Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

20,985 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

What are your tips and tricks for a consulting cover letter?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

20,985 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Send me a PM and I can provide you with a Cover Letter template as well as examples across a range of companies. Always happy to guide you in the process and review your documents.

Here's some guidance in the meantime

  1. Step 1 - Figure out the topics for your key paragraphs. These need to be based on what consulting companies are looking for. I.e.:
    1. Quantitative + qualitative analytical skills
    2. xxx (message for more)
  2. Step 2 - Once you've picked 3-5 of these, write your paragraphs
    1. Make them succinct (3-5 sentences)
    2. Make sure they lead with e.g. "x company values y, and I do too"
    3. Make sure they focus on your achievements. You have to sell yourself here
  3. Step 3 - For any given company cover letter, find out what the company cares most about. Then slot in 3 of the paragraphs that fit best (again, ideally you have 5 to choose from)
  4. Step 4 - Tweak the language of each paragraph to fit the company's website, application posting, etc. I.e. Curiosity might become passion for learning.

Then, of course, you need an intro paragraph summarizing your interest + reasons why as well as a closing paragraph doing the same with new language.

Hi there,

Send me a PM and I can provide you with a Cover Letter template as well as examples across a range of companies. Always happy to guide you in the process and review your documents.

Here's some guidance in the meantime

  1. Step 1 - Figure out the topics for your key paragraphs. These need to be based on what consulting companies are looking for. I.e.:
    1. Quantitative + qualitative analytical skills
    2. xxx (message for more)
  2. Step 2 - Once you've picked 3-5 of these, write your paragraphs
    1. Make them succinct (3-5 sentences)
    2. Make sure they lead with e.g. "x company values y, and I do too"
    3. Make sure they focus on your achievements. You have to sell yourself here
  3. Step 3 - For any given company cover letter, find out what the company cares most about. Then slot in 3 of the paragraphs that fit best (again, ideally you have 5 to choose from)
  4. Step 4 - Tweak the language of each paragraph to fit the company's website, application posting, etc. I.e. Curiosity might become passion for learning.

Then, of course, you need an intro paragraph summarizing your interest + reasons why as well as a closing paragraph doing the same with new language.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,385 Meetings

14,507 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

As a general rule, you can structure a cover in 4 parts:

  1. Introduction, mentioning the position you are interested in and a specific element you find attractive for that company
  2. Why you are qualified for the job, where you can report 3 skills/stories from your CV, ideally related to leadership, impact, drive and teamwork
  3. Why you are interested in that particular firm, with additional 1-2 specific reasons
  4. Final remarks, mentioning again your interest and contacts

In part 2, you can write about experiences that show skills useful in consulting such as drive, problem-solving, leadership, teamwork and convincing others. If you need specific help, please feel free to PM me.

It is important that in part 3 you make your cover specific to a particular firm – the rule of thumb is, can you send the exact same cover to another consulting company if you change the name? If that’s the case, your cover is too generic.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

As a general rule, you can structure a cover in 4 parts:

  1. Introduction, mentioning the position you are interested in and a specific element you find attractive for that company
  2. Why you are qualified for the job, where you can report 3 skills/stories from your CV, ideally related to leadership, impact, drive and teamwork
  3. Why you are interested in that particular firm, with additional 1-2 specific reasons
  4. Final remarks, mentioning again your interest and contacts

In part 2, you can write about experiences that show skills useful in consulting such as drive, problem-solving, leadership, teamwork and convincing others. If you need specific help, please feel free to PM me.

It is important that in part 3 you make your cover specific to a particular firm – the rule of thumb is, can you send the exact same cover to another consulting company if you change the name? If that’s the case, your cover is too generic.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

The trick is that it is not mandatory in every big firm. There is a chance no one will ever read it.

Starting with that:

  • Don't write it longer than 1 page, but also:
  • Be sharp, on point
  • Be clear
  • Structure it well
  • emphasize your strengths

There is not much more than simply that principles which apply also to the CV.

Of course, preferably, have it checked by a professional.

Cheers, GB

Hi there,

The trick is that it is not mandatory in every big firm. There is a chance no one will ever read it.

Starting with that:

  • Don't write it longer than 1 page, but also:
  • Be sharp, on point
  • Be clear
  • Structure it well
  • emphasize your strengths

There is not much more than simply that principles which apply also to the CV.

Of course, preferably, have it checked by a professional.

Cheers, GB

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

My suggestion in this case is not to spend too much time on the cover letter. It's becoming less and less important and some offices have made it officially "optional". It's enough not to write a bad cover letter that can attract the attention of the HR.
More over, cover letter will not be read by the interviewers but only by HR.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

My suggestion in this case is not to spend too much time on the cover letter. It's becoming less and less important and some offices have made it officially "optional". It's enough not to write a bad cover letter that can attract the attention of the HR.
More over, cover letter will not be read by the interviewers but only by HR.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Agree with Luca on this one. Most of the times, you don´t even NEED it, it´s mentioned as a nice-to-have that does not even get reviewed

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Agree with Luca on this one. Most of the times, you don´t even NEED it, it´s mentioned as a nice-to-have that does not even get reviewed

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,306 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm it is not worth spending too much time preparing it. It should be half a page long, talking about why you, why consulting and why the firm

Best
Antonello

Hi, I confirm it is not worth spending too much time preparing it. It should be half a page long, talking about why you, why consulting and why the firm

Best
Antonello

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

868 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

A handful of my guidelines on what to bear in mind when writing your 0.5/1pg cover letter below:

  1. Why them? Why consulting? Why you? - have 3 paragraphs to answer these three questions. This is the core objective of the cover letter
  2. Specificity - golden rule is if you can Find & Replace the firm name with any other name and the letter still makes sense, then that is a ding! Reference particular people, thought leadership, notable projects, events that are specific to that firm
  3. Pithiness - save the flowery, elaborate language for another time. Keep your sentences short and snappy. No need to sell that you wanted to be a consultant since you were 5 (unless true). 3 paragraphs is good enough to get all the relevant content in.

A handful of my guidelines on what to bear in mind when writing your 0.5/1pg cover letter below:

  1. Why them? Why consulting? Why you? - have 3 paragraphs to answer these three questions. This is the core objective of the cover letter
  2. Specificity - golden rule is if you can Find & Replace the firm name with any other name and the letter still makes sense, then that is a ding! Reference particular people, thought leadership, notable projects, events that are specific to that firm
  3. Pithiness - save the flowery, elaborate language for another time. Keep your sentences short and snappy. No need to sell that you wanted to be a consultant since you were 5 (unless true). 3 paragraphs is good enough to get all the relevant content in.

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 256
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case