Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,744 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

5

What are firms currently saying about a return to travel post-pandemic?

I'm wondering if any firms out there have either given concrete guidance on what to expect for a return to client site work and travel once the pandemic is "over" OR if any of them have even starting leaning toward a less travel-intensive model than before. I'm actually hoping that my new role stays remote but not sure if there will be a large industry shift or if it will be heavily employer-dependent. Saves a ton of money - not sure why it wouldn't be a bigger draw to some firms.

I'm wondering if any firms out there have either given concrete guidance on what to expect for a return to client site work and travel once the pandemic is "over" OR if any of them have even starting leaning toward a less travel-intensive model than before. I'm actually hoping that my new role stays remote but not sure if there will be a large industry shift or if it will be heavily employer-dependent. Saves a ton of money - not sure why it wouldn't be a bigger draw to some firms.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,744 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

In UK and Europe broadly, every company is reviewing the situation and following whats best for their employees and clients. Its still largely work from home till Mar '21 at least. People are travelling only for critical business meetings- this requires approvals and safety precautions. I have heard of tech companies and start-ups opening offices with a rota system i.e. not everyone is in the office everyday. I personally don't think people will end up working from home 100% but also I don't think we will go back to pre-COVID model either. It will be somewhere in the middle but right now no one knows i.e no one knows when the pandemic will end :).

With the vaccine news in last couple of days, things can change dramatically early in the new year. But its unclear now.

I am totally with you to pounce on this and make changes in ways of working in a way thats kinder for humans and the environment. But the reality is complex- for starters very few companies (Google, Cisco, Salesforce etc) may have a clearer workforce strategy and organisational buy in to execute and follow it. Secondly, we are social creatures and remote working is abnormal. There are many other factors at play as you can imagine which makes the reality very hard. Most if not all companies are looking at this angle with urgency and trying to set some guidelines.

But individually we all must strive to do more with less. The damage caused by us to the planet is already at critical levels. So every little lifestyle change on a personal level will matter. And with enough critical mass, corporates have to change as well.

Hey there,

In UK and Europe broadly, every company is reviewing the situation and following whats best for their employees and clients. Its still largely work from home till Mar '21 at least. People are travelling only for critical business meetings- this requires approvals and safety precautions. I have heard of tech companies and start-ups opening offices with a rota system i.e. not everyone is in the office everyday. I personally don't think people will end up working from home 100% but also I don't think we will go back to pre-COVID model either. It will be somewhere in the middle but right now no one knows i.e no one knows when the pandemic will end :).

With the vaccine news in last couple of days, things can change dramatically early in the new year. But its unclear now.

I am totally with you to pounce on this and make changes in ways of working in a way thats kinder for humans and the environment. But the reality is complex- for starters very few companies (Google, Cisco, Salesforce etc) may have a clearer workforce strategy and organisational buy in to execute and follow it. Secondly, we are social creatures and remote working is abnormal. There are many other factors at play as you can imagine which makes the reality very hard. Most if not all companies are looking at this angle with urgency and trying to set some guidelines.

But individually we all must strive to do more with less. The damage caused by us to the planet is already at critical levels. So every little lifestyle change on a personal level will matter. And with enough critical mass, corporates have to change as well.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,328 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

While it's hard to say for certain, I'll stick my neck and out and say that there is a 0% chance all work stays remote when/if covid becomes a low-mortality circulating virus.

That being said, we should probably expect some sort of hybrid model. What exactly that looks like is hard to say. It will probably depend on the client. I may be 1 week at the client site one week away. Or, it may be "back to normal".

However, cities and physical workspaces exist for a reason...they are where ideas are generated. And ideas/conversation is where value exists. So, no, the future of work is most certainly not 100% remote.

In terms of actual guidance, most companies are in a "wait and see" mode.

Hi there,

While it's hard to say for certain, I'll stick my neck and out and say that there is a 0% chance all work stays remote when/if covid becomes a low-mortality circulating virus.

That being said, we should probably expect some sort of hybrid model. What exactly that looks like is hard to say. It will probably depend on the client. I may be 1 week at the client site one week away. Or, it may be "back to normal".

However, cities and physical workspaces exist for a reason...they are where ideas are generated. And ideas/conversation is where value exists. So, no, the future of work is most certainly not 100% remote.

In terms of actual guidance, most companies are in a "wait and see" mode.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

There will certainly be some swing back, but nobody can tell why. It largely depends on the clients and whether they expect us to be back or be fine with remote work themselves.

As we're going into the winter, everybody is bracing for impact. More remains to be seen. Bottom line: Nobody knows and everybody has accepted the fact that excessive speculation is pointless.

There will certainly be some swing back, but nobody can tell why. It largely depends on the clients and whether they expect us to be back or be fine with remote work themselves.

As we're going into the winter, everybody is bracing for impact. More remains to be seen. Bottom line: Nobody knows and everybody has accepted the fact that excessive speculation is pointless.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,275 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

I would go with Clara that it varies across offices and clients' needs play an important role here as well. The situation is changing rapidly, but still hard to say whether all turn to be back the same.

Let's see what news will the new year bring and hope for the best!

Happy holidays!
Cheers,
GB

Hello there!

I would go with Clara that it varies across offices and clients' needs play an important role here as well. The situation is changing rapidly, but still hard to say whether all turn to be back the same.

Let's see what news will the new year bring and hope for the best!

Happy holidays!
Cheers,
GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,476 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi!

Totally depends on your region and the clients policies.

My friends back in consulting are doing all the different versions: in person, remote, hybrid...

Cheers

Hi!

Totally depends on your region and the clients policies.

My friends back in consulting are doing all the different versions: in person, remote, hybrid...

Cheers