Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

8

Week since McK final round (virtual)

Edited due to error:

Hi there! I interviewed (final rounds) with McK about a week ago for a specialist role with three partners virtually at a US-based office. This was last Friday and it's been a week now and I have not heard back. Is this something to panic about yet (or is it acceptable with virtual interviewing and corona situation)? I was hoping if folks had insight on how much longer to wait before emailing HR? Thanks!

Edited due to error:

Hi there! I interviewed (final rounds) with McK about a week ago for a specialist role with three partners virtually at a US-based office. This was last Friday and it's been a week now and I have not heard back. Is this something to panic about yet (or is it acceptable with virtual interviewing and corona situation)? I was hoping if folks had insight on how much longer to wait before emailing HR? Thanks!

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

If it is only a week, then I'd say it is quite normal. Like Reka mentioned, getting alignment amongst 3 partners could take time. Plus, with the COVID situation still going on, it could take a bit longer than usual.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

If it is only a week, then I'd say it is quite normal. Like Reka mentioned, getting alignment amongst 3 partners could take time. Plus, with the COVID situation still going on, it could take a bit longer than usual.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,963 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

No need to worry yet.

Usually they take arround a week to come back.

The constraint is basically to get the 3 partners together on a call/meeting + HR to do a debrief. This can be challenging due to their agendas, and a last-minute change in only one agenda can result in pushing the date back for days!

With COVID, it´s true that some times they´ve taken longer, while assessing when they will have the need for a new person to come in -so starting dates, basically, to extend an offer according to that-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

No need to worry yet.

Usually they take arround a week to come back.

The constraint is basically to get the 3 partners together on a call/meeting + HR to do a debrief. This can be challenging due to their agendas, and a last-minute change in only one agenda can result in pushing the date back for days!

With COVID, it´s true that some times they´ve taken longer, while assessing when they will have the need for a new person to come in -so starting dates, basically, to extend an offer according to that-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

Nothing to worry about yet - given the time constraints of partners, it's still in a decent range (although not the base line).

After around 1 week it is definitely fair to reach out to HR via phone (would not recommend email as an asynchronous communication media at the moment..) and inquire about the status of your application!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous!

Nothing to worry about yet - given the time constraints of partners, it's still in a decent range (although not the base line).

After around 1 week it is definitely fair to reach out to HR via phone (would not recommend email as an asynchronous communication media at the moment..) and inquire about the status of your application!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Réka

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

230 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hello,

No need to panic, it might be quite challenging sometimes to bring the 3 partners together to discuss your case and make a decision.

Feel free to reach out to HR early next week, they will understand that you are very eager to hear back :)

Fingers crossed!

Reka

Hello,

No need to panic, it might be quite challenging sometimes to bring the 3 partners together to discuss your case and make a decision.

Feel free to reach out to HR early next week, they will understand that you are very eager to hear back :)

Fingers crossed!

Reka

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,616 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Are you looking to know when you should expect to hear back?

I would wait 1 more week, and then reach out to HR.

Hi,

Are you looking to know when you should expect to hear back?

I would wait 1 more week, and then reach out to HR.

Yes - sorry didn’t publish properly. Just edited. — Anonymous A on May 24, 2020

Dear A,

No worries. Week period is still ok, also please keep in mind the COVID situation, so it may delay the whole process

Best,

André

Dear A,

No worries. Week period is still ok, also please keep in mind the COVID situation, so it may delay the whole process

Best,

André

Hello

The notion of time no longer makes sense at the moment ... So I think there is nothing to worry about but you can proactively chase HRs within a few days / a week.

David

Hello

The notion of time no longer makes sense at the moment ... So I think there is nothing to worry about but you can proactively chase HRs within a few days / a week.

David

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,265 Meetings

11,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

McKinsey is usually quite fast in delivering results, however the Covid may have created delays in the usual process.

Having said that, after one week it is totally fine to follow up for an update, I would recommend to contact HR next week to do so.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

McKinsey is usually quite fast in delivering results, however the Covid may have created delays in the usual process.

Having said that, after one week it is totally fine to follow up for an update, I would recommend to contact HR next week to do so.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 523
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case