Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

9

Waiting period

MBB

Hello everybody,

I applied in various consulting firms last year in March/April randomly and did not polish my CV as I did not know about the consulting firms back then. Now after researching the companies and consulting industry in general, I would like to apply again but not sure if the cooling period is over or not.

What should I do?

Hello everybody,

I applied in various consulting firms last year in March/April randomly and did not polish my CV as I did not know about the consulting firms back then. Now after researching the companies and consulting industry in general, I would like to apply again but not sure if the cooling period is over or not.

What should I do?

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

One year should be OK if you got a CV rejection. However, polishing your resume is not enough. You should demonstrate some career progress:

  • Promotion
  • New company
  • Education
  • Etc

In any case, I also recommend getting a referral. There are certain criteria for the referral:

  1. The consultant makes you a reference in the system and uploads your resume. Usually, he has to indicate why he thinks you are a good candidate
  2. You skip some steps in the recruiting process (CV screening at McK, Test at Bain)
  3. The consultant gets referral bonus ($) if you get a job offer

The conversion to reference will be higher among consultant / manager level people who are still interested in the referral bonus. The basic idea is to ask these people for a mock interview.

Here are some tips on how you can do that:

1) Leverage your own network - find friends or friends of friends who can practice cases with you or make you a reference.

2) Attend company events. Consulting companies do a lot of events both for graduates and experienced hires. Find the social network groups related to consulting or websites, subscribe to newsletters and stay tuned. Also, check if they have events in your University since you are a PHD.

While some of the events will be open to everyone, others will require a resume and a cover letter, so make sure to prep.

3) Talk to people on the events and send Thank You notes. After each event, there is a Q&A session where you can talk to consultants 1 on 1 or in a group. Ask for contact info or send a thank you note after the event ("I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University... It was especially interesting to hear about... Would be happy to keep in touch and apply in the nearest future.). Alternatively, you may use linkedin for that. If you are an experienced hire I strongly suggest to ask for a 1 on 1 meeting in a thank you note.

4) 1 on 1 meetings. All people like giving an advice. So don't hesitate to ask consultants for a career advice. Tell your story and ask how consulting fits into it

5) Mock interview Depending on where you are in your prep process you may ask a consultant for a mock interview. Consultants are very much opened to help even if it is a cold call e-mail. The main problem is a lack of time on their side. So don't be afraid to remind about yourself if the consultant has already committed but finds it hard to find the time

6) Talking to partners If you are an experienced hire I suggest to talk directly to the partners in your industry or the partner responsible for experienced hires (in consulting partners also have additional roles). Get an intro from the HR or from your friends working there. Partners care a lot about experienced hires with relevant industry expertise. Chances to get referral are much lower though. They also will not be interested in giving mock interviews.

7) If you are an MBA graduate Just talk to your section mates and ask for a reference or a mock interview - they will be happy to help. Make sure you attend all the consulting events.

Good luck!

Best

Hi,

One year should be OK if you got a CV rejection. However, polishing your resume is not enough. You should demonstrate some career progress:

  • Promotion
  • New company
  • Education
  • Etc

In any case, I also recommend getting a referral. There are certain criteria for the referral:

  1. The consultant makes you a reference in the system and uploads your resume. Usually, he has to indicate why he thinks you are a good candidate
  2. You skip some steps in the recruiting process (CV screening at McK, Test at Bain)
  3. The consultant gets referral bonus ($) if you get a job offer

The conversion to reference will be higher among consultant / manager level people who are still interested in the referral bonus. The basic idea is to ask these people for a mock interview.

Here are some tips on how you can do that:

1) Leverage your own network - find friends or friends of friends who can practice cases with you or make you a reference.

2) Attend company events. Consulting companies do a lot of events both for graduates and experienced hires. Find the social network groups related to consulting or websites, subscribe to newsletters and stay tuned. Also, check if they have events in your University since you are a PHD.

While some of the events will be open to everyone, others will require a resume and a cover letter, so make sure to prep.

3) Talk to people on the events and send Thank You notes. After each event, there is a Q&A session where you can talk to consultants 1 on 1 or in a group. Ask for contact info or send a thank you note after the event ("I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University... It was especially interesting to hear about... Would be happy to keep in touch and apply in the nearest future.). Alternatively, you may use linkedin for that. If you are an experienced hire I strongly suggest to ask for a 1 on 1 meeting in a thank you note.

