Virtual or in-person interviews in 2022

Case Interview in-person virtual
New answer on Nov 03, 2021
4 Answers
752 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 02, 2021

Hi there,

I'm planning to apply to MBB and other consulting firms soon and was wondering if the interviews will still be conducted virtually or in-person in early 2022 (not sure which month as it depends on how fast they get back to me)? I'm based in APAC and was just wondering about this since interviews are currently conducted online

 

Thanks in advance!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 03, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

This is difficult to predict, most likely it will still be virtual, but it also depends on each individual country and their situation with COVID.

For video interviews, this is what I usually recommend:

  1. Prepare the place for the call. A quiet environment is a must-have. Also, be sure that you have a proper background
  2. Test audio and webcam. Check in advance that both work properly
  3. Prepare on the wall in front of you all the material you need (eg structures). So you won't have to look for it during the interview/ won't make it clear you are reading it
  4. Smile during the call. It is an excellent way to show energy
  5. Use numbers when communicating your structure. This is important as well in a face-to-face interview but even more in a virtual one. This will make it easier for the interviewer to follow you since they probably cannot see your notes. As an example:“In order to help our client, I would like to focus on three main areas. First, I would like to focus on [FIRST TOPIC], secondly on [SECOND TOPIC], finally on [THIRD TOPIC]. Let me start with the first one."
  6. Prepare your own questions. Relevant questions at the end are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. This is particularly important in a phone/video interview, as the interviewer will naturally connect less with you. In the first reply at the link below you can find some tips on the ideal questions to ask at the end of your call: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311
  7. Bonus: record yourself using Zoom before the interview, simulating the call. You may notice a few things to correct

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 02, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

The current state of things is virtual. Will that change in early 2022? Unlikely, but as we know from covid things change quickly.

What should you do? Stay flexible and be mentally prepared for both!

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 02, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

Unfortunately, it is still very hard to predict. I believe most companies will keep conducting interviews online.

Good luck,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Nov 02, 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

This is a bit of guesswork, as it depends on the pandemic situation. But I would guess that first rounds may still be conducted remotely, at least for candidates that would need to travel for the interview.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,073
Meetings
28,665
Q&A Upvotes
302
Awards
5.0
1498 Reviews