, there were about 20 questions. It turned out to be a test of synthesis and executive communication. The questions had to be answered in fairly rapid succession since there were many, Hope this helps. Thanks, Partha

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 27, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Partha,

To be honest, without more clarity from HR I'm unsure. I highly highly recommend you reach out to HR to get more information. This is perfectly acceptable. Once they get back to you, can you tell us what they say? Based on their response, we can help give you a better idea of what to expect!

Was this answer helpful?
Partha on Apr 28, 2021

Hey Ian, that makes sense. I think tactically that's probably my best bet and the recruiter did emphasise on scheduling a follow-up call if required to walk me through the process as well, probably since candidates may have expressed the need for an explanatory session in the past. thanks for the response, appreciate it. I'll keep the forum informed. best, Partha

(edited)

Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 27, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I would like to suggest cases in the platform to practice with:

  • https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-much-would-you-charge-to-clean-all-the-windows-in-seattle-4965
  • https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-sizing-milk-consumption-5087
  • https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-would-you-calculate-the-value-of-a-cow-4982
  • https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/estimate-number-of-traffic-lights-in-a-london-5692

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Partha on Apr 28, 2021

Thanks Antonello, it seems like open-ended guesstimate with room to get creative is the broad theme. Appreciate the response.

Marco-Alexander
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 05, 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?