Question merged
This question is read-only because it has been merged with Application: Creating a Consulting perfect Resume and Cover Letter...Save Me From Failures!!!.

What can I add to my resume to pass screening?

Resume Screening
Recent activity on Feb 24, 2018
4 Answers
2.4 k Views
Anonymous asked on Feb 24, 2018

What will "boost" my resume if I am planning to apply to McKinsey in 2-3 months?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Andrea
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 24, 2018
Former BCG Principal and decision round interviewer

But the best recommendation that I can give is actually to “bypass” the resume screening by getting a solid referral. With referrals you still go through a soft screening, but is more about minimum thresholds rather than only top X of Y resumes get invited to interviews.

hope it helps!

andrea

Upvotes
B
Expert
replied on Feb 24, 2018
NOT AVAILABLE

Hey Sukhrat,

Can you clarify what do you mean with your question? Are you referring to how to write your CV in the best way to enhance your chances to be shortlisted for an interview or are you referring to which (extra-)activities can you try to perform over the next 2-3 months to improve your CV?

If it's the second option, please check the thread below where I've addressed that question:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-build-profile-for-mbb-1298#a2732

Best

Bruno

Upvotes
2
Sukhrat on Feb 24, 2018

Thank you for the answer. Yes, it was the second one. My question is basically is: what are examples of consulting projects I can do to add to my resume? Are there online resources or playgrounds I can accomplish in order to add it to resume?

B
Expert
replied on Feb 24, 2018
NOT AVAILABLE

Suhkrat,

"My question is basically is: what are examples of consulting projects I can do to add to my resume? Are there online resources or playgrounds I can accomplish in order to add it to resume?" >> I don't think you will benefit significantly from doing any online courses, as those will not be highly valued by McKinsey screening criteria anyway.

Try instead to get any (relevant) volunteer experience or do some consulting project at work/university if you can.

Best

Bruno

Upvotes
1
Andrea
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 24, 2018
Former BCG Principal and decision round interviewer

Scoring criteria are (for non-experienced hires):

-school prestige correlated with degree type or major

-GPA

-prestige of internship companies and type of internship role

-leadership positions held at school or outside

-test scores (SAT, GRE, GMAT, LSAT, etc)

-awards and recognitions in academic/work fields

-extracurricular that show you are able to juggle between school commitments and intense time commitment outside school (e.g. track and field A team, chess master, etc)

depending how far out you are from graduation focus on the above in that order, or as close as you can.

good luck!

andrea

Upvotes
Andrea gave the best answer

Andrea

Content Creator
Former BCG Principal and decision round interviewer
158
Meetings
884
Q&A Upvotes
19
Awards
5.0
34 Reviews