4) 1 on 1 meetings. All people like giving an advice. So don't hesitate to ask consultants for a career advice. Tell your story and ask how consulting fits into it

5) Mock interview Depending on where you are in your prep process you may ask a consultant for a mock interview. Consultants are very much opened to help even if it is a cold call e-mail. The main problem is a lack of time on their side. So don't be afraid to remind about yourself if the consultant has already committed but finds it hard to find the time

6) Talking to partners If you are an experienced hire I suggest to talk directly to the partners in your industry or the partner responsible for experienced hires (in consulting partners also have additional roles). Get an intro from the HR or from your friends working there. Partners care a lot about experienced hires with relevant industry expertise. Chances to get referral are much lower though. They also will not be interested in giving mock interviews.

7) If you are an MBA graduate Just talk to your section mates and ask for a reference or a mock interview - they will be happy to help. Make sure you attend all the consulting events.

Good luck!

Best

Hi there,

Your best bet would be to get a referral or connect with HR to understand how long is the ban period for their office.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Hi there,

Your best bet would be to get a referral or connect with HR to understand how long is the ban period for their office.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Dear A,

Usually ban period lasts 12-18 months, but you can check your specific situation with HR.

For the next time I would strongly recommend you to apply with referral and significantly improved CV.

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Usually ban period lasts 12-18 months, but you can check your specific situation with HR.

For the next time I would strongly recommend you to apply with referral and significantly improved CV.

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

3,674 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The best way to proceed is grabbing your phone and calling your HR contact.to discuss your specific situation. Generally the lower end is 12 months waiting period, more likely is 18 to 24 months.

The underlying question is if you can convince recruiting that your profile is now already much better so that it's worth again considering you.

Bonus idea: you might want to think of networking your way into the respective firm(s) - that would definitely increase your chances.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

The best way to proceed is grabbing your phone and calling your HR contact.to discuss your specific situation. Generally the lower end is 12 months waiting period, more likely is 18 to 24 months.

The underlying question is if you can convince recruiting that your profile is now already much better so that it's worth again considering you.

Bonus idea: you might want to think of networking your way into the respective firm(s) - that would definitely increase your chances.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

In your case I would suggest talking to recruiters and passing on your CV to them directly.

You can do so via LinkedIn connections or visiting recruitment events.

Good luck with your application!

Hi,

In your case I would suggest talking to recruiters and passing on your CV to them directly.

You can do so via LinkedIn connections or visiting recruitment events.

Good luck with your application!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

5,498 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Reach out to Recruiters and ask them directly. i would not tell them that you just applied randomly, but that you have had a great achievement or a new experience since then that would change your profile and you'd want to align with them on whether it makes sense to re-apply.

Reach out to Recruiters and ask them directly. i would not tell them that you just applied randomly, but that you have had a great achievement or a new experience since then that would change your profile and you'd want to align with them on whether it makes sense to re-apply.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

299 Meetings

25,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Whoops!

You live you learn I suppose.

Next time, make sure you:

1) Make your Resume top-notch

2) Write a killer Cover Letter

3) Network beforehand (ideally with a referral).

In terms of the cooling off period, it depends on the company. You need to write/call HR AND network with people inside the company!

Whoops!

You live you learn I suppose.

Next time, make sure you:

1) Make your Resume top-notch

2) Write a killer Cover Letter

3) Network beforehand (ideally with a referral).

In terms of the cooling off period, it depends on the company. You need to write/call HR AND network with people inside the company!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,479 Meetings

17,209 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

The length of the freeze period does vary by office. You cannot actually reapply earlier than the ban is over. You can ask HR about the cooling period exactly in the office where you would like to reapply.

I would recommend you use this time for upgrading your profile significantly, getting relevant work experience, and building relationships within the targeted company. This way you'll make things work when reapplying next time.

Hiring an experienced coach to get guidance would be a great option to maximize your chances.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

The length of the freeze period does vary by office. You cannot actually reapply earlier than the ban is over. You can ask HR about the cooling period exactly in the office where you would like to reapply.

I would recommend you use this time for upgrading your profile significantly, getting relevant work experience, and building relationships within the targeted company. This way you'll make things work when reapplying next time.

Hiring an experienced coach to get guidance would be a great option to maximize your chances.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.3k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case