Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

Does delay in receiving PST/Imbellus correlate with candidate ranking/priority?

Hi all,

I recently applied to McKinsey and got an invite to sit the PST within a very short timeframe. As I was unable to attend at the specific dates/times they proposed, HR said they would send over an invite to do the Imbellus digital assessment in some weeks. It's been 3 weeks and I have not received the invite yet. My questions are:

1. Might this delay mean that I am a low priority candidate?
I might make sense after all as I come from a non-business, non-engineering background

2. Can I expect to receive the invitation at all? If so, when?

3. Is any of you in a similar situation to mine?

Thank you so much!

Hi all,

I recently applied to McKinsey and got an invite to sit the PST within a very short timeframe. As I was unable to attend at the specific dates/times they proposed, HR said they would send over an invite to do the Imbellus digital assessment in some weeks. It's been 3 weeks and I have not received the invite yet. My questions are:

1. Might this delay mean that I am a low priority candidate?
I might make sense after all as I come from a non-business, non-engineering background

2. Can I expect to receive the invitation at all? If so, when?

3. Is any of you in a similar situation to mine?

Thank you so much!

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Alex,

Hope you are well.

Congratulations for getting invited for PST / Imbellus test. This means you have successfully passed the CV screening phase, which is a significant hurdle in itself.

To answer your questions:
1) I believe this is not the case. Getting invited over a PST means you have already passed the CV screening. Given the very large pool of McKinsey prospective candidates who goes through CV screening and PST, the HR team would unlikely have the team to categorize the profiles in terms of priorities, unless for a clearly distinctive ones.

Even considering this, the fact that you have been invited to sit on the PST within a very short timeframe previously would actually indicates you are on the priority pool.

What causes the delay is the rescheduling request you have asked to the team. Again, mind that there are enormous number of profiles going through CV screening and PST. If one profile cannot attend a session, they would still need to process the other profiles waiting on the pipeline, hence the profile that requested rescheduling, will need to be pushed to the back.

This action in effect displayed meritocractic traits of the Firm, where they treat everyone equally at the PST stage. Rescheduling of one profile should not mean pushing back the long array of other profiles on the queue.

2) Yes, you will. The HR team had to process a great number of profiles on the pipeline, hence delays for rescheduling is to be expected. Also, it is completely fine to follow-up and remind them occassionally, as it would serve as a reminder to them and easen up their workload. Since it has been 3 weeks, reaching out to them at once is advisable.

3) I do know a number of prospective candidates and Firm members who experienced similar situation in the recruitment process.

Fingers crossed you will get a confirmation on the test soon.
Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hi Alex,

Hope you are well.

Congratulations for getting invited for PST / Imbellus test. This means you have successfully passed the CV screening phase, which is a significant hurdle in itself.

To answer your questions:
1) I believe this is not the case. Getting invited over a PST means you have already passed the CV screening. Given the very large pool of McKinsey prospective candidates who goes through CV screening and PST, the HR team would unlikely have the team to categorize the profiles in terms of priorities, unless for a clearly distinctive ones.

Even considering this, the fact that you have been invited to sit on the PST within a very short timeframe previously would actually indicates you are on the priority pool.

What causes the delay is the rescheduling request you have asked to the team. Again, mind that there are enormous number of profiles going through CV screening and PST. If one profile cannot attend a session, they would still need to process the other profiles waiting on the pipeline, hence the profile that requested rescheduling, will need to be pushed to the back.

This action in effect displayed meritocractic traits of the Firm, where they treat everyone equally at the PST stage. Rescheduling of one profile should not mean pushing back the long array of other profiles on the queue.

2) Yes, you will. The HR team had to process a great number of profiles on the pipeline, hence delays for rescheduling is to be expected. Also, it is completely fine to follow-up and remind them occassionally, as it would serve as a reminder to them and easen up their workload. Since it has been 3 weeks, reaching out to them at once is advisable.

3) I do know a number of prospective candidates and Firm members who experienced similar situation in the recruitment process.

Fingers crossed you will get a confirmation on the test soon.
Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
I confirm it is not related to your ranking. You will receive it soon. However, I recommend to call/email HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I confirm it is not related to your ranking. You will receive it soon. However, I recommend to call/email HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,746 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Alex,

the delay is not related to the fact they consider you a low priority candidate. Once an MBB firm says they invite you, you will receive an invitation (I know cases for other firms where that didn’t happen, but they were 3rd tier consulting firms).

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Alex,

the delay is not related to the fact they consider you a low priority candidate. Once an MBB firm says they invite you, you will receive an invitation (I know cases for other firms where that didn’t happen, but they were 3rd tier consulting firms).

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

No, the delay is not correlated with the result. Just call the recruiter if you think it's too long

Best

Hi,

No, the delay is not correlated with the result. Just call the recruiter if you think it's too long

Best

Dear Alex,

No worries This is nothing to do with a ranking, but rather with internal processes at McKinsey. In your case I would simply recommend you to follow up with HR regarding the invitation.

Hope it helps.

Best,

André

Dear Alex,

No worries This is nothing to do with a ranking, but rather with internal processes at McKinsey. In your case I would simply recommend you to follow up with HR regarding the invitation.

Hope it helps.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 509
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 278
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case