Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

What are you not proud of?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Apr 22, 2024
15 Answers
7.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 30, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Daniel
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 24, 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

Here is your chance to talk about your failures.

Essentially, failure experience is regarded very positively by MBB: if you failed, you took risks, i.e. you have proven your entrepreneurial nature. So, do not be afraid to talk honestly about the times you failed.

However, an important thing to focus on in your answer to this question is what you have learnt from your failure. And I would try to turn these “lessons learnt” into something valuable for consulting. For example, you tried doing everything by yourself and after this failure you really started understanding the importance of team work and really improved on this front. Or, you tried doing everything perfectly and after that failure you understood that it’s important to have trade-offs and to compromise to achieve the results you want (80/20 or “better done than perfect“).

So, be honest, talk about your failures, but remember to highlight some lessons learnt to give your story an overall positive twist.

Was this answer helpful?
Winni replied on Apr 22, 2024

I am not very patient which is something I am aware of and would like to work on

Was this answer helpful?
7
Chika
Certified
replied on Jan 31, 2023
Experience Hire Recruitment Track

I am not proud that I often feel down when I disappoint someone. However, I have learned over the years to find ways to build motivations to get myself back up and move in a positive forward direction. I do not let past mistakes bring me down but use them as learning opportunities to be better. 

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous J replied on Jul 25, 2023

Poor money management 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous I replied on Mar 18, 2023

when bad planning would lead to lack of quality

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous H replied on Oct 25, 2022

One thing I am not proud of is finishing my first degree in Civil Engineering on time. Despite the delay of the first two years, I managed to find my motivation to finish the diploma with a grade that qualifies me in the upper 15%, by

1. Becoming more structured in the way I followed courses by taking notes and solving mid term exams. 

2. Focusing more on the subjects that I liked more such as environmental engineering. 

3. Break down the big tasks in small goals. 

At the end my diploma thesis was nominated for an award. Since then I did not have any more academic delays and I have passed all courses of masters and doctoral school not only on time but also with high grades. 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous K replied on Oct 14, 2023

To be honest, idk how to answer to this question

 

 

 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Phyllis replied on Feb 22, 2022

The low number of my achievements. 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous G replied on Feb 21, 2022

Quitting swimming when I was younger

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous F replied on Feb 02, 2022

I'm not proud about not passing the CFA on my first attempt

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous E replied on Feb 02, 2022

That I am not really patient with myself.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous D replied on Dec 12, 2021

I am not proud of my honesty

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous C replied on Nov 17, 2021

Loose some time to find my way, my interests, my passion

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous B replied on Oct 23, 2021

Financial wellbeing

 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 06, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Daniel gave the best answer

Daniel

Content Creator
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews
236
Meetings
1,310
Q&A Upvotes
61
Awards
5.0
121 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^