Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,422 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

What are best blogs for improving business judgement?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,422 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Indeed this can be useful for:

  1. Being informed of what´s happening in relevant economic and social matters
  2. Getting used to the business and particularly MBB terminology

Some ideas:

  1. Newspapers free bulletins: such as for instance, NYT, which is delivered to your mail for free.
  2. The Economist: always insightful
  3. Different MBB pages: to get used to the hot topics arround consulting and the classical terminology
  4. MBB related organisms, such as the McKinsey Global Institute: for the same reasons outlined in the last point

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Indeed this can be useful for:

  1. Being informed of what´s happening in relevant economic and social matters
  2. Getting used to the business and particularly MBB terminology

Some ideas:

  1. Newspapers free bulletins: such as for instance, NYT, which is delivered to your mail for free.
  2. The Economist: always insightful
  3. Different MBB pages: to get used to the hot topics arround consulting and the classical terminology
  4. MBB related organisms, such as the McKinsey Global Institute: for the same reasons outlined in the last point

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi A,

I would recommend you to read preparation material for Case Interview like Case In Point by Cosentino and London Business School Case Book to understand different types of cases and approaches to crack them, and that is how you can train your mindset.

And about the media - The Economist and Bloomberg.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out


Best,

André

Hi A,

I would recommend you to read preparation material for Case Interview like Case In Point by Cosentino and London Business School Case Book to understand different types of cases and approaches to crack them, and that is how you can train your mindset.

And about the media - The Economist and Bloomberg.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out


Best,

André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,950 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Daily Business News/Thinking: Financial Times

Larger Thinking/Trends: The Economist

Crash course: BCG Insights, McKinsey Featured Insights

For the past decade I have read The Economist and the Financial Times daily. This built-up knowledge was instrumental in ensuring I had the right thinking+base knowledge for casing.

Also the improve your business judgement:

  • Reading through (and fully understanding cases)
  • Working on a mindset shift (happy to teach you a session in this)

Daily Business News/Thinking: Financial Times

Larger Thinking/Trends: The Economist

Crash course: BCG Insights, McKinsey Featured Insights

For the past decade I have read The Economist and the Financial Times daily. This built-up knowledge was instrumental in ensuring I had the right thinking+base knowledge for casing.

Also the improve your business judgement:

  • Reading through (and fully understanding cases)
  • Working on a mindset shift (happy to teach you a session in this)
Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

This depends on what you mean by business judgement, whether that is:

  1. Industry Knowlege - Knowledge of different industries and trends
  2. Commercial Acumen - awareness of common business challenges
  3. Executive decision-making - decision-making processes in business

(1) For the first, a great primer of what is happening in various industries is actually thought leadership papers. These are published by most of the major strat houses, and give a good overview of the landscape, players, challenges and trends. Also worth subscribing to newsletters such as,

McKinsey Insights

Strategy + Business.

(2) For the second, if you are bored or have some extra time (!), there are some foundational books that are the equivalent of seminal works in strategy / business thinking

Innovator's Dilemma by Clayton Christensen

Competitive Strategy by Michael Porter

Blue Ocean Strategy by W. Chan Kim and Renée Mauborgne

(3) For the third, there are some great podcasts where they interview decision-makers about major strategy or operational challenges they faced and how they solved these e.g.

HBR After Hours

(https://podcasts.apple.com/us/podcast/after-hours/id1363110130)

Cold Call

(https://podcasts.apple.com/us/podcast/cold-call/id1156646189)

Transformation Talks

(https://podcasts.apple.com/gb/podcast/transformation-talks/id1400295044?i=1000414036908&mt=2)

a16z

(https://podcasts.apple.com/gb/podcast/a16z-podcast/id842818711)

None of the above is exhaustive but a starter for 10

Raj

Hi,

This depends on what you mean by business judgement, whether that is:

  1. Industry Knowlege - Knowledge of different industries and trends
  2. Commercial Acumen - awareness of common business challenges
  3. Executive decision-making - decision-making processes in business

(1) For the first, a great primer of what is happening in various industries is actually thought leadership papers. These are published by most of the major strat houses, and give a good overview of the landscape, players, challenges and trends. Also worth subscribing to newsletters such as,

McKinsey Insights

Strategy + Business.

(2) For the second, if you are bored or have some extra time (!), there are some foundational books that are the equivalent of seminal works in strategy / business thinking

Innovator's Dilemma by Clayton Christensen

Competitive Strategy by Michael Porter

Blue Ocean Strategy by W. Chan Kim and Renée Mauborgne

(3) For the third, there are some great podcasts where they interview decision-makers about major strategy or operational challenges they faced and how they solved these e.g.

