Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

5

What are some books you recommend for starting an online consulting business?

Hello everyone! I am starting an online consulting business and I have to ask what are some books you recommend for starting an online consulting business? Or any other resources would be great as well. Thanks!

Hello everyone! I am starting an online consulting business and I have to ask what are some books you recommend for starting an online consulting business? Or any other resources would be great as well. Thanks!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi!

Would be helpful to understand what kind of consulting business you are trying to start as that would dictate your approach quite a lot.

-A

Hi!

Would be helpful to understand what kind of consulting business you are trying to start as that would dictate your approach quite a lot.

-A

Hi Gabriel!

Do you mean any specific book? On which topic?

I think you'd better start with books on branding, marketing and saling or hire some experts on that, in case your expert level is fine.

Best,

André

Hi Gabriel!

Do you mean any specific book? On which topic?

I think you'd better start with books on branding, marketing and saling or hire some experts on that, in case your expert level is fine.

Best,

André

Just anything on pretty much getting clients for my online consulting business — Gabriel on Jul 04, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

294 Meetings

25,284 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Gabriel,

Probably not the best forum to ask :)

Consultants are generally risk-averse...they pick a gaurenteed career and get to advise others on how to make big decisions.

I don't see many consultants venture out into the entrepreneurship world!

Hi Gabriel,

Probably not the best forum to ask :)

Consultants are generally risk-averse...they pick a gaurenteed career and get to advise others on how to make big decisions.

I don't see many consultants venture out into the entrepreneurship world!

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

329 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Gabriel,

I am afraid with that limited amount of information it's impossible to get specific advice.

Generally - do great work first and clients will come, especially B2B (not sure if that's your direction though, just assuming, don't have information).

So build your credibility frist by doing awesome work - and contrary to popular advice, undercutting price might well be a reasonable entry strategy to further develop your expertise and building credibility on those engagements.

Hope that helps as generic advice so far - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Gabriel,

I am afraid with that limited amount of information it's impossible to get specific advice.

Generally - do great work first and clients will come, especially B2B (not sure if that's your direction though, just assuming, don't have information).

So build your credibility frist by doing awesome work - and contrary to popular advice, undercutting price might well be a reasonable entry strategy to further develop your expertise and building credibility on those engagements.

Hope that helps as generic advice so far - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Could you please clarify which consulting business? Which topic?

This is fundamental to suggest next steps and/or bibliography

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Could you please clarify which consulting business? Which topic?

This is fundamental to suggest next steps and/or bibliography

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

EY-Parthenon Case: Virtual Marketplace

Solved 43.2k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Virtual Marketplace A leading online real estate marketplace in Germany – your-new-home.com – is struggling with stagnating sales after many years of high growth rates. In a preliminary project with EY-Parthenon, the market environment has already been examined in detail – competitors, new entrants, customer needs, etc. As a result, you are asked to identify growth areas and quantify the potential sales uplift for the management.
4.4 5 1346
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

A leading online real estate marketplace in Germany – your-new-home.com – is struggling with stagnating sales after many years of high growth rates. In a preliminary project with EY-Parthenon, the market environment has already been examined in detail – competitors, new entrants, customer needs, etc ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

SuperMovil - Telco startup market expansion

Solved 8.4k times
SuperMovil - Telco startup market expansion Your client is the CEO of a Europe-based mobile Telco operator, SuperMovil.  Their business model is very unique: they are a “virtual Telco”. They differ from traditional mobile operators (e.g. Vodafone, T-Mobile, Telefónica/O2, etc.) in that they do not own optic fiber, antennas and satellites, but instead partner with the cited traditional Telcos and rent capacity in order to offer their services. Hence, they differ from the classical Telco, since they don't make big CAPEX investments.  Your client has expressed interest in expanding her company’s operations to a new country.  Which are all the factors you would take into consideration to orchestrate this geographical expansion?  *Note: The M&A department has shortlisted 10 countries as top candidates, but this info will be provided and worked on later on in the case. 
4.6 5 449
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of a Europe-based mobile Telco operator, SuperMovil. Their business model is very unique: they are a “virtual Telco”. They differ from traditional mobile operators (e.g. Vodafone, T-Mobile, Telefónica/O2, etc.) in that they do not own optic fiber, antennas and satellites, bu ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 3.1k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 71
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case