Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

5

Very New At MBB, Stressing Over Learning Curve - how long till you know your way around?

Very recently started at an entry level consultant position at MBB (only a couple of weeks). Prior to this I worked at a small financial firm at a relatively stress-free environment - especially in comparison with management consulting. So far it feels very overwhelming - I joined a project from the middle and everything is already moving very fast. Understandably they are trying to meet deadlines and trying to ensure I get some sort of exposure to the work - but I'm not being trusted with the real stuff, only a very minor part of some of the research. I am amazed at how while I try to dig my way through an enormous number research documents to bring together with 2 slides-worth of data (of which only one or two lines end up making it to the final PPT), the team creates a document of almost client-ready 20-30 page material. I try to get involved as much as i can with the team discussions but it seems like they are always 5 slides ahead of what i want to say. I know everything is tough in the beginnings (most especially MBB :) ), and i have been here only two weeks, but this feeling/fear of "HOW AM I SUPPOSED TO SURVIVE AMONG THESE SUPERSTARS" is eating me up :)

For all the fellow / ex - consultants out there - how long did it take for you guys to feel like you are learning the ropes? I know it's never comfortable since you jump from project to project and everything gets renewed every few months... but how long till you felt like you are getting the hang of it and you actually know what you are doing (in terms of how to do analysis, how to produce at least acceptable-quality ppt, how to know what to look for and where to look for it, how master the efficiency instead of boggling down on the details, etc. - you get the picture) ? Practice says in most cases it takes at least around 3 months to get used to any job, but with these kinds of high stakes at MBB, are you given enough chances within the first few months to grow out of your shell?

Looking for comfort :) Appreciate any insights on this.

Very recently started at an entry level consultant position at MBB (only a couple of weeks). Prior to this I worked at a small financial firm at a relatively stress-free environment - especially in comparison with management consulting. So far it feels very overwhelming - I joined a project from the middle and everything is already moving very fast. Understandably they are trying to meet deadlines and trying to ensure I get some sort of exposure to the work - but I'm not being trusted with the real stuff, only a very minor part of some of the research. I am amazed at how while I try to dig my way through an enormous number research documents to bring together with 2 slides-worth of data (of which only one or two lines end up making it to the final PPT), the team creates a document of almost client-ready 20-30 page material. I try to get involved as much as i can with the team discussions but it seems like they are always 5 slides ahead of what i want to say. I know everything is tough in the beginnings (most especially MBB :) ), and i have been here only two weeks, but this feeling/fear of "HOW AM I SUPPOSED TO SURVIVE AMONG THESE SUPERSTARS" is eating me up :)

For all the fellow / ex - consultants out there - how long did it take for you guys to feel like you are learning the ropes? I know it's never comfortable since you jump from project to project and everything gets renewed every few months... but how long till you felt like you are getting the hang of it and you actually know what you are doing (in terms of how to do analysis, how to produce at least acceptable-quality ppt, how to know what to look for and where to look for it, how master the efficiency instead of boggling down on the details, etc. - you get the picture) ? Practice says in most cases it takes at least around 3 months to get used to any job, but with these kinds of high stakes at MBB, are you given enough chances within the first few months to grow out of your shell?

Looking for comfort :) Appreciate any insights on this.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Congratulations. I'm afraid I have bad news for you.... when you ask Partners, they always tell you "I thought things would slow down once I made partner, I could relax a little bit - but no, it's even worse! I have even more to learn, it never ends"

=> Part of what makes MBB special is the steep learning curve. You will always be pushed to get better, no matter how good you already are. Enjoy it, life seems comparatively boring in corporate America sometimes :)

Congratulations. I'm afraid I have bad news for you.... when you ask Partners, they always tell you "I thought things would slow down once I made partner, I could relax a little bit - but no, it's even worse! I have even more to learn, it never ends"

=> Part of what makes MBB special is the steep learning curve. You will always be pushed to get better, no matter how good you already are. Enjoy it, life seems comparatively boring in corporate America sometimes :)

Not comparatively... but... bl**dy boring! — Clark Kent on Nov 30, 2018

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,637 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I want to say that all that your experiencing right now is extremely normal, especially given that you have joined in the middle of an engagement. You are new to consulting, the firm, the team and quite likely the industry and function too. That is a LOT to deal with! It is never easy to start off in the middle of a project no matter how good you are and the fact that you are helping out and making slides and analyzing information is a big deal. As you get quicker, and build knowledge and trust, you will be tasked with more to do. Once they realize that you can contribute well and can do good work, you will get more responsibilities. These things take time and especially your first project you have to focus more on doing small tasks really well and not worry about owning large workstreams.

As you can imagine, there is no fixed point at which things change but they most definitely do. For me it was after 2 months when my team was going through a transition and I was suddenly the most experienced person at the client site. I realized I actually knew a lot and even though I wasn't as involved as more senior peers of mine I had built strong client relationships with the people I worked with and they trusted my work. The first few months are tough, hang in there and soon enough you'll know what your strengths are and why you are a valued member of the team.

Hi,

I want to say that all that your experiencing right now is extremely normal, especially given that you have joined in the middle of an engagement. You are new to consulting, the firm, the team and quite likely the industry and function too. That is a LOT to deal with! It is never easy to start off in the middle of a project no matter how good you are and the fact that you are helping out and making slides and analyzing information is a big deal. As you get quicker, and build knowledge and trust, you will be tasked with more to do. Once they realize that you can contribute well and can do good work, you will get more responsibilities. These things take time and especially your first project you have to focus more on doing small tasks really well and not worry about owning large workstreams.

As you can imagine, there is no fixed point at which things change but they most definitely do. For me it was after 2 months when my team was going through a transition and I was suddenly the most experienced person at the client site. I realized I actually knew a lot and even though I wasn't as involved as more senior peers of mine I had built strong client relationships with the people I worked with and they trusted my work. The first few months are tough, hang in there and soon enough you'll know what your strengths are and why you are a valued member of the team.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Time is running fast. Just wait for a couple of months and you'll be fine. Try to relax on the weekends and work as much as possible during the week. Everyone has this problem in the beginning, you are not special.

Best!

Time is running fast. Just wait for a couple of months and you'll be fine. Try to relax on the weekends and work as much as possible during the week. Everyone has this problem in the beginning, you are not special.

Best!

I know this may not be of comfort... but you can do 2 things.

1. Find a mentor. There's bound to be someone.

2. Work like hell. Even when you get back to the hotel.

Don't forget to get some exercise. This is important.

I know this may not be of comfort... but you can do 2 things.

1. Find a mentor. There's bound to be someone.

2. Work like hell. Even when you get back to the hotel.

Don't forget to get some exercise. This is important.

From my side, being a candidate, it took for me few months to at least establish the fundamentals & things start making sense. I recommend to keep up working, especially preplounge is a good resource, try to benefit as much as possible. Be focused, concise & practice...

Best

From my side, being a candidate, it took for me few months to at least establish the fundamentals & things start making sense. I recommend to keep up working, especially preplounge is a good resource, try to benefit as much as possible. Be focused, concise & practice...

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.1k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case