Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

1,142 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

What are your do’s and don’t’s for applications?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

1,142 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think the most important thing to consider (aside from basics like "try to avoid dumb mistakes") is that your application needs to make a compelling argument that you are a great fit for the job. It needs to review the main job requirements and demonstrate how your skills, experience, and passions align with those.

Too many "good" applications simply describe the applicant's experience or accomplishments. The applicant is leaving it to the other to make the connection with the job. The great applications make this connection for the reader and they make it a strong argument, not just listing accompishments.

Note: this is not easy because we are all naturally focused on our own accomplishments and how much we want the job. A great application results from putting forth the effort to start with the job requirements and work backwards to what you bring to the table that is most relevant. That's why a resume needs to be specific to the job.

Hope that helps - happy to discuss further.

Best,
Allen

Hi there,

I think the most important thing to consider (aside from basics like "try to avoid dumb mistakes") is that your application needs to make a compelling argument that you are a great fit for the job. It needs to review the main job requirements and demonstrate how your skills, experience, and passions align with those.

Too many "good" applications simply describe the applicant's experience or accomplishments. The applicant is leaving it to the other to make the connection with the job. The great applications make this connection for the reader and they make it a strong argument, not just listing accompishments.

Note: this is not easy because we are all naturally focused on our own accomplishments and how much we want the job. A great application results from putting forth the effort to start with the job requirements and work backwards to what you bring to the table that is most relevant. That's why a resume needs to be specific to the job.

Hope that helps - happy to discuss further.

Best,
Allen

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,957 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Don't

  • Have the wrong company name
  • Not submit a cover letter
  • Have an ugly Resume
  • Not network

Do

Well, this is really just the same question inverted isn't it?

Don't

  • Have the wrong company name
  • Not submit a cover letter
  • Have an ugly Resume
  • Not network

Do

Well, this is really just the same question inverted isn't it?

Hi there,

Don't:

  • Lie on your experiences & academic background
  • Make grammatical mistakes
  • Add categories that are not relevant to consulting (references, long list of publications, etc.)
  • Have more than 2 pages

Do:

  • Make it simple (format)
  • Include only the most relevant experiences
  • Quantify the impact you had on each experience

I will be happy to review your CV and give you feedback.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

Don't:

  • Lie on your experiences & academic background
  • Make grammatical mistakes
  • Add categories that are not relevant to consulting (references, long list of publications, etc.)
  • Have more than 2 pages

Do:

  • Make it simple (format)
  • Include only the most relevant experiences
  • Quantify the impact you had on each experience

I will be happy to review your CV and give you feedback.

All the best,

Mehdi

Thank you! It would help a lot! — Anonymous A on Oct 09, 2020

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

321 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Well, this is sort of global question like "How to secure an offer" - no simple answer to that and you could write a whole book to specifically answer your question.

In short: Show that

  • you are a great fit to the company
  • have interpersonal skills (exactly what McKinsey asks in their proprietary "Personal Experience Interview" format)
  • have intellectual horsepower and analytical skills.

The dont's > do everything wrongly what is mentioned above.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Well, this is sort of global question like "How to secure an offer" - no simple answer to that and you could write a whole book to specifically answer your question.

In short: Show that

  • you are a great fit to the company
  • have interpersonal skills (exactly what McKinsey asks in their proprietary "Personal Experience Interview" format)
  • have intellectual horsepower and analytical skills.

The dont's > do everything wrongly what is mentioned above.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 161.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29607
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 70.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1910
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case