Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

What are possible questions in a hirevue interview for EY parthenon dubai

EY-Parthenon video interview
New answer on Sep 30, 2021
2 Answers
6.8 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 22, 2019

Hi,

I got an invitation for a hirevue interview for EY Parthenon Dubai. Has anyone else done an interview with them recently. Can you please share the kind of questions you got. Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 26, 2019
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Hi,

most common ones will be about your CV, why EY, why Dubai and personal questions (how you handle challenges, strengths, ...).
I recommend practicing by crafting some impactful stories about these, since your confidence and motivation will be valued in terms of pose, voice and facial expression.

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Sep 30, 2021
30% off in April 2024 | Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

You should expect a regular case interview, just like in MBB.

Case most likely to focus on:

  1. Structure
  2. Market Size
  3. Growth Drivers
  4. Chart interpretation

I base this on my experience as a former recruiter from EY-P, on my knowledge from other countries practices, and my own experience interviewing with OC&C.

Regarding “FIT”, you should expect the usual “tell me about yourself”, “why consulting” and “why EY-P”, besides the typical leadership, entrepreneurship and conflict questions. 

I have successfully coached several people for the FIT interviews for EY, and I also have some real retired cases from EY-Parthenon, and I organize coaching sessions around those to candidates applying there, so let me know if you are interested.

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely