Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

What are my chances to break in management consulting and how to identify and use best accomplishments?

Hi all,

I am writing to get some help / guidance about two things:

  1. What are my real chances to break in management consulting?
  2. How to identify my best accomplishments and once done, how to make it impactful on my resume and cover letter.

1)

To give a bit you a bit of background, I have around 3+ years experience in consulting but not in management / strategy consulting. I have worked in business travel consulting, focusing mostly on sourcing and cost optimisation engagements. With time, I have come to realise that the types of engagements I am doing are always similar, and I do not feel excitement anymore. Since there isn't any new challenges to take on, I am thinking seriously about applying for management consulting because I want to have the opportunity to:

  • First: work on different industries and take on different engagements. I am a curious person and I like to start from blank sheet of paper. On a routine, I feel like my learning in stagnating.
  • Second: on my latest position, I hardly had opportunities to work in a team and I miss it. In particular, I appreciate the stimulation / energy coming from a team and also the opportunity for me to cross-check my ideas, learn from others and pass on some of my knowledge when relevant. Without speaking about the fact that working in a team provides the opportunity to make great connections with people.

I am French and currently lives in London. I am from a non-target school in France but my Business School is, I believe, the same level of some target schools in UK. For example, I have seen that McKinsey does visit a fair amount of Universities in UK. So I believe the ones they visit are target schools. I have a master's degree from this school as well an MSc degree from a UK uni (non-target) as part of a dual degree program. I also passed by PwC as a market and sales analyst during a placement year.

So, given all this, do I have my chances to break into management consulting?

2)

Regarding my second questions, I have done a fair bit of engagements in the past. Given my experience, should my accomplishments be taken only from work experience or also any other education / personal achievements?

Say, for instance, during my last work experience, I happen to implement a standardised methodology to take on specific engagements and implemented a semi-automated tool so that other consultants could save time if taking such engagements. I noticed that before I arrived, consultants were always kind of starting from scratch from the client data and wasting valuable time to extract trends instead of spending this time on understanding in detail these trends and what it meants for the client.

So, my question is, would this be considered an interesting accomplishment? If yes, how to best write it down to make it impactful? I know that all should be quantified.

Sorry, I know its fairly a fairly long post but I am starting with the application process and I think I need a bit of guidance. I wish to spend time to prepare the best application possible whether it is for my resume or my cover letter.

Thanks in advance for the feedbacks and thoughts.

Hi all,

I am writing to get some help / guidance about two things:

  1. What are my real chances to break in management consulting?
  2. How to identify my best accomplishments and once done, how to make it impactful on my resume and cover letter.

1)

To give a bit you a bit of background, I have around 3+ years experience in consulting but not in management / strategy consulting. I have worked in business travel consulting, focusing mostly on sourcing and cost optimisation engagements. With time, I have come to realise that the types of engagements I am doing are always similar, and I do not feel excitement anymore. Since there isn't any new challenges to take on, I am thinking seriously about applying for management consulting because I want to have the opportunity to:

  • First: work on different industries and take on different engagements. I am a curious person and I like to start from blank sheet of paper. On a routine, I feel like my learning in stagnating.
  • Second: on my latest position, I hardly had opportunities to work in a team and I miss it. In particular, I appreciate the stimulation / energy coming from a team and also the opportunity for me to cross-check my ideas, learn from others and pass on some of my knowledge when relevant. Without speaking about the fact that working in a team provides the opportunity to make great connections with people.

I am French and currently lives in London. I am from a non-target school in France but my Business School is, I believe, the same level of some target schools in UK. For example, I have seen that McKinsey does visit a fair amount of Universities in UK. So I believe the ones they visit are target schools. I have a master's degree from this school as well an MSc degree from a UK uni (non-target) as part of a dual degree program. I also passed by PwC as a market and sales analyst during a placement year.

So, given all this, do I have my chances to break into management consulting?

2)

Regarding my second questions, I have done a fair bit of engagements in the past. Given my experience, should my accomplishments be taken only from work experience or also any other education / personal achievements?

Say, for instance, during my last work experience, I happen to implement a standardised methodology to take on specific engagements and implemented a semi-automated tool so that other consultants could save time if taking such engagements. I noticed that before I arrived, consultants were always kind of starting from scratch from the client data and wasting valuable time to extract trends instead of spending this time on understanding in detail these trends and what it meants for the client.

So, my question is, would this be considered an interesting accomplishment? If yes, how to best write it down to make it impactful? I know that all should be quantified.

Sorry, I know its fairly a fairly long post but I am starting with the application process and I think I need a bit of guidance. I wish to spend time to prepare the best application possible whether it is for my resume or my cover letter.

Thanks in advance for the feedbacks and thoughts.

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in terms of your first question, it is difficult to provide a clear overview without knowing more about your performance at university, the employer brands you have in your CV and your extracurricular activities. Just from the information you provided, it seems your chances are low for what concerns top tier companies, unless you are able to find a strong referral that could push your application.

In terms of your second question, education and personal achievements not directly related to work could definitely be valuable in your cover letter. Your accomplishments should emphasize skills in terms of leadership, impact, teamwork and drive, with some variations according to the company you are applying to; so far that you use a story that shows one of such skills, it could work well for the cover.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in terms of your first question, it is difficult to provide a clear overview without knowing more about your performance at university, the employer brands you have in your CV and your extracurricular activities. Just from the information you provided, it seems your chances are low for what concerns top tier companies, unless you are able to find a strong referral that could push your application.

In terms of your second question, education and personal achievements not directly related to work could definitely be valuable in your cover letter. Your accomplishments should emphasize skills in terms of leadership, impact, teamwork and drive, with some variations according to the company you are applying to; so far that you use a story that shows one of such skills, it could work well for the cover.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Francesco, regarding my performance, I graduated with honours in France and with Merit in UK. Got A grades in 8 out of 13 courses. It's hard to translate into GPA though but would be around 3.6 I think. For employers: PwC, American Express and HRG. For extracurricular, I headed the ski section for the extreme sport association of my school, organised music springboard, I did some volunteering with kids in Japan during a year I spent there. — Vivien on Feb 26, 2019 (edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I have a friend who was literally selling strawberries at the farmers market and made it to McKinsey. Everything is possible if you sell it in the right way. Also, a referral would help in your case.

Best!

Hi,

I have a friend who was literally selling strawberries at the farmers market and made it to McKinsey. Everything is possible if you sell it in the right way. Also, a referral would help in your case.

Best!

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Vivien, saw your response to Francesco. What school did you go to in France? MBB has started targeting slighly lower schools lately, but if you tell me "St Etienne", that still won't work.

Rest of your response shows a solid path but nothing outstanding. Nothing in there would drastically improve your odds I'm afraid, but it is also a function of how you craft the story.

Vivien, saw your response to Francesco. What school did you go to in France? MBB has started targeting slighly lower schools lately, but if you tell me "St Etienne", that still won't work.

Rest of your response shows a solid path but nothing outstanding. Nothing in there would drastically improve your odds I'm afraid, but it is also a function of how you craft the story.

Seems like I can't modify my answer... grrr! I want to make sure you do not get discouraged, I have seen plenty of people getting in to good consultancies without a stellar background (me, for starters). Feel free to ping me offline if you want. Je suis francais egalement, et pourrai peut-etre te guider un petit peu. — Guennael on Feb 26, 2019

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

CV Questions

Solved 10.8k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 71
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case