HBR After Hours

(https://podcasts.apple.com/us/podcast/after-hours/id1363110130)

Cold Call

(https://podcasts.apple.com/us/podcast/cold-call/id1156646189)

Transformation Talks

(https://podcasts.apple.com/gb/podcast/transformation-talks/id1400295044?i=1000414036908&mt=2)

a16z

(https://podcasts.apple.com/gb/podcast/a16z-podcast/id842818711)

None of the above is exhaustive but a starter for 10

Raj

(edited)

Thanks for that answer! — Anonymous B on May 13, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Although most of the companies would say that you don't need any specific business knowledge, in reality, it is hard to solve a case purely based on common sense. The lack of business knowledge becomes a very common problem, especially among people with non-business backgrounds

Business Acumen is all about building proper industry and functional knowledge. Here is how you can do that:

  1. Practice more cases with the other candidates. Try to start with the most common industries - Retail, Consumer Goods, Airlines, Banking

  2. Study the annual reports of the public companies in each industry. They have a good overview of the company and the industry.

  3. Get the industry information from relevant books, magazines, etc.

  4. Study MBA cases. They have a good industry overview. You can purchase HBS cases here: https://hbr.org/store/case-studies

For each industry, you should understand:

  • Revenue streams

  • Cost structure

  • Average margins

  • Key Performance Indicators

  • Industry trends

Best

Hi,

Although most of the companies would say that you don't need any specific business knowledge, in reality, it is hard to solve a case purely based on common sense. The lack of business knowledge becomes a very common problem, especially among people with non-business backgrounds

Business Acumen is all about building proper industry and functional knowledge. Here is how you can do that:

  1. Practice more cases with the other candidates. Try to start with the most common industries - Retail, Consumer Goods, Airlines, Banking

  2. Study the annual reports of the public companies in each industry. They have a good overview of the company and the industry.

  3. Get the industry information from relevant books, magazines, etc.

  4. Study MBA cases. They have a good industry overview. You can purchase HBS cases here: https://hbr.org/store/case-studies

For each industry, you should understand:

  • Revenue streams

  • Cost structure

  • Average margins

  • Key Performance Indicators

  • Industry trends

Best

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Very good question! Business judgement can mean very differnet things (financial judgement, strategic judgement, organisational development judgement etc.)

I would recommend the following blogs, books and online courses that helped me gain insights on hard and soft management:

  1. Critical Perspectives on Management: Free online course on Coursera by one of my favorite professors at IE business schools - He challenges the critical thinking required for management in today's world - A bit of history, and bit of social science - all in a fun enviroment

  2. Freakonomics: I'm sure everyone on this website know about this - however what most of them fail to appreciate is that their appraoch is answer (or even come up with their critical questions) is a great mix between cold/hard economic perspective and soft/humanistic/social affinity

  3. The Economist: Not a blog, a bit pricey however great business judgement material - Not only their issues provide up-to-date analysis of various business challenges but their charts and visualizations have tought me how to tell stories with my charts rather than just showing bars and figures.

Hope this helps,

Khaled

Hi there,

Very good question! Business judgement can mean very differnet things (financial judgement, strategic judgement, organisational development judgement etc.)

I would recommend the following blogs, books and online courses that helped me gain insights on hard and soft management:

  1. Critical Perspectives on Management: Free online course on Coursera by one of my favorite professors at IE business schools - He challenges the critical thinking required for management in today's world - A bit of history, and bit of social science - all in a fun enviroment

  2. Freakonomics: I'm sure everyone on this website know about this - however what most of them fail to appreciate is that their appraoch is answer (or even come up with their critical questions) is a great mix between cold/hard economic perspective and soft/humanistic/social affinity

  3. The Economist: Not a blog, a bit pricey however great business judgement material - Not only their issues provide up-to-date analysis of various business challenges but their charts and visualizations have tought me how to tell stories with my charts rather than just showing bars and figures.

Hope this helps,

Khaled

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

The Economist is a great source as well as Bloomberg. Bloomberg is slightly easier to read than the Economist.

The Economist is a great source as well as Bloomberg. Bloomberg is slightly easier to read than the Economist.

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I think that the most important source of articles and information should be the firms' wesites. MBB are really active on their social channels and website, and you can get used to their mindset and way of communication. More over, you could read something written by your future interviewer and that would be an interesting plus to create a connection during the fit interview.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I think that the most important source of articles and information should be the firms' wesites. MBB are really active on their social channels and website, and you can get used to their mindset and way of communication. More over, you could read something written by your future interviewer and that would be an interesting plus to create a connection during the fit interview.

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved < 100 times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 5
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case