Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

What are the easiest routes to become a top management consultant?

I know it is not easy, but some insights into how to directly take the path towards a top management consulting career would be great!

I know it is not easy, but some insights into how to directly take the path towards a top management consulting career would be great!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

can you give us a little more info about your background? I try to help:

- if you just got an offer, you will soon know how promotions work in MBB: your performance will be assessed every 6 months by a Partner committee, which collects the feedback of every manager, principle, and partner who have worked with you in the period. The main areas of assessment are problem-solving, team working & leadership, client engagement & relationship, and entrepreneurship. The weight of each of these points will depend on your role (e.g. client relationships become increasingly important with your career advancement.

- if you are getting graduation or you have recently got it, Preplounge is a great platform to prepare your consulting career.

- if you are a bachelor/high school student: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/help-needed-5216

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

can you give us a little more info about your background? I try to help:

- if you just got an offer, you will soon know how promotions work in MBB: your performance will be assessed every 6 months by a Partner committee, which collects the feedback of every manager, principle, and partner who have worked with you in the period. The main areas of assessment are problem-solving, team working & leadership, client engagement & relationship, and entrepreneurship. The weight of each of these points will depend on your role (e.g. client relationships become increasingly important with your career advancement.

- if you are getting graduation or you have recently got it, Preplounge is a great platform to prepare your consulting career.

- if you are a bachelor/high school student: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/help-needed-5216

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,270 Meetings

11,780 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the answer may depend on the country but in general:

  • Analyst roles: top bachelor/master from leading school, ideally in Business or Engineering
  • Associate roles: 2-3 year of work experience plus top MBA
  • Experienced hire: relevant experience in consulting (or more rarely in selected industry) with possibility to show major achievements

It always help to have referrals; you can find more on referrals here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the answer may depend on the country but in general:

  • Analyst roles: top bachelor/master from leading school, ideally in Business or Engineering
  • Associate roles: 2-3 year of work experience plus top MBA
  • Experienced hire: relevant experience in consulting (or more rarely in selected industry) with possibility to show major achievements

It always help to have referrals; you can find more on referrals here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

322 Meetings

646 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

There is no "easy" way to break into top consulting companies, but the main prerequisites are as follows:

  • Graduating from a target university
  • Having min. 3.7 GPA
  • Showing relevant work experience (in top consulting/IB/industry companies)

In addition, you should also network with existing/former employees of your target offices in order to increase your chances.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

There is no "easy" way to break into top consulting companies, but the main prerequisites are as follows:

  • Graduating from a target university
  • Having min. 3.7 GPA
  • Showing relevant work experience (in top consulting/IB/industry companies)

In addition, you should also network with existing/former employees of your target offices in order to increase your chances.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

120 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

I think there are 3 main ways to enter a top management consulting firm (MBB):

- Directly from a top tier bachelor or Master of Science (Europe), very strict and difficult selection process and you enter as Analyst/Associate consultant

- Top 30 MBA, after a valuable work experience. You can enter a MBB as consultant/associate role

- Successful Start-up experience (not common path) but nowadays is getting very common expecially in the digital practices. Depends on the work experiece you got, but normally you enter ad senior analyst/Associate consultant.

I think there are 3 main ways to enter a top management consulting firm (MBB):

- Directly from a top tier bachelor or Master of Science (Europe), very strict and difficult selection process and you enter as Analyst/Associate consultant

- Top 30 MBA, after a valuable work experience. You can enter a MBB as consultant/associate role

- Successful Start-up experience (not common path) but nowadays is getting very common expecially in the digital practices. Depends on the work experiece you got, but normally you enter ad senior analyst/Associate consultant.

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,692 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

It is still easiest to become a Management Consultant by going to a top 15 MBA program in USA. It is 'easier' to get into MBA schools now as application rates have been declining year on year for a few years now so the compeition levels are lower. If you are determined to get into MBB or consulting in general there is no better route with higher odds (of course I say this with no background information on you :) )

It is still easiest to become a Management Consultant by going to a top 15 MBA program in USA. It is 'easier' to get into MBA schools now as application rates have been declining year on year for a few years now so the compeition levels are lower. If you are determined to get into MBB or consulting in general there is no better route with higher odds (of course I say this with no background information on you :) )

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 525
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 448
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case